Copperplate Podcast
Check www.copperplatemailorder.com for availability 65 minutes of good Irish traditional music.

Categories

general
Irish Traditional Music

Archives

2022
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

2021
December
November
October
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

2020
December
November
October
September
August
July

October 2022
S M T W T F S
     
            1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31

Syndication

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com                    
                           Copperplate Podcast 275
                          presented by Alan O'Leary
                                     October 2022
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father.  All Things Considered
2. Le Cheile: 
Seanamhach Tube Station/Jui’s/Munster Buttermilk.                          Out of the West                                                           
3. Brenday McAuley:  The Crooked Road/ Temple na Ghleanntain.
  
The McCartneys of Pennyburn                                                                                             4. Mick Sands & Clive Carroll: Lough Erne’s Shore.  
            
The Ominous & The Luminous
5. John Bowe & Kevin Taylor:
            
Kitty in the Lane/Paddy Kelly’s. The Contradiction  
6. John Carty & Brian Rooney:
The Bunch of Green Rushes/The Stone in the Field/Corry Hilly. At Complete Ease   
7. Lisa Knapp:
Bonnie at Morn.  Diversions
8. Peter McAlinden: 
The Piper Through The Meadow Straying.           Happy to Meet, Sorry to Part
9. Karen Ryan: Mrs Lawrie’s/Karen Ryan’s. The Coast Road
10. Carrig:
        The Piper’s Jig/The Swan Among the Rushes/Behind the Bush in the Garden.  Airs & Graces
11. Brian Rooney: Humours of Scariff/The Green Mountain.             Within A Mile of Kilty 2
12. Helen Roche: Green Grows the Laurel.  Shake the Blossom Early
12. London Lasses:   Humours of Castlefinn/Eileen O’Brien’s/The Enchanted Lady.  The Enchanted Lady
13. Paul Brennan:  London Town. Airs & Graces
14. Kev Boyle/Movies CB: Bon Cabbage. Bon Cabbage

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_275.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 6:17am EDT

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com

                                  Copperplate Time 411
                               presented by Alan O'Leary
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com
1
. Bothy Band: Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. After Hours
2. Ushers Island:
The Half Century Set. Ushers. Island          
3. The Drunken Gaugers: Padraig O’Keeffe’s/The Broken Windscreen/The Sailors Cravat. The Drunken Gaugers                                                                                     
4. Kevin Mitchell:
The Blue Tar Road.   I Sang That Sweet Refrain
5. Michelle Mulcahy:  Eleanor Plunkett.  The Reel Note
6. Matt Molloy:  
Pol Halp’enny/The Moving Cloud. Download
7. Kevin Burke: 
Humours of Castlefinn/The Ewe Reel/McFadden’s.                   Sligo Made
8. Liam O’Flynn: The Gold Ring.  The PipersCall                                                   
9. Andy Martyn:
The Ballygawley Barndance/The Brook Reel.  
               
Shall We Give It A Go
10. The Hydes:  Rivers Run.  Green & Blue
11. Liz Carroll:
     The Yellow Tinker.The Yellow Pantsuit.  On The Off Beat
12. Pádraig Rynne: Brid Harper’s/Paddy Whack.  Bye A While                                                                                            
13. Shannon & Matt Heaton:  
     
Thady Casey’s/Reel of Rio. Blue Skies Above
14. Archie Fisher: Ontario Dust. Windward Away
15. Gerry O’Beirne:  
            Swimming The Horses.  Swimming The Horses
16. Dick Gaughan: The Last Trip Home.
           
Davy Steele The Show
17. Jerry Holland: Drummond Castle/What’ll Be King But Charlie/Jerry’s Pipe Jig. The Fiddlestix Collection
18. Sinead Murray:
Casting My Shadow on the Road.  
            A Woman’s Love  
19. Brian Conway:
       The Peeler’s Jacket/Lucy Campbell/Humours of Westport.            Consider The Source
20. Le Cheile: The Bird in the Bush/Christmas Eve.
            Out of the West
21. Bothy Band:Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_411.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 9:15am EDT


                                       Copperplate Time 409
                                    Presented by Alan O'Leary
                                   www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. London Lasses:    Mother & Child/Shoemaker’s Daughter/Milliner’s Daughter.     The One I Loved the Best
3. John McEvoy & John Wynne:   
                 Pride of the West/Kilglass Lake.  Pride of the West
4. The Jeremiah’s:   The Hogeye Man.   The Jeremiahs
5. John Bowe & Mary Conroy:
           
The Downfall of Paris. John Bowe & Mary Conroy
6.  Mick O’Brien:  CaisleánAn Óir/Her Golden Hair Flowing Down her Back.                                  May Morning Dew
7. Carmel Gunning:    Drinks on the House/The Jolly Bangers/The Floggin Reel.   Cathair  Shiligigh                      
8. Seamus Quinn:      The Templehouse/Morning Dew.  Within A Mile of Kilty 2
9.  Paddy O’Brien:    Imelda Roland’s/Flags of Dublin/Paddy from Donegal.       Mixing the Punch
10. Ann Mulqueen:
  My Bonny Irish Boy.   A Woman’s Love  Compilation
11. Marcas Ó Murchu:
   The Mill o f Kylemore/The Baltimore Salute/The Lansdowne Lass.  
           Turas Ceoil
12. Ben Lennon & Tony O’Connell   
              Mulhaire’s #9/ The Banks of the Illen.    Rossinver Braes
13. Liam O’Flynn:  The Humours of Carrigaholt Set. The Piper’s Call              14. Bobby Casey:   Colonel Fraser/Toss the Feathers.  
                
