Copperplate Podcast
Check www.copperplatemailorder.com for availability 65 minutes of good Irish traditional music.

Categories

general
Irish Traditional Music

Archives

2021
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

2020
December
November
October
September
August
July

December 2020
S M T W T F S
     
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31

Syndication

Copperplate Time 340                                                                                                           presented by Alan O'Leary
 www.copperplatemailorder.com  
                                    
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Eileen Ivers: Christmas Eve/Oiche Nollaig/High Road to Linton
                    An Irish Christmas
3. Johnny Og Connolly & Brian McGrath:     
       
Christmas in Spiddal/12 To The Bar.   Dreaming Up The Tunes
4. Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire:  
             
I Heard A Bird Sing.   A Winter Solstice Celebration
5. Paul Brady:   
Arthur McBride.         Brady & Irvine
6. Tim Dennehy:   The Kerry Christmas Carol.   
               Between The Mountains
7. Tommy Sands:
A Christmas Childhood/A Call to Hope.
               To Shorten The Winter
8. Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire:  The Wexford  Carol/
    In Dulci Jubilo/Drops of Brandy/3 Sea Captains.
 
            A Winter Solstice Celebration
9. Cor  Chois Fharraige:    An Chead Noel.    Caruil Nollag
10. The Outside Track:  
Christmas in Kilarney/Carol of the Bells    Christmas Star
11. Spike Jones:  
Jingle Bells.  Strictly for Music Lovers
12. Mick Moloney & Friends:  
Celebration/Mrs Fogerty’s                               Christmas Cake.     A Musical Solstice Celebration
10. Christy Moore:   A Fairy Tale of New York. 
               Smoke & Strong Whiskey
11. Terry Clark & Rosie Flores: American Lipstick. The Heart Sings
12. Virginia Woolf:  The Great Frost.  The Holly Bears The Crown
13. Dick Gaughan:    
The Snows.    Handful of Earth
14. Bert Jansch:   
In The Bleak Midwinter.    LA Turnaround
15. William Shakespeare:  The Prologue from Hamlet.
                     The Holly Bears The Crown
16. Shirley & Dolly Collins:  
The Cherry Tree Carol.   
                     The Holly Bears The Crown
17. The Young  Tradition:  Shepherd’s Arise.
                     The Holly Bears The Crown
18. Mick Moloney & Friends:  
              The Wren Song.    A Musical Solstice Celebration
19. Danu:   The Boys of Barr na Sraide.   Seanchas
20. Ralph McTell: Things You Wish Yourself.  Single
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_340.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:51am EST

Copperplate Time 339                                                                                                                                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com              
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Bothy Band: Morning Star Set. Out of the Wind, Into the Sun                                                                                                             
3. Paddy Glackin:     
Cherish The Ladies.   Glackin
4. Sean  ach Donnchadha:
        
The Whistling Thief.   The Lark in the Morning
5. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey:  
Kimurray’s Flags.   Music & Mischief                                                                                                      
6. Johnny Og Connolly:   The Keel Row/Barndance an Ainm. 
            
Fear Inis Bearachain
7.
Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep    So Ends This Day
8. Buttons & Bows:  
Oyater Island.   Return of Spring
9. Daithi Gormley:  
Captain Kellys/Shepherd’s Daughter/The Cloone Reel.     Fiddling Without A Bow
10. Seamus Heaney:   The Given Note.  The Poet & The Piper
11. Liam O’Flynn:Port na Pucai.    The Poet & The Piper
12. Jerry Lynch:    Christmas 1915.    The Dimming of the Day
13. Urnua:    
The Aran Cruiser/A Trip to the Village/The Drinker & The Whiskey.     Arnua
14. Paddy O’Brien & Seamus Connolly:   
Mayor Harrison’s Fedora/Johnny Cronin’s.    The Banks of the Shannon
15. Sean Ryan: The Rock of Dunamaisie. Sean Ryan
16. Eileen O’Brien:      
Up & About/The Smiling Bride/Handsome Young Maidens.        The Fiddler’s Choice
17. Frank Kelly:   12 Days of Christmas.   Download
18. Neil Mulligan:   Bimis ag Ol.   An Tobar Gle
19. Kevin Burke: The Gallowglass/Coach Road to Sligo.
                  Sligo Made
20. John Regan: Spellane  the Fiddler/President Garfield.
                     Let Down the Blade
21. Mick Sands:   The Slaves Lament.  
                  The Ominous & The Luminous
22. Terry Clark:    Laugharne 68.  Walk Like A King
23. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_339.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:03am EST

Copperplate Time 338                                                               presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. London Lasses: Bohola Jig/Besom in Bloom/
          Paddy Taylor’s/Piper on Horseback
.   Track Across the Deep
3. Trian:
Humours of Ballyconnell/Reel Eboulement/
             Richie Dwyer’s.              
Trian 2
4. Andy Irvine:  Down By Greer’s Grove.   Old Dog, Long Road
5. Andy McGann & Paddy Reynolds:
 
Golden Keyboard/Kiss Me Kate.    Andy McGann & Paddy Reynolds
6. Padraig Rynne:The New Century/Phillis’s Birthday.  Bye A While
7. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty :  
 
Gerdy Commane’s/Paddy Sean Nancy’s/Miss Lyons, Flute & Fiddle
8. The Outside Track:  
The Kerry Christmas Carol.   Christmas Star
9. John & Conor McEvoy:    
            
Munster Grass/Lad OBeirne’s.   Trad Irish Fiddle
10. Patsy Moloney:  Dooney Rock/Paddy Fahy’s.
            
