Copperplate Podcast
Check www.copperplatemailorder.com for availability 65 minutes of good Irish traditional music.

Categories

general

Archives

2019
September
August
July

September 2019
S M T W T F S
     
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30

Syndication

                           Copperplate Time 289
                         presented by Alan O'Leary
                      www.copperplatemailorder.com

 I. Van Morrison & The Chieftains
: High Spirits.
                            The Philosophers Stone
2. Le Cheile:    The Brook Reel Set.   Out of the West
3. Liam Farrell & Raymond Roland:
McGlinchey’s/Cooley’s HP.
                                  
Trad Music from  Galway & Clare
4. Daithi Sproule/Trian:
Urchnoc Chein Mhic Cainte.  Trian 2
5. Bert Jansch:   
Chambertan.   LA Turnaround
6. Trian: The Poor Man’s Fortune/The Fiddler’s Key/The Blessings of Silver.Trian 2
7
.  Patsy Moloney:   The Bow Legged Tailor/Home in the Kitchen.
                             The Temple in the Glen
8.  Goitse:    Emerald (Isle of Gola).     Ur
9.  Paddy O’Brien:
The Rights of Man/McGibney’s HP.
                            Trad Music of Ireland                           
10.  Paddy Glackin:  
Sean O’Duibhir an Ghleanna. Glackin
11.  Crawford, Farrell & Doocey:  Johnny Cope Set.  
                         Music & Mischief                          
12.  Urnua:  Cullivan from Cavan/The Catskill Pines/Knefsky Prospect.  Urnua
13.  Colm O’Donnell:
Horses & Plough. Farewell to Evening Dances
14.  Damien Mullane:    Master Crowley’s Set.    13
15.  Gerry O’Connor: 
Stereo O’Connor.  Last Nights Joy
16.  Johnny Gimble:     Fiddling Around.
                    
Celebrating With Johnny Gimble
17. Johnny Cash:    Tennessee Stud.  American Recordings
18.  Mike Auldridge:    Tennesse Stud.      Dobro
19. Doc Watson:   Deep River Blues.  The Vanguard Years
20. Del McCoury:  Love is a Long Road.  The Cold Hard Facts
21. Mike Cleveland:  Tennesse Plates. Tall Fiddler
22.  Van Morrison & The Chieftains:  High Spirits.
                       The Philosophers Stone

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_289.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 11:58am EDT

                            Copperplate Time 288
                          presented by Alan O'Leary
                        www.copperplatemailorder.com

 I. VAN MORRISON & THE CHIEFTAINS
: High Spirits.
                     The Philosophers Stone
2. DERVISH:    The Green Gowned Lass.   The Thrush in the Storm
3. URNUA:  
Tim the Gardner/The Final Round.  Urnua
4. ALFI:    
The Drink Song.   Wolves in the Woods
5. MARTIN HAYES & BROOKLYN RIDER:   
Maghera Mountain.   The Butterfly
6. LAOISE KELLY  & TIARNAN O’DUINNCHINN: Paddy Hiudai Byrne’s/Darby Gallagher’s/Con Cassidy’s.
                 On the Shoulders of Giants
7
.  DANU/NELL NI CHROININ:   10.000 Miles.   10,000 Miles
8.  LAOISE KELLY & MICHELLE O’BRIEN: Dowd’s #9/Greenfields of Glentown/Miss Monaghan’s. The Wishing Well
9.  PATSY MOLONEY:
Gift from the Fairies/Sir Philip McHugh.  
                             The Temple in the Glen
10.  OPEN THE DOOR FOR THREE:
Boyne Water.The Joyful Hour
11.  GINO LUPARI/4 MEN & A DOG:    Wrap it Up.
                                            
Crossing Borders
12. CRAWFORD, FARRELL & DOOCEY:  Mouse in the Mug.  
                      Music & Mischief                          
13.  ANDY IRVINE/MOZAIK: 
O’Donoghues.  Changing Times
14.  FRIEL SISTERS:    Helvic Head/ I Buried My Wife/Fraher’s.    The Friel Sisters
15.  PADDY CARTY & MICK O’CONNOR:
Paddy Kelly’s/Mullingar Lea.      Shanachie 34017
16.  JOHNNY Og CONNOLLY: Ceiliur na Spideoige/Ben’s Arrival.                       Fear Inis Breachain
17. GOITSE:    The Queen of Argyll.     Ur
18.  WE BANJO 3:    Haven.      Roots to Rise Live
19. GOITSE:   The Dog Reels.  Ur
20.  VAN MORRISON & THE CHIEFTAINS:  High Spirits. The Philosophers Stone

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_288.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 12:15pm EDT

Copperplate Podcast 239                                                                             

             presented by Alan O'Leary
                    September 2019
           www.copperplatemailorder.com