The Spirit of West Clare
15. Liam Kelly:  Phyllis’s Birthday/Patsy Hanley’s/Devils of Dublin:                                            Sweetwood
16. Mary McPartlan:    The Holland Handkerchief.
               The Holland Handkerchief
17Jez Lowe:     The Checkout Queue        The Pitmen Poets
18. Goitse:    Cave of Wild Horses.    Rosc
19. Terry Clarke
  Irish Rockabilly Blues    The Shelley River
20. The Outside Track:    Dark Reels.   Rise Up
21.  Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Copperplate Time 409
                         Presented by Alan O'Leary
                              www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. London Lasses:    Mother & Child/Shoemaker’s Daughter/Milliner’s Daughter.     The One I Loved the Best
3. John McEvoy & John Wynne:   
                 Pride of the West/Kilglass Lake.  Pride of the West
4. The Jeremiah’s:   The Hogeye Man.   The Jeremiahs
5. John Bowe & Mary Conroy:
           
The Downfall of Paris. John Bowe & Mary Conroy
6.  Mick O’Brien:  CaisleánAn Óir/Her Golden Hair Flowing Down her Back.                                  May Morning Dew
7. Carmel Gunning:    Drinks on the House/The Jolly Bangers/The Floggin Reel.   Cathair  Shiligigh                      
8. Seamus Quinn:      The Templehouse/Morning Dew.  Within A Mile of Kilty 2
9.  Paddy O’Brien:    Imelda Roland’s/Flags of Dublin/Paddy from Donegal.                                                   Mixing the Punch
10. Ann Mulqueen:
  My Bonny Irish Boy.   A Woman’s Love  Compilation
11. Marcas Ó Murchu:
   The Mill o f Kylemore/The Baltimore Salute/The Lansdowne Lass.   Turas Ceoil
12. Ben Lennon & Tony O’Connell   
              Mulhaire’s #9/ The Banks of the Illen.    Rossinver Braes
13. Liam O’Flynn:   The Humours of Carrigaholt Set.       The Piper’s Call                                        
14. Bobby Casey:   Colonel Fraser/Toss the Feathers.  The Spirit of West Clare
15. Liam Kelly:  Phyllis’s Birthday/Patsy Hanley’s/Devils of Dublin:                                            Sweetwood
16. Mary McPartlan:    The Holland Handkerchief. The Holland Handkerchief
17Jez Lowe:     The Checkout Queue        The Pitmen Poets
18. Goitse:    Cave of Wild Horses.    Rosc
19. Terry Clarke
  Irish Rockabilly Blues    The Shelley River
20. The Outside Track:    Dark Reels.   Rise Up
21.  Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After HoursCopperplate Time 409
                         Presented by Alan O'Leary
                              www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. London Lasses:    Mother & Child/Shoemaker’s Daughter/Milliner’s Daughter.     The One I Loved the Best
3. John McEvoy & John Wynne:   
                 Pride of the West/Kilglass Lake.  Pride of the West
4. The Jeremiah’s:   The Hogeye Man.   The Jeremiahs
5. John Bowe & Mary Conroy:
           
The Downfall of Paris. John Bowe & Mary Conroy
6.  Mick O’Brien:  CaisleánAn Óir/Her Golden Hair Flowing Down her Back.                                  May Morning Dew
7. Carmel Gunning:    Drinks on the House/The Jolly Bangers/The Floggin Reel.   Cathair  Shiligigh                      
8. Seamus Quinn:      The Templehouse/Morning Dew.  Within A Mile of Kilty 2
9.  Paddy O’Brien:    Imelda Roland’s/Flags of Dublin/Paddy from Donegal.                                                   Mixing the Punch
10. Ann Mulqueen:
  My Bonny Irish Boy.   A Woman’s Love  Compilation
11. Marcas Ó Murchu:
   The Mill o f Kylemore/The Baltimore Salute/The Lansdowne Lass.   Turas Ceoil
12. Ben Lennon & Tony O’Connell   
              Mulhaire’s #9/ The Banks of the Illen.    Rossinver Braes
13. Liam O’Flynn:   The Humours of Carrigaholt Set.       The Piper’s Call                                        
14. Bobby Casey:   Colonel Fraser/Toss the Feathers.  The Spirit of West Clare
15. Liam Kelly:  Phyllis’s Birthday/Patsy Hanley’s/Devils of Dublin:                                            Sweetwood
16. Mary McPartlan:    The Holland Handkerchief. The Holland Handkerchief
17Jez Lowe:     The Checkout Queue        The Pitmen Poets
18. Goitse:    Cave of Wild Horses.    Rosc
19. Terry Clarke
  Irish Rockabilly Blues    The Shelley River
20. The Outside Track:    Dark Reels.   Rise Up
21.  Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_409.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 9:33am EDT