The Temple in the Glen
11. Mick O’Brien:The Strawberry Blossom/The Honeymoon.    
             May Morning Dew
12. Danny Meehan:    Kitty Sean Barndance/Jamsey Byrnes            Downfall.     The Navvy on the Shore Ruler
13. Sean O’Se & Ceoltoiri Cualann:    
            
Do Bhi Bean Uasal.         O’Riada sa Gaiety
14. The Casey Sisters:   
Slip Silver/The Surround.    Sibling Revelry
15. Daithi Gormley:   Yellow Tinker/Carrigeenroe/Jolly Tinker.  
                    Fiddling Without A Bow
16. Ralph McTell: 
An Irish Blessing.
              
Sand in Your Shoes                                                                  
17. Wes McGhee:   Who’s Gonna Tell These Tales.   Comala
18. Iris De Ment:   I’m Going Down to Texas.   Download
19. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_338.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:32am EST

                                    Copperplate Podcast 254           
                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                                              December 2020
                                 
www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
              Jimmy Kelly’s.
           All Things Considered
2. Kevin Crawford, Colin Farrell & Michael Doocey:
           Pelican Marsh Set. Music & Mischief
3. Noel Hill:
  The Holly Bush/Pigtown.  Live in New York
4. Paul Brennan:  The Bonnie Labouring Boy.  Airs & Graces
5. Danu:
Garech’s Wedding Set.  The Road Less Traveled
6. Johnny  Og Connolly; Liam an Bhradain/Kelly G’s/
             Hurley’s Hop Jig
.    Fear Inis Bearachain
7. Teresa Mullane: 
 An Spalpin Fanach.   Lan Mara
8. Kevin Burke :
       Humours of Castlefinn/Ewe Reel/McFadden’s. Sligo Made
9. The Outside Track: Winter Jigs. Christmas Star
10. Eilis Kennedy: Petticoat Whalers. So Ends This Day
11. Urnua: Sporting Galway/The White Plains/Threadneedle Reel.                          Urnua
12. Bobby Casey:   The Drunken Gauger.  Maestro
13. Goitse:    Months Apart.       Ur 
14. We Banjo 3:
Prettiest Little Girl.   Roots to Rise Live
15. Solas:  Lay Your Money Down.  Shamrock City

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_254.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 8:45am EST

                Copperplate Time 337                                                                
                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Noel Hill & Tony Linnane: Humours of Ballyconnell/
   Drunken Landlady/Maudabawn Chapel
. Noel Hill & Tony Linnane
3. Hayes/Canny/O’Loughlin/Lafferty:   
             
Humours of Cstlefinn/Glen of Aherlow.  SHA76001
4. Luke Kelly:  The Night Visiting Song.   The Collection
5. Duck Baker:
Banish Misfortune.  My Heart Belongs to Jenny
6. Marion McCarthy:  Tom Ennis/Old Tipperary. The Family Album
7. James & John Carthy :   Lad O’Beirne’s/The Kiltycreen/
                    Snow on the Hill,
  The Wavy Bow Collection
8. Dan Brouder:  
Little Joey’s/Finbarr’s Farewell/
             Blossom of Ballisland.  
  The Lark’s Air                          
9. Norah Rendell:   
Lovely Susan.     Spinning Yarns
10. Urnua:   The Ballybrit Dip/Up & Over.   Urnua
11. Paddy Kiloran:  The Old Dudgeen/Road to Lurgan.                                Compilation
12. Catherine McEvoy:    The Hunter’s Purse/Sweeney’s Dream.                       The Home Ruler
13. Peter McAlinden:    
Piper Thru the Meadow Straying.    
                         
Happy to Meet
14. Ralph McTell:   
From Clare to Here.    Right Side Up
15. Bobby & Sean Casey:   
           
Farewell to Miltown/Star of Munster.   Spirit of West Clare
16. Mick O’Brien: 
Humours of Lisheen/Tom Billy’s Fancy/Humours of Kilkenny.       May Morning Dew
17. Eilis Kennedy:   Ciumheas Carraig Aonoir    So Ends This Day
18. Terry Clarke:   Dylan Thomas in N ew York.   Walk Like A Man
19. Wes McGhee:   Monterey.   Borders
20. Gerry Rafferty:   North & South.   North & South
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_337.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:46am EST

                                      Copperplate Time 336                             
                                    presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com 
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Planxty: The Lady on the Island/Gatehouse                                                         Maid/Virginia/Callaghan's.    After the Break
3. Frankie Gavin’s Roaring 20’s Orch:
Rakes of Clonmel.  By Heck
4. Jerry Lynch:
            The Last Thing on my Mind. The Dimming of the Day
5. Seamus Quinn & Gary Hastings:
       Na Ceannabhain Bhana/Dever The Dancer.   Slan Lough Erne
6. Dan Brouder:   Eddie Kelly’s/Sailor’s Crvat/Miss Johnson.   
        The Lark’s Air                                                                                
7.
John Wynne :   The Orphan/The Cow That Ate/Winnie Hayes,
                      
    Like The Wind Day
8. Charlie Lennon:    
Sailing Thru Loughrea/ The Mountain Dew.    
                              Turning the Tune
9. Eilis Kennedy:    
Go From My Window.   One Sweet Kiss
10. Ailie Robertson:   The Exploding Bow.   First Things First
11. Brian Conway:    Trim The Velvet/Lord Gordon’s.    
                           Consider The Source
12. Noel Hill:  An Phis Fluich/The Fisherman’s Jig. Live in New York
13. Seamus Begley & Kathleen Loughnane:     
               