 1. Paddy Glackin: Top It Off.    Glackin
 2. Goitse:   
The Dog Reels.       Ur
 3. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry:
McCarthy’s/The Basket of Oysters/East of Glendart. A Waltz for Joy
4. Paul Brennan:    The Banks of the Bann.   
                        Airs & Graces
5. Ciaomhin O’Fearghail & Paddy Tutty: Kilglass Lakes/Farewell to Ballinahulla.    Flute & Fiddle
6. Johnny Og Connolly: Fear Inis Bearachain/Fear Londain/Fear Bhostain.  Fear Inis Bearachain
7. Cillain Vallely:
Cottage in the Grove.
                       The Raven’s Rock
8. Rita Gallagher:   Erin’s Green Shore.
                     The Heathery Hills
9. Paddy Glackin: 
Cherish The Ladies.  Glackin
10. Patsy Moloney:
Dooney Rock/Paddy Fahy’s. The Temple in the Glen
11. Urnua:
Sporting Galway/The White Plains/Threadneedle Reel. Urnua
12. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey:
The Mouse in the Mug.    Music & Mischief
13. Paul Brennan/Carrig:    The Piper’s Jig/The Swans Among the Reeds/ Behind the Bush in the Garden.  Airs & Graces
14. Luke Daniels:
Goosberry Bush/The Rainy Day/Spike Island Lasses.   The Mighty Box
15. We Banjo 3:   Prettiest Little Girl.   
                 Roots to Rise Live

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_239.mp3
Category: -- posted at: 2:09pm EDT

                         Copperplate Podcast 238                                                            presented by Alan O'Leary
                                   August 2019
                         www.copperplatemailorder.com


 1. Niamh Ni Charra:   Top It Off.    Happy Out
 2. Daithi Gormley:   
My Love is Fair & Handsome/Maids of Mt Kisco/Clancy’s Fancy.       Fiddling Without A Bow
3. Tommy Peoples:
The Boy in the Gap/Cronin’s Reel.
                          Tommy Peoples
4. Clannad:    Coinleach Ghlas an Fhomair.    Clannad 2
5. Bobby Casey: The Liffey Banks/The Shaskeen/Boys of Ballisodare/Woman of the House/Tansey’s Favourite/Graf Spee/Balinasloe Fair.    The Spirit of West Clare
6. Paul Brennan:The Wee Lassie Who Never Said No. Airs & Graces
7. Liam O’Flynn
: The Pleasures of Hope/Rick’s Rambles.
                 The Piper’s Call
8. Johnny O’g Connolly:   The Blackthorn Stick/Humouur of Glendart/Paidin O’Raifeartagh. Fear Inis Bearachain
9. Teresa Mullane:  
Baile an Robo.    Lan Mara
10. Tommy Guighan:
The Parcel of Land/The StreetPlayer/The Drunken Landlady. The Torn Jacket
11. Brendan McAuley:
The Men of Arranmore.
                          The McCartneys of Pennyburn
.
12. The Outside Track:   
The Silver Bullet.    Rise Up
13. Guig:    Carry On.    The Theory of Chaos
14. We Banjo 3:   Wynne’s.    Roots to Rise Live
 

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_238.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 11:47am EDT

             Copperplate Podcast 237                                                                                             

                             presented by Alan O'Leary
                                       July 2019
                         www.copperplatemailorder.com


 1. PADDY GLACKIN:        Top It Off.    Glackin
 2. KEVIN CRAWFORD & CILLIAN VALLELY:   
The Winding Roads of Advance/Boys on the Hilltop/The Millhouse.       
            On Common Ground
3. WILLIE CLANCY:
The Plains of Boyle/The Leitrim Fancy.
                                Seoltai Seidte
4. BOBBY & SEAN CASEY: Farewell to Miltown/Star of Munster.
                                   The Spirit of West Clare
5. THE DRUNKEN GAUGERS:  The Drunken Gauger/O’Sullivab’s March/Humours of Aylehouse.   The Drunken Gaugers
6. PAUL BRENNAN:    The Bonnie Labouring Boy.   Airs & Graces
7. DAMIEN MULLANE
: Feehan’s/Seanamhac Tube Station/The Orphan. 13 
8. CAOIMHIN O’FEARGHAIL & PADDY TUTTY:
    
Palm Sunday/Mulqueenie’s.   Flute & Fiddle
9. TERESA MULLANE:
Cailleach an Airgid.    Lan Mara
10. JOHNNY O’g CONNOLLY: 
 Flanagan’s/Kimmels Jigs.
               Fear Inis Bearachain
11. KEVIN CRAWFORD:
Queen of May/Tom O’Dowd’s/Naughton’s.    Carrying The Tune
12. PAUL BRENNEN/CARRIG:   
KittyO’Mahoney/Paddy Go Easy.  Airs & Graces
13. THE OUTSIDE TRACK:    Eleanor Plunkett.    Rise Up
14. BRID HARPER:   Ciaran’s Reel/Black Pats Reel.    Brid Harper

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_237.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 8:02am EDT