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com

                                 Copperplate Podcast 274
                               presented by Alan O'Leary
                                         September 2022
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father.   All Things Considered
2. Hendry/Mulholland/McSherry: 
     
Fox in the Town/In The Tap Room/The Belfast Traveller.
               Tuned Up
3. Angelina Carberry & Dan Bruder:
       
The Rolling Hills of Glam/The River Meadow Reel.                      
              Back in Time
4. Marcas O’Murchu & Oisin MacDiarmada:
 Boy in the Gap/The Boy in the Boat/Boy on the Hilltop.   Turas Ceoil
5. Planxty: The Good Ship Kangaroo. Masters of Their Craft
6. Paddy Glackin: 
Seán ÓDuibhir an Ghleanna.  Ceol ar an bhFidil
7. Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:
   An Buachaill Dreoite/The Maid in the Meadow/The Wheels of the World.     However Long The Day
8. Noel Hill:   Banish Misfortune.  Live in New York
9. Mary McPartlan:   Kiss the Moon.    Petticoat Loose
10. Goitse: Trip to Mauna Kea.   Rosc
11. Leonard Barry: 
  
Gerry Commane’s/The Pride of Cloonsha/The Maid in the Meadow.        New Road
12. Kevin Keegan:  The Rambles of Kitty/The Pipe on the Hob.
          
The Music of Kevin Keegan
13. Ben Lennon & Brian Rooney: 
     Lord  McDonald’s/Balinasloe Fair. Within A Mile of Kilty 2.

14. Colum Sands:   Fresh Bread.    Look Where I’ve Ended Up Now
15. Shaskeen: The Old Pidgeon on the Gate/Immelda Rolaand’s/The Boy in the Gap.   Walking Up Town

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_274.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:48am EDT

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com
                                      Copperplate Time 408
                                   Presented by Alan O'Leary
                              www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Teada:    Sarah’s Delight/Paddy Sean Nancy’s/The Ireland We Knew/The Ewe Reel.     Inne Amarach
3. Polka 4:   Nelli.  Download 
4. Dessie O’Halloran:   Patsy Fagan.   The Pound Road
5. Mulholland/Hendry/McSherry:
             
Mug of Brown Ale/Scatter The Mud/Cuil Aoidha Jig.   Tuned up
6.  Dan Brouder:  Eddie Kelly’s/The Sailors Cravat/Miss Johnson.   
           
The Lark’s Air
7. Eilín Ní Bheaglaigh:  Jimmy Mo Mhíle Stór.  A Woman’s Love                    
8. Jimmy O’Brien Moran:      Pol Hal’peny/Dunphy’s HP.  Sean Reid’s Fave
9.  Hayes/Canny/OLoughlin/Lafferty:    
                        Doctor O’Neill’s Jig       An Historic Recording
10. Patsy Touhy:
   
                Drowsy Maggie/Scotch Mary/The Floggin’.   Compilation
11. Tommy McCarthy & Louise Costello:
              Richard Dwyer’s/McFadden’s Handsome Daughter.      Grace Bay
12. Seamus Begley & Katheel Loughlane   
              Bean Dubh an Gleanna .    Harping On
13. John Keehan: The Parcel of Land/The Hairy Chested Frog/Kiss Me Kate.        The Humours of Scariff
14. Roger Sherlock & Mary Conroy:  
            Queen of May/Anderson’s.  
Memories  of Sligo
15. Niamh Dunne:         The Beauty of Limerick.     Portraits 
16. Brian Rooney: The Haymaker/Mullingar Races. Within  A Mile of Kilty 2
17Sean Ach Donnchadha:     The Whistling Thief        
           The Lark in the Morning
18. Goitse:    Trip to Mauna Kea.    Rosc
19. Andrew Murray:
  Jock O Hazeldene.    Hell or High Water
20. Planxty:    Timedance.   Single
21.  Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours


Direct download: Copperplate_Time_408.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 8:08am EDT

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com
                                       Copperplate Time 407
                                    Presented by Alan O'Leary
                              www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Moving Cloud:    Colonel McBain/ Grogan’s Fav/Sailor on the Rock
                    