Bean Dubh an Gleanna.     Harping On
14. Liam O’Flynn:   
Bean Dubh an Gleanna.    The Piper’s Call
15. Christy Moore/Planxty:   
              The Good Ship Kangaroo.   After the Break
16. Terry Ckarke: 
Shelley River.   Shelley River
17. Manus Maguire:   The Shelley River Waltz.     Fiddle Wings
18. Mick Sands:   Autobiography.  The Ominous & The Luminous
19. Fairport Convention:   Now Be Thankful.   Classic Convention
20. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_336.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:13am EST

Copperplate Time 335                                                                                                                                                  presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Trian: The Little Man With the Brown Shoes/Duck’s in a Row/
                 The Butterfly  Reel/Pauline Conneely’s. Trian 2
3. Noel Hill & Tony Linnane:   
                
Old Tipperary/Down the Back Lane.  Geantrai
4. John Doyle:  The Rambler From Clare.   The Path of Stones
5. The Teetotalers:
Greenfields of Woodford/The Nightingale/
           The Castle.
  The Burren Backroom Series
6. Urnua:   Sporting Galway/The White Plains/Threadneedle Reel.              Urnua                                                                                   
7.
Eilis Kennedy:   Petticoat Whalers    So Ends This Day
8. Tommy Peoples:    
Ban Chnoic Eireann O/Trip to Durrow.                  Tommy Peoples
9. Paddy Carty & Mick O’Connor:  
Paddy Kelly’s/Mullingar Lea.                Sha 34017
10. Paddy Keenan:  
      
Colonel Fraser/My Love in in America.       Paddy Keenan
11. Terence O’Flaherty:    Return to Camden Town.    Download
12. Maeve Donnelly & Tony  McManus:   
      Return to Camden Town/The Girl Who Broke My Heart.  
             Flames on the Banks
13. Gerry Diver/Christy Moore:
            
Fulham Broadway. Speech Project
14. Tommy Sands:   
Every County on the Land.    
            Fair Play to You All
15. Kevin Burke:    Ballydesmond Polkas.   Sligo Made
16. The  Outside Track: 
Sweet Lover of Mine.   Rise Up
17. John Wynne & John McEvoy:     
              
Pr1de of the West/Kilglass Lake.     Pride of the West
18. Joni Mitchell:   In France They Kiss on Mainstreet. 
              Shadows & Light
19. Sandy Denny:   Late November.   I’ve Always Kept A Unicorn
20. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975v

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_335.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:19am EST

                                          Copperplate Time 334                                     presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Mick Conneely & Dave Munnelly:
             Jolly Tinker/Yellow Tinker/Longford Tinker.  Tis What It Is
3. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty:  
             
Palm Sunday/Mulqueeney’s.       Flute & Fiddle
4. Gerry O’Beirne:  The Lights of San Francisco.   
               Swimming Th e Horses
5. Pat Walsh:
Humours of Whiskey/Lark in the Morning.
              Simply Whistle
6. Caroline Keane:   Roscommon Reel/Ballymahon Reel/
             Father Newman’s.  
Shine
7. John & James Carty:  
           
The Flatbush Waltz.   The Wavy Bow Collection
8. Alfi:    
The Drink Song.    Wolves in the Woods
9. Daoiri Farrell:  
A Pint of Plain. A Lifetime of Happiness
10. Seamus Ennis:   The Blooming Meadows/Kitty’s Rambles.  
               
The Pure Drop
11. Paddy Carty & Connor Tully: Red Tom of the Hill/Tommy       Coen’s.   Traditional Music of Ireland                                                         
 12. Joe Derrane/Seamus Connolly & John McGann:   
    Dash to Portobello/Farley’s Reel/Geegan’s Reel.  The Boston Edge
13. Danu:     
County Down.     The Road Less Traveled
14. Kevin Burke:   
    
Humours of Castlefinn/The Ewe Reel/McFadden’s.    Sligo Made
15. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry:    
         Curlews in the Bog/Tommy Peoples/Monsignors Blessing.    
               A Waltz for Joy
16. Gerry Harrington: 
          
Lad O’Beirne’s/Sault’s Own/The New Century.   At Home
17. Dennis Murphy:     Down Our Street.     Compilation
18. Gino Lupari:   Wrap It Up.  Barking Mad
19. Bert Jansch:   Moonshine.   Moonshine
20. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_334.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:05am EST

                              Copperplate Podcast 253           
                             presented by Alan O'Leary
                                        November 2020
                       
www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
             /Jimmy Kelly’s.
  All Things Considered
2. Macalla:  Blackberry Blossom/Lord McDonnell/Vincent                 Brodrick’s.  Women of Ireland
3. Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep.   So Ends This Day
4. Kathleen Loughnane:  Poll Halpenny. Harp to Heart
5. Tommy McCarthy & Louise Costello:
         
The Broken Pledge/Boy in the Gap.  Grace Bay
6. Daithi Gormley; McGowan’s/Mary Ann McGuigan’s.
            Fiddling Without A Bow
7. Jerry Lynch: 
 A Silent Night, Christmas 1915.   
            
