Copperplate Podcast
Check www.copperplatemailorder.com for availability 65 minutes of good Irish traditional music.

Categories

general
Irish Traditional Music

Archives

2022
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

2021
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

2020
December
November
October
September
August
July

July 2022
S M T W T F S
     
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Syndication

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com

                                         Copperplate Time 404
                                     Presented by Alan O'Leary
                              www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Teada:    Ar Mhuin na Maice/Cairo Barry/Garranmore/Hunter Billy’s.  
             Coiscéim Coiligh
3. Mick Hand/Bakerswell:   
         East Clare Reel/The Pullet/The Union  Reel.         Bakerswell
4. Alfi:   The Drink Song   Wolves in the Woods
5. Island Eddy:  Larry Redigan’s/The Leitrim Lilter.    Island Eddy
6. Kevin Rowsome:  Corney Drew’s HP/The Faithful Friends
                     
The Pulse of the Pipes
7. Antóin MacGabhann:    Master McDermott’s/The Dairymaid/Boy on the Hilltop.    Marching Beats
8. Gerry O’Connor: The Bag of Spuds/Copperplate Reel. 
                 No Place Like Home
9.  Rita Gallagher:  Oh The Marraige.   The May Morning Dew
10. Pat Walsh:
   Master McDermott’s/Taylors Fancy.  Simply Whistle
11. Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:   An Buachaill Dreoite/Maid in the Meadow/Wheels of the World.    However Long the Day
12. Marcas Ó Murchú:    Jack Roes/The Ballinamore Reel.     Turas  Ceoil
13. Charlie Lennon:: Sailing through Loughrea/The Mountain Dew.
               
Turning the Tune
14. Nioclás Tóibín:         Eochaill               Amhrain Aneas     
15. Damien Mullane     Phyllis’s Birthday/Bunker Hill.   13
16.Open the Door 43:  The Boy in the Tree.   The Joyful Hour
17. Goitse:  The Trusted Messenger.     Rosc
18. Paul Brady:  When Love Comes Tumbling In.   Maybe So
19. Kevin Burke:  John O’Connor’s/The Hungry Rock/A Night at the Fair.                                 Sligo Made
20.  Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_404.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 9:28am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.co                           
                                   Copperplate Time 402
                              Presented by Alan O'Leary
                                   My Miltown Rambles
                          www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Willie Clancy:     Connaught Hiefers/Corney is Coming.   The Gold Ring
3. Bobby Casey:  Colonel Fraser/Toss the Feathers.  The Spirit of West Clare
4. Junior Crehan:   Caislean an Óir.   Ceol an Clair
5. Sean Garvey:  The Bogs of Seanaheaver.    Ceol agus Foinn
6. Seamus Tansey:  Roisin Dubh/The Dublin Reel/The Steampacket.
                 
Bards & Ballads
7. Caoimhin O’Fearfgaill:    Mary McMahon/Reel of Mullinavat.  
               Uilleann Piping from Waterford
8. James Kelly & Jimmy O’Brien Moran:
            Gaffney’s Favourite Son/The Humours of Rahey.    
                   The Ring Sessions
9.  Niall & Brian Crehan:  The Boy on the Hilltop/The Boy in the Gap .                       Private Recording
10. George Duff:
   Green Grow the Rushes O.  The Collier Laddir
11. Patsy Hanley:   Ah Surely/Martin Wynne’s.   
                        2nd Jimmy McHugh Concert
12. Noel Hill:    
     Ladies Pantalettes/Ravelled Hank of Yarn/Sean Reid;s/The Silver Spear.    
Live in New York 
13.  Mick O’Brien & Terry Crehan:
Farewell to Miltown/West Clare Railway/Sporting Molly.  May Morning Dew
14. Ciaran Gealbhan & Muireann ni Amhlaoibh:  Cailín na nÚrla Donn.               Seanchas       
15. Jacqueline McCarthy & Tommy Keane:    
 
The Repeal of the Union/My Sweetheart Jane.   The Wind Among the Reeds
16.Patsy Moloney: Humours of Carrigaholt/Donal O’’Phumpa. 
             The Temple in the Glen
17. John & Catherine McEvoy:
   The Glentaun/The Templehill Reel/Captain Kelly’s.   Traditional Irish Fiddle
18. Marcas Ó Murchú & Oisin MacDairmada:  
        The Boyin the Gap/ Boy in The Boat/ Boy on the Hilltop.   Turas Ceoil
19. Brendan McGlinchey:  
           Splendid Isolation/ McGlinchey’s.  
Music of a Champion
20. Chantari Chuil Aodha:   An Chíost an Síol.  Ceol an Aifrinn
21. Séamus Ó Rocháinn & Brid O’Donohoe: We’ll Meet in Miltown/The Sloping Meadow/Ellis’.  We’ll Meet in Miltown
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
                                        

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_403.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 12:26pm EDT