Moving Cloud 1
3. Teada:   The Cauliflower/Ton Busby’s/A Tribute to Jim.  Coiscéim  Colligh 
4. Tim Dennehy:   Lenihan’s Big Bazaar.   Between the Mountain & the Sea
5. Ailie Robertson: The Exploding Bow:  First Things First
6. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:  Laughing Waters/Sean Ryan’s Dream/The Ballybunion Reel.   Back in Time
7. Hughie Gillespie & Frank Kelly:   
                
The Morning Dew/Woman of the House.   Sparkling Dawn
8. Mairead Taggart:      The Scholar.   A  Woman’s  Love
9.  Tony MacMahon:  The Scholar/The Heather Breeze   Tony MacMahon
10. Seamus Quinn & Gary Hastings:
   
                An Ceannabháin  Bhána/Dever the Dancer.   Stories to Tell
11. Maurice Lennon: The Road to Garrison/The Bllackberry Blossom.
                The Little Ones
12. Mick, Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock   Rathhinneach/A Bhean Bheag/Gregg’s Pipes.    More Tunes from the Goodman Manuscripts
12. Patsy Moloney: The Dooney Rock/Paddy Fahy’s.
                
The Temple in the Glen
13. Rita Connolly:   Ciumhais Charraig Aonair Beal Tuinne
14. Maurice Lennon:         The Little Ones.     The Little Ones 
15. Hayes/Canny/OLoughlin/Lafferty:     
              Lucy Campbell/Boys of Ballisodare       An Historic Recording
16Ralph McTell:     Nana’s Song        Ralph Albert & Sydney
17. Paul Brady:    Nobody Knows.     Compilation
18. Terry Clarke:
  Sea Songs    The Shelley River
19. Delores Keane:    Galway Bay.   Best of
20. Moving Cloud:   Do You Want Anymore/A Visit to Ireland.
             
Moving Cloud  1
21.  Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_407.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 8:04am EDT

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com
                            Copperplate Time 406
                         Presented by Alan O'Leary

1. Bothy Band:
Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.
         
After Hours
2. Hill/ Linnane/Molloy:  Anderson’s/Carthy’s/Sweenney’s Dream.
                    
Noel Hill & Tony Linnane
3. De Danann:    Morrison’s/The Tailor’s Thimble/Wellington’s.      
                      The Star Spangled Molly 
4. Christy Moore   The Crack Was 90.   Masters of Their Craft
5. Drunken Gauger: The Drunken Gauger/O’Sullivan’s March/Humours of Aylehouse:  The Drunken Gaugers
6. Des Donnelly:  Last Night’s Fun/Reel of Rio.   
            
Remember Des Donnelly
7. Paddy Carty & Mick O’Connor: 
          
Paddy Kellys/Mullingar Lea Shanachie 34017
8. Urnua: The Flyinng Magpies/A Roll of the Dice/Just Another Dilemma.  Urnua
9.  Goitse:  Madgadh an iúir.   Rosc
10. Gerry Harrington:
   The Ladies of Leinster/The Contradiction.  
              
At Home
11. Leonard Barry   The Limerick Lasses/Johnny McGoohan’s/The Laurel Tree.    New Road
12. Dezi Donnelly & Mike McGoldrick:    
             The Kilavil Jig/Fox in the Thntch/Peter O’Byrne’s Fancy.    
                     
Dog in  the Fog
13. Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan::
         The Sunny Hills of Beara/Peiti O’Leary’s/The Cliffs of Moher.                    
    However Long the Day
14. Delores Keane:    Johnny Lovely Johnny.    A Woman’s Love     
15. Kevin Crawford & Cillian Vallely:     
           Days Around Lahinch/The Man from Moyasta.
               
On Common Ground
16Charlie, Ben & Brian Lennon:  
             
Down  the Broom/The Gatehouse Maid/Molloy’s.                       Within A Mile of Kilty 2
17. Roger Wilson:    Indian Tea.     Wood, Wilson Carthy
18. Rita Connolly:
  Amiens.    Masters of Their Trade
19. Cúig:    Carry On.   The Theory f Chaos
20. Fairport Convention:  Meet On The Ledge. By Popular Request
21.  Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   
           After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_406.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 8:13am EDT

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com

                                Copperplate Time 405
                             Presented by Alan O'Leary

                              copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.
          
After Hours
2. Planxty:     The Aconry Lasses/Old Wheels of the World/Spike Island Lasses.      Words & Music
3. Andy Irvine/Planxty:  Accidentals/Aragon Mill.  Words & Music
4.Paaddy Carty:   Paddy Fahy’s/The Whistler of Rosslea. 
                    
Paddy Carty & Conor Tully
5. Tommy Peoples:  The Musica Priest/McFadden’s.       
                 
Tommy Peoples
6. Des O’Halloran:  Say You Love Me.   
                
The Diamond Mountain Sessions
7. Niamh Ni Charra:    The Curlew Hills/Tripping to the Well/Two Part Pour.      Donnelly’s Arm
8. Mary Black: Fare Thee Well.  A Woman’s Love
9.  Peter Carberry & Pádraig McGovern: 
                       Moll Roe/Lark in  the Morning.   Forgotten Gems
10. Billy Clifford:
   Cronin’s Rambles/Queen of May.  
                      