The Dimming of the Day
8. Leonard Barry
: Napoleon Crossing the Rhine/
             Dogs Among the
Bushes/Gabe Sullivans New Road
9. Bobby & Sean Casey: Farewell to Miltown/Star of Munster.                     Spirit of West Clare
10. Patsy Moloney: The Sweetheart/Farewell to London. 
                      The Temple in  the Glen             
11. Tim Dennehy: Be Still As You Are Beautiful.
                       Old Boots & Flying Sandals
12. Kevin Crawford, Colin Farrell & Michael Doocey:
                             
Mouse in the Mug. Music & Mischief
13. Urnua: The Flying Magpies/A Roll of the Dice/
                    Just Another Dilemma.
Urnua
14. Luke Daniels:
Martin Wynne’s #4/Andy McGann’s/
                 The Ivy Leaf
.   The Mighty Box
15. The Outside Track:  Christmas Eve Party Christmas Star

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_253.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:14am EST

                      Copperplate Time 333                                                                            presented by Alan O'Leary                                                                   www.copperplatemailorder.com  
                                    
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Open The Door 43:  Boyne Water.  The Joyous Hour
3. Mulcahy Family:  
Mullingar Races/Coen’s Memories/Jim                                  Donohue’s.    Reelin’ in Tradition
4. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty:   
              Tapping Toes/Fr Kelly’s Farewell       Flute & Fiddle
5. Christy Moore:
Lingo Politico. On The Road
6. Paddy O’Brien:   The Sailor’s Cravat/The Maple Leaf.   
             The Sailor’s Cravat
7. PJ Crotty & James Cullinane:   Harvest Moon/Johnny                               McGoohan’s/Dwyer’s.              Happy to Meet
8. Seamus Ennis:
  The Groves/Dwyer’s HP.  The Best of Irish Piping
9. Canny/Murphy/O’Loughlin/Cotter:  
The Traveller/Ah Surely.                Friends of Note
10. Rita Gallagher:   May Morning Dew.  May Morning Dew
11. Mick O’Brien:   May Morning Dew/Sporting Nell.  
               May Morning Dew
12. Gerry O’Connor:
Jig inA/Dancing Eyes/
                Up & About in the Morning.
  Journeyman
13. Cathal McConnell:  
Theres the Day.     Long Expectant
14. Tommy Guihen:   
The Parcel of Land/The Streetplayer/The                    Drunken Landlady.   The Torn Jacket
15. Michael Coleman:     Up Sligo/Tell Her I Am.     Download
16. Eithne Ni Ullachain: 
Meadhran Samhraidh.   Bilingua
17. Noel Hill:     The Holly Bush/Pigtown.     Live in New York
19. Bothy Band: The Morning Star.  Out of the Wind, Into the Sun
20. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_333.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 12:48pm EST

                               Copperplate Time 331                                                                           presented by Alan O'Leary
                        www.copperplatemailorder.com  

           Preview of 22nd Return to London Town Festival                        
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Danu:  McCahill’s/Doherty’s/Gan Ainm. The Road Less Traveled
3. Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill:  
The Lane to the Glen/Fahy’s.  
                         Welcome Here Again
4. Pat Walsh:   The Forgotten Fling/Mrs Galvin’s.
            Simply Whistle                                                            
5. Kevin Burke:
The Gallowglass Jig/Coach Road to Sligo.
                 Sligo Made
6. Paul Brennan:   The Bonny Labouring Boy.   Airs & Graces
7. John McEvoy:   The Crib of Perches/The Tinker’s Stick/Come up To the Room.  
                           The Pride of the West
8. We Banjo 3:
  The Buunch of Green Rushes/Salt Creek. 
                       Live in Galway
9. Maeve Donnelly & Tony McManus: 
Return to Camden                      Town/THE Girl Who Broke My Heart.    Flame on the Banks
10. Gatehouse:   Joe Ryan’s Mazourka/Buckley’s Fancy/
            The Laurel Tree
.  Tus Nua                                                    
11 Dervish:    Gypsies/Tramps & Thieves.    Travelling Show
12. . The Gavin’s:   
Touch Me If You Dare/Callaghan;s/
                Greenfields of America.
     The Quiet House
13. London Lasses:  
Humours of Castlefinn/Eileen O’Brien’s/
               The Enchanted     Lady.
  Enchanted Lady
14. John & James Carthy:  
Corkscrew Hill/The Spectacle Bridge/
                          The Cloughan Jig.
  The Wavy Bow Collection
15. Le Cheile:   Maud Miller.    Out of the West
16. Liam Kelly: 
Maids on the Green/Tonra’s/Billy McCormick’s.                                 Sweetwood
17. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:   
     
McCarthy’s/Basket of Oysters/East of Glendart.  A Waltz for Joy
18. Noreen O’Sullivan:   Eddie Moloney’s/Tae in the Bog/
              Jimmy Kennelly’s.
  The Quiet House
19. The Friel Sisters:   The Ranafast Jig/Statia Donnelly’s/
            My Former Wife.     
Before The Sun
20.
Peter McAlinden:   The Lmestone Rock/Josie McDermott’s.                     Happy to Meet                                                                 
21. Karen Ryan:  The Limerick Lasses/Gatehouse Maid/                                  The Mountain Top.       The Coast Road              
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975


Direct download: Copperplate_Time_331.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 7:34am EST

