Copperplate Podcast
Check www.copperplatemailorder.com for availability 65 minutes of good Irish traditional music.

Categories

general
Irish Traditional Music

Archives

2021
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

2020
December
November
October
September
August
July

September 2020
S M T W T F S
     
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30

Syndication

                                Copperplate Time 327     
                             presented by Alan O'Leary
                 www.copperplatemailorder.com          
            
1. Danu
:   The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
                Jimmy Kelly’s
. All Things Considered
2. Mulcahy Family:  Mullingar Races/Coen’s Memories/
             Jim Donoghue’s
.  Reelin’ in Tradition
3. Gerry O’Beirne : All Down the Day.  Swimming The Horses
4. Danu:  Co Down.    The Road Less Traveled
5. Paul Brennan:       
London Town.   Airs & Graces
6. Le Cheile:   Connamrera Jig Set.     Lord Mayo
7. John & James Carty:    Streams of Poulaphouca.  
                    The Wavy Bow Collection
8. Dan Brouder:
 Old Maids of Galway/A Letter From Home/
                     Mike Rattley’s .
   The Lark’s Air
9. Eilis Kennedy:  
When I Sleep.    So Ends This Day
10. John Sheahan:    The Winding River   Flirting Fiddles
11. Matt Molloy: The Moving Cloud/The Ivy Leaf. 
                                  Private Recording 
                                                                       
12. Gerry O’Connor:    
Paddy O’Brien Set.  No Place Like Home
13. Hugh Gillespie:   
Farewell to Leitrim.   GLCD3066
14. Mary McPartlan: 
The Lovely Sailor Boy.   
                       The Holland Handkerchief
15. Urnua:   Trip to Letterkenny/Morning Gallop.  Urnua
16. Terry Clarke:   
Dublin Blues.  Private Recording                         
17. Johnny Cash:   40 Shades of Green.   Compilation
18. Walter Hyatt:     This Time Lucille.   King Tears  
19. Rhiannon Giddens/Solas: 
                          
Lay Your Money Down.   Shamrock City
20.
Danu:   The Garsun Who Beat His Father/
                   Sean    Maguire’s/Jimmy Kelly’s
.
                            All Things Considered

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_327.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:00am EDT

                                    Copperplate Time 326                                                                      presented by Alan O'Leary                          
                            http://www.copperplateailorder.com 
1. The Bothy Band
:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Danu:  McCahill’s/Doherty’s/Reel Gan Ainm.
                     The Road Less Traveled
3. Daithi Gormley: Captain Kelly/The Shepherd’s Daughter/
            The Cloone Reel.       Fiddling Without A Bow
4. Gerry O’Beirne : Swimming The Horses. Swimming The Horses
5. Cathal Clohessy & Eamonn  Costello:      
                      
The Strayaway Child.   Bosca Ceoil & Fiddle
6. Liam Farrell & Raymond Roland:  
    
McGlinchey’s/Cooley’s Hornpipes.     Music from Galway & Clare
7. Bobby Casey:    Tuttle’s/The Porthole of the Kelp.  Maestro
8. Peter O’Loughlin/ Paddy Murphy,Paddy Canny/Geraldine Cotter:
  Kid on the Mountain/Kitty Come Down to Limerick .                                    Friends of Note
9. Danu: 
Farewell Farewell.    The Road Less Traveled
10. Richard Thompson:   Galway to Graceland.   Cropredy Live
11. John McEvoy & John Wynne: The Balmoral          Highlander/Thistle & Shamrock.    The Pride of the West
12. Kathleen Lawrie & Seamus Connolly:  
          
Kathleen Lawrie’s Reel.  Seamus Connolly Collection
13. Liam O’Flynn:   
Cath Cheim an Fhai.   O’Riada Retrospective
14. Danu: 
The Wonder HP/The Impish HP.    
                 The Road Less Traveled
15. Seamus Ennis:   The Pinch of Snuff/Story.  Private Recording
16. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey:
                
Mouse in the Mug. Music & Mischief
17. Tony Reidy:   Black Pudding Music.   The Coldest Day in Winter
18. Kevin Burke & Leonard Barry:   
    
