Copperplate Podcast
Check www.copperplatemailorder.com for availability 65 minutes of good Irish traditional music.

                                            Copperplate Time 475
                                        presented by Alan O'Leary

                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com                            

1Bothy Band:  Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2.
Paddy O’Brien, Seamus Connolly & Charlie Lennon:
             
Mayor Harrison’s Fedora/Johnny Cronin’s Fancy.  Banks of the Shonnon
3. Charlie Lennon: The Reel of Bogey/Ravelled Hank of Yarn. Turning The Tune
4. Charlie & Ben Lennon:
The Enchanted Lady/The Holy Land.  The Natural Bridge
5. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:  Lá ‘le Pádraig.  Uilleann Piping from Waterford
6. Altan:  Donegal Set.   Donegal
7. Christy Moore:
   The Crack Was 90. Masters of Their Craft
8. John McEvoy & John Wynne:
The Master’s Return/The Dog Among the Bushes/Johnny McGreevy No 1. The Dancer at the Fair
9. Lunasa
:  Chapel Bell/Bank of Turf/Pride of Rockchapel.  Live in Kyoto
10. Rita Gallagher
: Sweet Iniscarra.  The May Morning Dew
11
. Gerry O’Connor:  The Bank of Turf/Copperplate Reel.  Place Like Home

12. Brian Conway: The Peeler’s Jacket/Lucy Campbell/Humours of Westport.    Consider the Source
13. Ralph McTell:   From Clare to Here.   Silver Celebration                            
14. Dezi Donnelly & Mike McGoldrick:  
Humours of Carrigaholt/The Ladie’s Cup of Tea.  
                 
Dog in the Fog
15. Liz & Yvonne Kane: 
              
The Starry Lane to Monaghan/Star of Ireland/Sean sa Cheo.Side by Side 
16. Country Joe McDonald:
  The Man from Athabaska.   Best of
17. Sorcha Costello:
Gan Ainm/The Fairy Dance.  The Primrose Lass

18. Cillian Vallely & David Doocey:
                James Byrne’s/Humours of Whisky/Up & Down Again.   The Yew & The Orchard

19. Jerry Holland:  Cutting Ferns/Alex Dan MacIsaac’s/Brenda Stubbert’s/Mutt’s Favourite/Bernadette’s/Lady Gordon of Gordonstown.   The Fiddlestix Collection
20. Bothy Band:  Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_475.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 8:13am EDT

http//www.copperplatemailorder.com
                                     Copperplate Time 474
                               presented by Alan O'Leary
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com                             

1Bothy Band:  Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2.
Patrick Street:  Bring the Baby Back/Paidin O’Rafferty.  Live from Patrick
3. Cillian Vallely & David Doocey: Big Pat’s/Scotch Mary/Oot Be Est Da Vong Bush
              
The Yew & The Orchard
4. Andy Irvine & Patrick St: 
My Son in Amerikay.  Live from Patrick Street
5. 4 Provinces Ceili Band:    Derryveone/Aghyaran Crossroads.
             
2nd Jimmy McHugh Memorial Concert

6. Mary McNamara: Humours of Castlefinn/The Glen of Aherlow/The Killarney Boys of Pleasure.   Trad Music from East Clare 
7. John McEvoy & John Wynne:
              
The Cedars of Lebanon/John Egan’s/Doonagore. The Pride of the West
8. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder: 
            
The Wind That Shakes the Barley/The Bucks of Oranmore. Back in Time
9. Liz & Yvonne Kane:   
Side By Side/The Smiling Lady/The Ceilier.     Side by Side  

10. Jake Walton
: The Lake Isle of Inisfree.  Silver Muse
11
. Kevin Crawford:   The Banks of the Suir/Mama’s Pet.   In Good Company
12. Ralph McTell:    In The Courthouse Now.   Private Recording
13. Linda & Kami Thompson:
The Solitary Traveller. Proxy Music                             
14. Nancy Costello:   Tommy Mulhaire’s/Condon’s Frolics.    Magic of the Flute
15. Brian Conway:
Tailor’s Twist/Galway Bay/O#Kelly’s Fancy.    Consider the Source
16.
Dick Gaughan:
  A Different Kind of Love Song.   A Difference Kind of Love Song
17.
Lunasa
:  The Bull’s March.  Live in Kyoto
18.
Richard Thompson:  Let It Blow.   Front Parlour Ballads
19. Bothy Band:  Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_474.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 8:35am EDT