Echoes of Sliabh Luacra
11. Eileen O’Brien:   The Hills of Tipperary/ Larry’s Fave.    
                         Aon le h’Aon the Day
12. Seamus Creagh:    In Praise of Mullingar.     It’s No Secret
13. Paddy Killoran & Paddy Sweeney:
     Mullingar Races/Boy on the Hilltop.  
From Ballymotr to Brooklyn
14. Andy Martyn:   The Ballygawley Barndance/The Brook Reel.                         Shall We Give It A Go?     
15. Kev Boyle:   Sunny Little Avenue.    Palestine Grove
16.  Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:  
The Tinker’s Wife/Paddy Rafferty’s.Uilleann Piping from Waterford
17. Eilis Kennedy:   
The Saucy Sailor.     Westward
18. Goitse: 
Rockin’ in the Weary Land.   Rosc
19. Oisin & Conal Hernon:
Richard Dwyer’s/ Flax in Bloom.
                  Up & Coming
20. Moving Hearts:  
The Storm.  Masters of Their Craft
21.  Bothy Band:  
Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_405.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 11:12am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com 
                                Copperplate Podcast 273
                               presented by Alan O'Leary
                                         Auguest 2022
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father   All Things Considered
2. Dave Sheridan & Company: 
Mulhaire’s/Kiss the Maid Behind the Bar.                        Sheridan’s Guest House
3. Johnny Connolly:  Give Us A Drink of Water/Hardiman the Fiddler.                         The Swallows Tail
4. Hendry/Mulholland/McSherry:
            
Shovel Tongue/The Swallow’s Tail/Gladstone’s Reel:   Tuned Up
5. Marcas O’Murchu: Humours of Ballinafad/The Bridal Jig.  
            Turas Ceoil
6. Amtóin MacGabhann:
      
Andy McGann’s/Happy to Meet/The Kinnegad Slashers.  Matching Beats
7. Eilis Kennedy: 
The Elk River Dam.    Westward
8. John Joe Gordon: The Primrose & The Bluebell Polkas.   
              
Within A Mile of Kilty 2
9. Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:
        Old Leitrim/The Fair Haired Boy/I Am Waiting for You.
           
However Long The Day
10. Dave Sheridan: Our Beautiful Tradition/The Wind That Shakes the Barley.   Sheridan’s Guest House
11. Mick O’Brien & Caoimhin O’Raghallaigh 
  
An Buailteoir Aerach/The Enchaanted Lady/The Holy Land.                                    Deadly Buzz
12. Mick & Mick snr Conneely:  
     
The Providence/Eel in the Sink/The Culfada Reel.  Selkie
13. Delores Keane:  The Low Lands of Holland.
             
A Woman’s Love
14. Goitse: Cave of the Wild Horses.  Rosc

    1.  
Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_273.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 9:12am EDT

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com

                                         Copperplate Time 404
                                     Presented by Alan O'Leary
                              www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Teada:    Ar Mhuin na Maice/Cairo Barry/Garranmore/Hunter Billy’s.  
             Coiscéim Coiligh
3. Mick Hand/Bakerswell:   
         East Clare Reel/The Pullet/The Union  Reel.         Bakerswell
4. Alfi:   The Drink Song   Wolves in the Woods
5. Island Eddy:  Larry Redigan’s/The Leitrim Lilter.    Island Eddy
6. Kevin Rowsome:  Corney Drew’s HP/The Faithful Friends
                     
The Pulse of the Pipes
7. Antóin MacGabhann:    Master McDermott’s/The Dairymaid/Boy on the Hilltop.    Marching Beats
8. Gerry O’Connor: The Bag of Spuds/Copperplate Reel. 
                 No Place Like Home
9.  Rita Gallagher:  Oh The Marraige.   The May Morning Dew
10. Pat Walsh:
   Master McDermott’s/Taylors Fancy.  Simply Whistle
11. Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:   An Buachaill Dreoite/Maid in the Meadow/Wheels of the World.    However Long the Day
12. Marcas Ó Murchú:    Jack Roes/The Ballinamore Reel.     Turas  Ceoil
13. Charlie Lennon:: Sailing through Loughrea/The Mountain Dew.
               