               Copperplate Time 332                                                                                                 presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Tap Room Trio:  In The Tap Room/O’Donnell’s Sligo Maid/
                     The Pullet.  The Tap Room Trio
3. Gerry O’Connor’s:  
The American Polka/Kingdom Coming.  
                         Last Night’s Joy
4. Andy Irvine & Paul Brady:   
                     The Plains of Kildare.   Irvine & Brady
5. Mulcahy Family:
Planxty Davis/Queen of May/Johnny Henry’s.
                         The Reel Note
6. Liam O’Flynn:   The Humours of Carrigaholt.   The Piper’s Call
7. Paddy Cronin:   The Girl Who Broke My Heart/Tom Steele.                                   Kerry’s Own
8. Daoiri Farrell:
  The Blue Tar Road.  True Born Irishman
9. Dervish:   
The Master’s Return.    Travelling Show
10. John & James Carthy:   Carolan’s Dream. 
                  The Wavy Bow Collection.                                                 
11. Le Cheile:   Seanamhach Tube Station/Jui’s/Munster                                       Buttermilk.   Out of the West
12. Bobby Casey:   
Dr Gilbert/Queen of May.   Maestro
13. Eilis Kennedy:
Who Knows Where The Time Goes.  Time to Sail
14. Simon Nicol/Fairport:   
Close to the Wind.   Fiddlestix
15. Grateful Dead:     Ripple.     Workingman’s Dead
16. Finbarr & Aine Furey: 
Blue Jewel in the Sky.    Single
17. Ron Kavana:     The Irish Ways.     The Irish Ways
18. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

        

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_332.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:49am EST

                              Copperplate Time 330                                             
                         presented by Alan O'Leary
                       www.copperplatemailorder.com          
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. The Drunken Gaugers  The Broken Windscreen.   
                        The Drunken Gaugers
3. Eileen O’Brien & Anne Conroy Burke:    Down the Hill/
         The Lane to the Glen.   
The Fiddler’s Choice
4. Tommy McCarthy & Louise Costello:  
        
The Broken Pledge/The Boy in the Gap.     Grace Bay
5. Mick Sands & Clive Carroll:
        
Lough Erne’s Shore. The Ominous & The Luminous
6. Mick O’Brien & Caoimhin O’Raghallaigh:  
           
An Londubh/Gan Ainm.     Kitty Lie Over
7. Paddy Carty  &  Conor Tully:The Hide & Go Seek/Eddie Kelly’s.                 Paddy Carty & Conor Tully
8. The Outside Track:
 Eleanor Plunkett.  Rise Up
9. Tommy Peoples:    
Ban Chnoic Eireann O/Trip to Durrow.                             Tommy Peoples
10. Seamus Ennis:   Ask My Father/ Pat Ward’s Jig.        
                 The Best of Irish Piping                                                     
11. At The Racket:    The Darling Girl from Clare.    At The Racket
12. Paddy O’Brien: 
Michael Coleman’s/The Rose of Lough Gill.
                             The Sailor’s Cravat  
13. Michael Coleman:   
Lord McDonald’s/Ballinasloe Fair.   Download
14. Eilis Kennedy:  
Ciumhais Charrag Aonair.  So Ends This Day
15. Michael Gorman:   The Strayaway Child.  
               The Great Fiddle Player
16. Burke/Conway/Dolan:  
The Luck Penny/The Pipe on the Hob 
                        A Tribute to Andy McGann
17. PJ Crotty & James Cullinane:   
  
Harvest Moon/Johnny     McGoohan’s/Dwyer’s.    Happy to Meet
18. Teresa Mullane:   Cailleach an Airgid.    Lan Mara
19. Johnny Henry:   Dinny O’Brien’s/Farewell to Connaught.  
                 One Out of the Fort

20.
Bert Jansch:   October Song.  Crimson Moon                                                   
21. DANU:  Neilli/Dan Sullivan’s Shamrock Swing Band/Doyne Thomas’s/ Jazzing With Mag Leary. The Road Less Traveled
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_330.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:58am EST

                                   Copperplate Time 329                                                               http://www.copperplatemailorder.com   
                                 presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com          
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Moving Cloud:  Reel Selection.   Moving Cloud
3. Paddy Reilly:    The Dublin Saunter.  Download
4. Ronnie Drew/Dubliners:    The Mero.    Warming Up
5. 4 Men & A Dog:       
Bloomsday.   Wallop the Spot
6. Danny Meehan:   The Tarbolton/Over The Moor to Maggie.   
                          
The Navvy on the Shore
7. John Bowe & Mary Conroy::   The Drunken Sailor.   
                     John Bowe & Mary Conroy
8. Tommy McCarthy:
 The Shyan Hornpipe.  Sporting Nell
9. McCarthy Family:    
Tommy McCarthy’s Jig.    The Family Album
10. Liam Farrell:   The Old Bush/The Galtee Reel
                    Lord Mayo                                                     
11. Kevin Burke:    London Town.      The Pound Ridge Sessions
12. Kevin Burke: 
Humours of Castlefinn/The Ewe Reel/                                        McFadden’s. Sligo Made  
13. Guy Marks:   
Loving You Has Made Me Bananas.   Download
14. Noel Hill:    
Clancy to Ennis Set    Live in New York
15. Eilis Kennedy:   Franklin’s Crew.  So Ends This Day
16. Michael Coleman:  
Lord Gordon’s Reel.  Download 
17. Kevin  Rowsome:    Broken Pledge/College Groves.
                The Rowsome Tradition
18. Billy  McComiskey:   The Way to Shercock/Neil Davey’s.                             Outside The Box
19. Jean  Carignean:   Morning Star/Lawson’s Favourite.   Archives
20.
Catherine McEvoy:   McGovern’s Fav/The Casagh Reel/
              Martin Ainsboro’s
.      The Home Ruler
21. Michael Coleman:  Tarbolton/Longford Collector/Sailor’s                           Bonnet. Download
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975


Direct download: Copperplate_Time_329.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:12am EST