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com

Copperplate Podcast 294                                        presented by Alan O'Leary        
    
      June 2024                 
www.copperplatemailorder.com

1.Danu:  The Garsun Who Beat His Father.  All Things Considered.
2. Danu:
The Highest Hill in Sligo/Garrison Road/Reichswall Forest.When All is Said & Done.
3 Island Eddy: The Castle/The Nightingale. Island Eddy
4. Danu:   
Farewell Angelina.   When All is Said & Done
5. Goitse:
  The Biggest Little Journey.  Rosc
6. Mick Conneely & David Munnelly:   
       The Pride of Rockchapel/Mrs Cooty’s/Statia Donnelly. ‘Tis What It Is
7. Nancy Costello:  
John Brennan’s/George White’s Fave/The Mountain Road.   Magic of the Flute
8.
Sean Tyrrell/ Kevin Glackin & Ronan Browne: Dan O’Hara.         And So the Story Goes 
9. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill: 
The Humours of Cloyne/Whelan’s Old Sow. 
                 
Uilleann Piping from Waterford                 
10. Brian Hughes:  Golden Keyboard/John McKenna’s/The Eel in the Sink.  Whirlwind
11. Maurice Lennon:   The Road to Garrison/The Blackberry Blossom.  The Little Ones
12. Johnny Og Connolly & Brian McGrath
Paddy Ryan’s Dream/Jimmy Batty’s.
                 Dreaming Up the Tunes
13. Tim Dennehy:   Be Still As You are Beautiful.   Old Boots & Flying Sandals   
14. The Outside Track:   Dark Reels.   Rise Up

15. We Banjo 3:  
The Bunch of Green Rushes/Salt Creek.  Live in Galway                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_294.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 6:40am EDT

                                     http://www.copperplatemailorder.com
                                    Copperplate Time 473
                               presented by Alan O'Leary
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com                             

1. Bothy Band:  Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2.
Tommy Fitzharris & Donal McCague: 
                
White Fairy/All About Weaving/The Prince’s Feather
The Bank of Turf
3. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry:
               
Pidgeon on the Gate/The Drawing Room.  A Waltz for Joy
4. Christy Moore:    A Different Kind of Love Song.     The Box Set

5. Catherine McEvoy: Elizabeth Kelly’s Fave/Kitty Come Down to Limerick.   The Home Ruler 
6. Sorcha Costello: Gan Ainm/Mo Ghrá Thú. The Primrose Lass
7. Delores Keane:
Far Away in Australia.    The Best of
8. Dervish:   
The Coolea Jigs.    A Celebration  

9. The Dublin Trio
: An Buachaill Dreoite/Jacky Tar/The Pride of Pimlico.  The Pride of Pimlico
10
. Liam Kelly:   Big Pat/Lady Gordon/Lady McDonald.  Sweetwood
11. Cillian Vallely & David Doocey:
            
The Worcester Reel/St Ruth’s Bush/Touch Her If You Dare.    The Yew & The Orchard
12. Liz & Yvonne Kane: 
           
Farewell to Eyrecourt/The Stone in the Field/Paddy Fahy’s. Side by Side                             
13. Derek Hickey & Macdara O’Faoláin:  Frahers/Garrett Barry’s.    Rogha Raelach Vol 1
14. Karen Ryan:
Galway Reel/The Musical Priest/Sailor on the Rock.  The Coast Road
15.
Richard Thompson:
  Devonside/Banish Misfortune.   Strict Tempo
16.
The Bucks
:  What A Time.  Dancin’ to the Ceili Band
17.
John McKenna & James Morrison:  Highland Skip/The Sailor’s Bonnet.   78 Compilation
18. John Carty & Mike McGoldrick:  
             
The Wind That Shakes the Barley/The Boyne Hunt/The Sandmount.  At Our Leisure
19. Eithne Ní Uallacháin:  Bilingua.  Bilingua
20. Bothy Band:  Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_473.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 6:30am EDT