Turning the Tune
14. Nioclás Tóibín:         Eochaill               Amhrain Aneas     
15. Damien Mullane     Phyllis’s Birthday/Bunker Hill.   13
16.Open the Door 43:  The Boy in the Tree.   The Joyful Hour
17. Goitse:  The Trusted Messenger.     Rosc
18. Paul Brady:  When Love Comes Tumbling In.   Maybe So
19. Kevin Burke:  John O’Connor’s/The Hungry Rock/A Night at the Fair.                                 Sligo Made
20.  Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_404.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 9:28am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.co                           
                                   Copperplate Time 402
                              Presented by Alan O'Leary
                                   My Miltown Rambles
                          www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Willie Clancy:     Connaught Hiefers/Corney is Coming.   The Gold Ring
3. Bobby Casey:  Colonel Fraser/Toss the Feathers.  The Spirit of West Clare
4. Junior Crehan:   Caislean an Óir.   Ceol an Clair
5. Sean Garvey:  The Bogs of Seanaheaver.    Ceol agus Foinn
6. Seamus Tansey:  Roisin Dubh/The Dublin Reel/The Steampacket.
                 
Bards & Ballads
7. Caoimhin O’Fearfgaill:    Mary McMahon/Reel of Mullinavat.  
               Uilleann Piping from Waterford
8. James Kelly & Jimmy O’Brien Moran:
            Gaffney’s Favourite Son/The Humours of Rahey.    
                   The Ring Sessions
9.  Niall & Brian Crehan:  The Boy on the Hilltop/The Boy in the Gap .                       Private Recording
10. George Duff:
   Green Grow the Rushes O.  The Collier Laddir
11. Patsy Hanley:   Ah Surely/Martin Wynne’s.   
                        2nd Jimmy McHugh Concert
12. Noel Hill:    
     Ladies Pantalettes/Ravelled Hank of Yarn/Sean Reid;s/The Silver Spear.    
Live in New York 
13.  Mick O’Brien & Terry Crehan:
Farewell to Miltown/West Clare Railway/Sporting Molly.  May Morning Dew
14. Ciaran Gealbhan & Muireann ni Amhlaoibh:  Cailín na nÚrla Donn.               Seanchas       
15. Jacqueline McCarthy & Tommy Keane:    
 
The Repeal of the Union/My Sweetheart Jane.   The Wind Among the Reeds
16.Patsy Moloney: Humours of Carrigaholt/Donal O’’Phumpa. 
             The Temple in the Glen
17. John & Catherine McEvoy:
   The Glentaun/The Templehill Reel/Captain Kelly’s.   Traditional Irish Fiddle
18. Marcas Ó Murchú & Oisin MacDairmada:  
        The Boyin the Gap/ Boy in The Boat/ Boy on the Hilltop.   Turas Ceoil
19. Brendan McGlinchey:  
           Splendid Isolation/ McGlinchey’s.  
Music of a Champion
20. Chantari Chuil Aodha:   An Chíost an Síol.  Ceol an Aifrinn
21. Séamus Ó Rocháinn & Brid O’Donohoe: We’ll Meet in Miltown/The Sloping Meadow/Ellis’.  We’ll Meet in Miltown
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
                                        

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_403.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 12:26pm EDT

                http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com
                                      Copperplate Time 402
                                   Presented by Alan O'Leary
                              www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band:
   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Le Cheile:     Seanamhach Tube Station/Jui’s/The Munster Buttermilk.  
             Out of the West
3. Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:   
         May Bán/In Good Tenor         However Long the Day
4. Andy Irvine:   My Hearts Tonight in Ireland .  Rain on  the Roof
5. Teada:  Among Friends/HP 139/The Staten Island.   Coiscéim Col]iligh
6. Liam Kelly:  Phyll’s Birthday/Patsy Hanley’s/Devils of Dublin.
                  
Sweetwood
7. Mary McPartlan:    Ladybird.    The Holland Handkerchief
8. Sliabh Notes: The Providence/Man of the House/Speed the Plough.   
                   Along Blackwater’s Banks
9.  Goitse:  The Trusty Messenger .   Rosc
10. Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill:
   The Girl Who Broke My Heart.
            
Welcome Here Again
11. Altan:   The Jug of Punch.    Island Angel
12.  Kev Boyle/The Movies CB:    23RD of June      Bon Cabbage 
13.  The Outside Track: Sweet Child of Mine.     Rise Up
14. Willie Clancy & Bobby Caasey:  West Wind/Sean Reid’s Fancy  Folktrax 173       
15. Bobby Casey:     The Drunken Gauger.   Maestro
16.Willie Clancy:   Down the Back Lane/Sergent Early’s.   The Gold Ring
17. Grace Kelly:     Down at the Willie Clancy Week.     Single
18, The Bothy Band: Pipe on the Hob/Hag at the Churn.   Af ter Hours
19. Joni’s Soul:   Coyote   Shades of Joni
20. Joni Mitchell:   In France They Kiss on Main Street.  Shadows & Light
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_402.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:29am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com 
                                       Copperplate Time 401
                                    Presented by Alan O'Leary

                              www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Garadice:
           Gan Ainm/Sunny Hills of Beara/The Castleblamey Piper.   Garadice   
3. Andy McGann & Paul Brady:
        Dr Gilbert/Concert Reel/Mullin’s Fancy.     It’s A Hard Road to Travel
4. Billy McComiskey:  
           Way to Shercock/Nell Davey’s Reel .  Outside the Box
5. Niamh Parsons & Loose Connections:
                    The Tinkerman’s Daughter. Loosely Connected
6. The Teetotalers:  Green Fields of Woodford/The Nightingale/The Castle.
                  