                                Copperplate Time 328                                                                       presented by Alan O'Leary
                        www.copperplatemailorder.com          
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Le Cheile:  The Brook Reel/The Offaly Reel/Castle Kelly/
                  Maids of Castlebar
.     Out of the West
3. John & James Carty:    The Sligo Goose.  
                 The Wavy Bow Collection
4. Martin Mulhaire:    Carmel  Mahoney Mulhaire.    Warming Up
5. Niamh de Burca:       
The Fairy Boy.   Where Your Heart Lies
6. Seamus Ennis:   The Fairy Boy.   The Best of Irish Piping
7.
Niamh Ni Charra:   The Dolly  Vardens.   Cuz
8. Paddy O’Brien:
 The Singing Kettle/Sean Ryan’s. 
                   The Sailor’s Cravat .
                                                              9. Frank Harte:    The Lambeg Drummer.    Masters of Tradition
10. Danu:  Garech’s Wedding/Gan Ainm/Moving Bog/
                  Cliffs of Glen  ColmCille
.        The Road Less Traveled
11. Johnny Connnolly:    Cuz Teahan’s/The Blackbird.      
                  Drioball na Fainleoige
12. John McEvoy:
The Crib of Perches/The Tinker’s Stick/
                    Come Up To My Room.
      The Pride of the West
13. Leo Rowsome:   
The Fairie’s Revels/I Won’t be A Nun.   
                   Classics of Irish Piping
14. Altan: 
A Tune for Frankie.    25th Anniversary Celebration
15. Maggie Boyle:   The Little Thatched Cabin.  Gweebarra
16. Le Cheile:  
The Little Thatched Cabin/Master Crowley’s
                     Lord Mayo 
17. Gerry O’Connor:    Stereo O’Connors Set.  Last Night’s Joy
18. Eilis Kennedy:   Row On, Row On.    So Ends This Day
19. Johnny Og Connolly:   La Belle Ella/The Lough Swilly Waltz.
               
Fear Inis Bearachain
20.
THE Band:   When I Paint My Masterpiece.   Cahoots
21. Jackson Browne:    Stay.   Running on Empty
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_328.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 9:45am EST

                                 Copperplate Podcast 252           
                                 presented by Alan O'Leary
                                                October 2020
                             
www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
                 Jimmy Kelly’s.
  All Things Considered
Tommy Keane & Jacqueline McCarthy:
Repeal of the Union/My Sweetheart Janehttp://www.copperplatemailorder.com 
                 The Wind Among the Reeds
3. Sean Casey: Humours of Lissadell/Queen of May.
                 Porthole of the Kelp
4. Mick Sands:   Autobiography.  The Ominous & The Luminous
5. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty:
Tapping Toes/Father Kelly’s Farewell.       Flute & Fiddle
6. Seamus Ennis; Ask My Father.Pat Ward’s Jig.
                    The Best of Irish Piping
7. Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire: In Dulci Jubilo/Drops of                        Brandy/3 Sea Captains.    A Winter Solstice Celebration             
8. Danu: 
 Farewell, Farewell.   The Road Less Traveled
9. Danny Meehan: Kity Sean’s Barndance/Jamsey Byrne’s                                 Downfall. Navvy on the Shore
10. Paddy O’Brien:
The Heart Boys of Ballymote/Young Tom                          Ennis. Mixing the Punch
11. Brian Hughes:  The Roscommon Reel/ Ah Surely. 
                The Beat of the Breath
12. Cillian Vallely: Cottage in the Grove. The Raven’s Rock
13. Sean O’Driscoll:
The Twin Cities/Winnie Haye’s Jig.
                So There You Go
14. The Outside Track:  Winter Jigs.  Christmas Star
15. Le Cheile: McKeigue's Reel/Patsy Touhy's/Miss McDonald.
                      Out of the West

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_252.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 11:22am EST

                                Copperplate Time 327     
                             presented by Alan O'Leary
                 www.copperplatemailorder.com          
            
1. Danu
:   The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
                Jimmy Kelly’s
. All Things Considered
2. Mulcahy Family:  Mullingar Races/Coen’s Memories/
             Jim Donoghue’s
.  Reelin’ in Tradition
3. Gerry O’Beirne : All Down the Day.  Swimming The Horses
4. Danu:  Co Down.    The Road Less Traveled
5. Paul Brennan:       
London Town.   Airs & Graces
6. Le Cheile:   Connamrera Jig Set.     Lord Mayo
7. John & James Carty:    Streams of Poulaphouca.  
                    The Wavy Bow Collection
8. Dan Brouder:
 Old Maids of Galway/A Letter From Home/
                     Mike Rattley’s .
   The Lark’s Air
9. Eilis Kennedy:  
When I Sleep.    So Ends This Day
10. John Sheahan:    The Winding River   Flirting Fiddles
11. Matt Molloy: The Moving Cloud/The Ivy Leaf. 
                                  Private Recording 
                                                                       
12. Gerry O’Connor:    
Paddy O’Brien Set.  No Place Like Home
13. Hugh Gillespie:   
Farewell to Leitrim.   GLCD3066
14. Mary McPartlan: 
The Lovely Sailor Boy.   
                       The Holland Handkerchief
15. Urnua:   Trip to Letterkenny/Morning Gallop.  Urnua
16. Terry Clarke:   
Dublin Blues.  Private Recording                         
17. Johnny Cash:   40 Shades of Green.   Compilation
18. Walter Hyatt:     This Time Lucille.   King Tears  
19. Rhiannon Giddens/Solas: 
                          
Lay Your Money Down.   Shamrock City
20.
Danu:   The Garsun Who Beat His Father/
                   Sean    Maguire’s/Jimmy Kelly’s
.
                            All Things Considered

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_327.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:00am EST