The Millstream/Geese in the Bog/Devils of Dublin.   Sligo Made  
19. Eilis Kennedy:   The Catalpa Rescue 1876    So Ends This Day
20. Patrick St:   The King of Ballyhooley.   Irish Times Times.  
21. The Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.  1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_326.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 2:39pm EDT

                               Copperplate Time 325                                                                                 presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com          
1. The Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Patrick St:   Doorus Mill//The Rolling Reel/The Ballygow/
            Denis Murphy’s Reel.   
Irish Times
3. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey: 
The Brightest Star.
            Music & Mischief                                                                         
4. Gerry O’Beirne & Patrick St: In The Land of the Patagarang.                  Irish Times
5. Mick O’Brien & Caoimhin O’Raghallaigh:      
   Na Ceannabhain Bhana/Mairseal Alistrium/Munster Buttermilk.                 Kitty Lie Over
6. Brendan Mulkere & Paul Gallagher:  
             
The Salamanca/The Crooked Road.     It Was Mighty
7. Frankie Gavin’s 20’s Orch;  Rakes of Clonmel.   By Heck
8. Gerry Harrington:
  The Upchurch Polkas.  At Home
9. Maggie Boyle & Steve Tilston: 
The Lamentation of Hugh                      Reynolds.   Of Moor & Mesa
10. Paddy O’Brien & Tom Shaefer:
            The Groves. The Sailor’s Cravat
11. Peter O’Loughlin/ Paddy Murphy,Paddy Canny/Geraldine              Cotter:    The Traveller/Ah Surely.    Friends of Note
12. Noel Hill:    Banish Misfurtune.    Live in New York
13. Tony Reidy:   
Like A Wild Thing.   The Coldest Day in Winter
14. Seamus Ennis:   The Standing Abbey/The Stack of Barley. 
           
The Pure Drop
15. Murphy/Clifford/ O’Keeffe:   Apples in Winter/Maids of the                 Green/  The Thrush in the Straw.    Kerry Fiddles
16. Paddy Killoran
:    McGovern’s Fave/Tom Ward’s Downfall.                     Compilation
17. Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep    So Ends This Day
18. Ralph McTell:   From Clare to Here.   Right Side Up
19. Dick Gaughan & Ali Bain:   McCrimmon’s Lament/
               Mistress  Johnson’s Fave
.    No More Forever
20. Mulcahy Family:   John Kelly’s/Rip The Calico/
              The New Line to Loughaun.
  The Reel Note 
21. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.                    1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_325.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 6:58am EDT

                                 Copperplate Podcast 251            
                                presented by Alan O'Leary
                                         September 2020
                      www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/Jimmy                   Kelly’s.       All Things Considered
2. Derrane/Connolly/McGann:
The Curragh Races/The                                 Skylark/The Reconciliation.    The Boston Edge
3. Urnua:  Jig for Mike/The Laughing Spoons.  Urnua
4. Eilis Kennedy:  Ciumhais Charraig Aonair. So Ends This Day
5. Kathleen Loughnane: 
Poll Ha’penny.  Harp to Heart
6. Con Cassidy:
         Con Cassidy’s Jig/Talk/Miss Ramsey’s.  Con Cassidy             
7. Neil Mulligan:
The Morning Thrush/Colonel Fraser. An Tobar Gle
8. Dan Brouder; Eddie Kelly’s/The Sailor’s Cravat/Miss Johnson. The Lark’s Air
9. Mick McAuley/Solas: Michael Conway. Shamrock City
10. Billy Clifford: 
The Dear Irish Boy.   Echoes of Sliabh Luacra
11. Mulcahy Family: Rose in the Heather/The Kilavil Jig/
              An Buachaillin Bui.
The Reel Note
12. Frank Cassidy:
            Tiarna Muigh Eo/Talk/Pinch of Snuff. Nil gar ann!
13. Rita Gallagher:  The Wounded Hussar.  May Morning Dew
14. We Banjo 3:
The Bunch of Green Rushes/Salt Creek.
             Live in Galway

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_251.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 8:40am EDT