The Burren Backroom Series Vol 1
7. Gerry O’Connor: Iniscaltra/Tonn Teine/Ormond Sound.
                 No Place Like  Home
8. Goitse:  The House on the Hill .   Rosc
9.  Sean Keane: The Man from Connemara. Burren Backroom Series Vol 1
10. Ciara O’Sullivan:    Lord Galway’s Lamentation/The Broken Pledge.   
               Clare Horizons
11. John McEvoy:   The Flat House/Moal Mountain/The Limestone Rock.
               John McEvoy & Friends
12.  Paddy O’Brien/Seamus Connolly & Charlie Lennon:  
               Rigney’s Reel/Ambrose Moloney’s
.    The Banks of the Shannon 
13.  Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:   
         Shanahan’s HP/Eanach Mhic Coilín/The Leitrim Thrush   
            However Long the Day
14. Paddy Carty & Conor Tully: 
                   Dowd’s/In Memory of Coleman.  Trad Music of Ireland       
15. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry:    
           
Liverpool HP/Mullin’s Fancy/Boil The Breakfast/Fallon’s Delight.                       Back in Time
16.Brian Conway:   Trim the Velvet/Lord Gordon’s..   Consider The Source
17. Willie Clancy:     Plains of Boyle/The Leitrim Fancy.     Seoltaí Séidte
18, Tommy Peoples: The Boy in the Gap/Cronin’s.   Trad Irish Music
19. Paul Brady:   It’s A Beautiful World.   Maybe So
20. The Outside Track: Dark Reels.  Rise Up
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_401.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 11:37am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com

                Copperplate Time 400
             Presented by Alan O'Leary
                         

1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Hill/Linnane/Molloy:
       Anderson’s/Carty’s/Sweeney’s Dream.         
        Noel Hill & Tony Linnane:   
3. Angelina & Peter Carberry::
        Paddy Kelly’s/The Thatched Cabin/Harrison’s Fedora.   An Tradisiún Beo.
4. Andy Irvine/Planxty:   West Coast of Clare          Planxty 1
5. Mick O’Brien & Caoimhin O’Raghallaigh:    An Londubh.    Kitty Lie over
6. Teada:  Women of Monaghan/Nancy Hynes/Tap the Barrell. Coiscéim Coiligh
7. Goitse:  Come You Not from Newcastle .            Rosc
8. Niall & Cillian Vallely: Humours of Ballyloughlin/Old Tipperary.  Callan Bridge 
9.  Peter Coughlan:  The Field Behind the Plough.   Hungry Grass
10. John Bowe:   Duffy’s HP/Swans on the Lake.           The Contradiction
11. Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:   
       The Sparrow/Maurice O’Keeffe’s/Jim Corcoran’s.   However Long the Day
12.  Nancy Costello: The Green Mountain/Neasaí’ s Reel.  Draiocht na Feadóge
13.  Dezi Donnelly::
           Paddy Ryan’s Dream/Dowd’s Fav/Phellim’ sFrolic. Famiar Footsteps
14. Danu:     The Foggy Dew.  10, 000 Miles    
15. Kevin Burke:
          Ballydesmond Polkas.  Sligo  Made
16.Niamh ni Charra: The Curlew Hills/Tripping to the well/Two Part Pour..   Donnelly’s Arm
17. Eilis Kennedy: Ciumhais Charraig Aonair.                 So Ends This Day
18, Maeve Donnelly & Paedar O’Loughlin:
            Dan Breen’s West Clare Reel/The           Sandymount.   The Thing Itself
19. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_400.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 11:25am EDT

        Copperplate Time 399
    Presented by Alan O'Leary                             www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Paddy O’Brien & Seamus Connolly:   
  Mayor Harrison’s Fedora/Johnny Cronin’s Fancy.   The Banks of the Shannon
3. Charlie Lennon: The Monaghan Jig.   
         Within A Mile of Kilty 2
4. Christy Moore: Zozimus & Zimmerman.             Flying Into Mystery
5. Eilis Kennedy:    Boots of Spanish Leather.             One Sweet Kiss
6. Goitse: The Biggest Little Journey.   Rosc
7.  Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:    
       Sunny Hills of Beara/Peati O’Leary’s/Cliffs of Moher  However Long the Day
8.  Teada:  Ar Mhuin na Muice/Cairo Barry/Garranmore/Hunter Billy’s.                                   Coiscéim Coiligh
9. The Voice Squad:
           Ay Fond Kiss. Celtic Love Songs
10. Andy Martyn:   Lament for Oliver Goldsmith.   Will We Give It A Go?
11 Kathleen Collins:
       Paddy Ryan’s Dream/Coleman’s Cross.
             Trad Music of Ireland
12.  John McEvoy & John Wynne:        Wandering Minstrel/Happy to Meet/I Will If I Can. Pride of the West
13. Rita Gallagher:     
           Sweet Iniscarra    May Morning Dew
14. Roger Sherlock & Mary Conroy:
 Queen of May/Anderson’s.  Memories of Sligo
15.Mairtin Byrnes: The Broken Pledge/Rakish Paddy.   The Inimitable Mairtin Byrnes
16. Liam O’Flynn:
       O’Rourke’s/Colonel Fraser.   Download
17. Dick Gaughan:  
   Both Sides the Tweed.  A Handful of Earth      
18. Dezi Donnelly:  Spey in Spate/ Cape Breton Fiddler’s Welcome to Shetland                 Familiar Footsteps
19. Aly Bain & Phil Cunningham:
         Charlie Hunter’s Jig/Mouse in the
Cupboard/Rosewood.   Another Gem
20. Goitse:   Morning, Noon & Night.     Rosc
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_399.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 12:42pm EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com