                                    Copperplate Time 326                                                                      presented by Alan O'Leary                          
                            http://www.copperplateailorder.com 
1. The Bothy Band
:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Danu:  McCahill’s/Doherty’s/Reel Gan Ainm.
                     The Road Less Traveled
3. Daithi Gormley: Captain Kelly/The Shepherd’s Daughter/
            The Cloone Reel.       Fiddling Without A Bow
4. Gerry O’Beirne : Swimming The Horses. Swimming The Horses
5. Cathal Clohessy & Eamonn  Costello:      
                      
The Strayaway Child.   Bosca Ceoil & Fiddle
6. Liam Farrell & Raymond Roland:  
    
McGlinchey’s/Cooley’s Hornpipes.     Music from Galway & Clare
7. Bobby Casey:    Tuttle’s/The Porthole of the Kelp.  Maestro
8. Peter O’Loughlin/ Paddy Murphy,Paddy Canny/Geraldine Cotter:
  Kid on the Mountain/Kitty Come Down to Limerick .                                    Friends of Note
9. Danu: 
Farewell Farewell.    The Road Less Traveled
10. Richard Thompson:   Galway to Graceland.   Cropredy Live
11. John McEvoy & John Wynne: The Balmoral          Highlander/Thistle & Shamrock.    The Pride of the West
12. Kathleen Lawrie & Seamus Connolly:  
          
Kathleen Lawrie’s Reel.  Seamus Connolly Collection
13. Liam O’Flynn:   
Cath Cheim an Fhai.   O’Riada Retrospective
14. Danu: 
The Wonder HP/The Impish HP.    
                 The Road Less Traveled
15. Seamus Ennis:   The Pinch of Snuff/Story.  Private Recording
16. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey:
                
Mouse in the Mug. Music & Mischief
17. Tony Reidy:   Black Pudding Music.   The Coldest Day in Winter
18. Kevin Burke & Leonard Barry:   
    
The Millstream/Geese in the Bog/Devils of Dublin.   Sligo Made  
19. Eilis Kennedy:   The Catalpa Rescue 1876    So Ends This Day
20. Patrick St:   The King of Ballyhooley.   Irish Times Times.  
21. The Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.  1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_326.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 2:39pm EST

                               Copperplate Time 325                                                                                 presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com          
1. The Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Patrick St:   Doorus Mill//The Rolling Reel/The Ballygow/
            Denis Murphy’s Reel.   
Irish Times
3. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey: 
The Brightest Star.
            Music & Mischief                                                                         
4. Gerry O’Beirne & Patrick St: In The Land of the Patagarang.                  Irish Times
5. Mick O’Brien & Caoimhin O’Raghallaigh:      
   Na Ceannabhain Bhana/Mairseal Alistrium/Munster Buttermilk.                 Kitty Lie Over
6. Brendan Mulkere & Paul Gallagher:  
             
The Salamanca/The Crooked Road.     It Was Mighty
7. Frankie Gavin’s 20’s Orch;  Rakes of Clonmel.   By Heck
8. Gerry Harrington:
  The Upchurch Polkas.  At Home
9. Maggie Boyle & Steve Tilston: 
The Lamentation of Hugh                      Reynolds.   Of Moor & Mesa
10. Paddy O’Brien & Tom Shaefer:
            The Groves. The Sailor’s Cravat
11. Peter O’Loughlin/ Paddy Murphy,Paddy Canny/Geraldine              Cotter:    The Traveller/Ah Surely.    Friends of Note
12. Noel Hill:    Banish Misfurtune.    Live in New York
13. Tony Reidy:   
Like A Wild Thing.   The Coldest Day in Winter
14. Seamus Ennis:   The Standing Abbey/The Stack of Barley. 
           
The Pure Drop
15. Murphy/Clifford/ O’Keeffe:   Apples in Winter/Maids of the                 Green/  The Thrush in the Straw.    Kerry Fiddles
16. Paddy Killoran
:    McGovern’s Fave/Tom Ward’s Downfall.                     Compilation
17. Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep    So Ends This Day
18. Ralph McTell:   From Clare to Here.   Right Side Up
19. Dick Gaughan & Ali Bain:   McCrimmon’s Lament/
               Mistress  Johnson’s Fave
.    No More Forever
20. Mulcahy Family:   John Kelly’s/Rip The Calico/
              The New Line to Loughaun.
  The Reel Note 
21. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.                    1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_325.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 6:58am EST

                                 Copperplate Podcast 251            
                                presented by Alan O'Leary
                                         September 2020
                      www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/Jimmy                   Kelly’s.       All Things Considered
2. Derrane/Connolly/McGann:
The Curragh Races/The                                 Skylark/The Reconciliation.    The Boston Edge
3. Urnua:  Jig for Mike/The Laughing Spoons.  Urnua
4. Eilis Kennedy:  Ciumhais Charraig Aonair. So Ends This Day
5. Kathleen Loughnane: 
Poll Ha’penny.  Harp to Heart
6. Con Cassidy:
         Con Cassidy’s Jig/Talk/Miss Ramsey’s.  Con Cassidy             
7. Neil Mulligan:
The Morning Thrush/Colonel Fraser. An Tobar Gle
8. Dan Brouder; Eddie Kelly’s/The Sailor’s Cravat/Miss Johnson. The Lark’s Air
9. Mick McAuley/Solas: Michael Conway. Shamrock City
10. Billy Clifford: 
The Dear Irish Boy.   Echoes of Sliabh Luacra
11. Mulcahy Family: Rose in the Heather/The Kilavil Jig/
              An Buachaillin Bui.
The Reel Note
12. Frank Cassidy:
            Tiarna Muigh Eo/Talk/Pinch of Snuff. Nil gar ann!
13. Rita Gallagher:  The Wounded Hussar.  May Morning Dew
14. We Banjo 3:
The Bunch of Green Rushes/Salt Creek.
             Live in Galway

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_251.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 8:40am EST

                             Copperplate Podcast 250             
                             presented by Alan O'Leary
                                         August 2020
                            www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
            Jimmy Kelly’s.
    All Things Considered
2. Sean O’Driscoll:
Kathleen Collin’s/Paddy Cronin/Rita Keane’s.             So There You Go
3. Kevin Burke:
The Gallowglass/ Coach Road to Sligo. Sligo Made
4. Dick Gaughan/Solas:  Labour Song. Shamrock City
5. James Carty: 
Queen’s HP/Down the Meadow. Upon My Soul
6. Bobby Casey:  Poll Ha’penny/ Murphy's HP.   Maestro               
7. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry:
     
Curlews in the  Bog/Tommy Peoples/Monsignor’s Blessing.
                           
A Waltz for Joy
8. Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep.   So Ends This Day
9. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey:   
              
The Mouse in the Mug.  Music & Mischief
10. Brian Hughes: 
The Plane of the Plank/The Pleasures of Hope. 
                         The Beat of the Breath
11. Murphy/Canny/O’Loughlin/Cotter:
          
Queen of the Fair/High Part of the Road.   Friends of Note
12. Mick O’Brien:
Statia Donnelly’s/ I Will If I Can/
                 Patsy Geary’s
.               May Morning Dew
13. Noel Hill:  Dr Gilbert’s/Road to Garrison.  Live in New York
14. Teada:
Lady Montgomery/Follow Me Down/Give the Girl Her 4pence/Tie the Bonnet.      Inne Amarach

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_250.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 7:11am EST

                                      Copperplate Time 320
                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com          
1. The Bothy Band
: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Noel Hi; & Tony McMahon:  The Ashplant/Humours of Castlefinn.  Knock na Gree                                              
3. Patrick Street:   
Up To Your Neck in Sand/Coffey’s Reel/
              John Brennan’s.
        Made in Cork
4. Seamus Creagh:   In Praise of Mullingar.  It’s No Secret
5. Moving Cloud:   Cape Breton Dream/ The Champion’s Jig.                                  Foxglove
6. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:  Johnny Cope.  
                    
Uilleann Piping from Waterford
7. Karen Ryan:  
Mr’s Lawrie/Karen Ryan’s HPs.   The Coast Road
8. Eilis Kennedy:   
Ciumhais  Charraig Aonair.    So Ends This Day
9. Tommy McCarthy: Na Ceannabhain Bhana/
                   Will You Come Down to Limerick.
  Sporting Nell
10. Liam Flynn:    Cath Cheim an Fhia.    O’Riada Retrospective 87
11. Bobby Casey: Reel of Mullinavat/Tie the Ribbons.               Maestro                                                     
12. Peter O’Loughlin/ Paddy Murphy,Paddy Canny/Geraldine Cotter:  The Traveller/Ah Surely.    Friends of Note
13. Tim Dennehy:   A Winter’s Tear.  Old Boots & Flying Sandals
14. Urnua:    Inishboffin.      Urnua
15. John McCarthy & Brian Rooney:
       The Bunch of Green Rushes/The Stone in the Field/ Corry Hilly.
                At Complete Ease
16. Open the Door For Three:
The Boy in the Tree. The Joyful Hour
17. Paddy Breen:  Sweet Iniscarra.  The Voice of the People Vol 4
18. Gerry Harrington
:
       Out of the Mist/Bells of Lismore/Furze in Bloom.
 At Home
19. Noel Hill:   Clancy & Ennis Set.   Live in New York
20. Le Cheile:  Brook Reel/Offaly Reel/Castlekelly/
           Maids of    Castlebar.    Out of the West
21. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.  1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_320.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 11:07am EST

                      Copperplate Podcast 249                                                                          presented by Alan O'Leary
                                   July 2020
                         www.copperplatemailorder.com



1. Paddy GlackinTop It Off.    Glackin
2. Jake Walton:
We Are the Music Makers.  Silver Muse
3. Liz & Yvonne Kane:
Farewell to Eyrecourt/Stone in the                                       Field/Paddy Fahy’s.    Side By Side
4. Leonard Barry:  Kitty Got A Clinking/Sarah’s Reel/
                       The Bog Carrot.
New Road
5. Jerry Lynch: 
Hard Times. The Dawning of the Day
6. Patsy Moloney: The Fairy Wind. Temple in the Glen
7. Bobby Casey: 
 Dr Gilbert/Queen of May. Maestro
8. Eilis Kennedy: Ciumhais Charraig Aonair.  So Ends This Day
9.  Johnny Og Connolly: Suantrai James & Eilidh Patricia.
                               Fear Inis Bearachain
10. Mick McAuley/Solas: 
Michael Conway.  Shamrock City
11. Kevin Burke : Canyon Moonrise. Sligo Made
12. Murphy/Canny/O’Loughlin/Cotter:
The Kid on the                         Mountain/Kitty Come Down.  Friends of Note
13. Bobby Casey: Toss The Feathers/College Groves.  Maestro
14. Eilis Kennedy:
   Petticoat Whalers.  So Ends This Day
15. Rhiannon Giddens/Solas
:
                      Lay Your Money Down. Shamrock City

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_249.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:35am EST