               Copperplate Podcast 272
             presented by Alan O'Leary
                           June  2022
1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father  
           All Things Considered
Mulcahy Family: 
Mullingar Races/Coen’s Memories/Jim Donoghue’s.      Reelin’ in Tradition
3. Catherine McEvoy:
McGovern’s Fave/The Casagh Reel/Martin Ainsboro’s.  The Home Ruler
4
Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:
 Palmers Gate/The Honeymoon/Support from America #1.  However Long The Day
5. The Baileys: The Star of the County Down.  
            A Song for Ireland 
6. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:
   
The Rollicking Skipper/Ma McNulty’s/Maids on the Green.  Back in Time
7. Niamh Ní Charra: 
The Exiles of Erin/Richie Dwyer’s/Red Haired Catherine/Ril du Forgeron. Donnelly’s Arm
8. Brolly/Hendry/McSherry: 
   An Leanbh Aimhreídh/The Hut on Statten Island.  
Stringtones
9. Jackie Daly: The Glenside Cottage/Táim Gan Airgead.   Irish Music on Accordion
10. Tim Dennehy: Carden’s Wild Domain
             The Blue Green Door                             
11. Mick O’Brien & Caoimhin O’Raghallaigh  
            
Lass  of Caracastle/Morning Dew/Geese in the Bog       Deadly Buzz
12. Charlie/Ben/Brian Lennon:
 
Down the Broom/The Gatehouse Maid/Molloy’s.   Within A Mile of Kilty 2
13. Brian Conway  & Friends:  The Peeler’s Jacket/Lucy Campbell/The Humours of Westport. Consider The Source

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_272.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 8:14am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com
              Copperplate Time 398
          Presented by Alan O'Leary

1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Hendry/Mulholland\McSherry  
    Fox in the Town/In The Tap Room/The Belfast Traveller.  Tuned Up                       
3. Buttons & Bows:   The Danish Quadrille. Grace Notes
4. Dick Gaughan:   A Song for Ireland.   A Handful of Earth      
5. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill &  Paddy Tutty:
        Kilglass Lakes/Farewell to Ballinahulla.
            Flute & Fiddle
6. Paddy O’Brien & Seamus Connolly:   
             Munster Grass/The Banks of the Shannon..    The Banks of the Shannon
7.  Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:  Stone of Destiny/The Rainy Day/Paddy  Cronin’s.  However Long the Day
8.  Muireann Nic Amhloaibh: 
    Faoiseamh Faoistine.  Thar Toinn / Seaborne
9. Seamus McGuire & Steve Cooney:
     Paddy Fahy’s No 18 & No 8.  An Irish Viola
10. Angelina Carherry & Dan Brouder:  Laughing Waters/Sean Ryan’s Dream/The Ballybunion Reel.  Back in Time
11 John Joe Gordon: The Primrose & The Bluebell Polka. Within A Mile of Kilty 2
12.  The Kane Sisters:   3 Deer & a Hare/Pangur Ban.    Side by Side
13. Jack & Mary Heffernan:     
    Paddy in London    It Was Mighty Altogether
14. Kevin Burke:
            London Town.  Pound Ridge Sessions
15.Briege Murphy:
          Kilburn High Road. The Longest Road
16. Terence O’Flaherty:    
       Return to Camden Town.        Download
17. Dave Swarbrick & Martin Carthy:                
    Carthy’s Reel/Return to Camden Town..           Skin & Bone
18. Martin Carthy:  Scarborough Fair    
        
Wood, Wilson, Carthy
19. John McEvoy & John Wynne:
       An Suisin Ban/Humours of Castklebernerd.            Pride of the West
20. Mick O’Brien:  The Cameronian/Greenfields of Rossbeigh/Connaught Heifers 
          May Morning Dew
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours                                      

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_398.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:40am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com

                   Copperplate Time 397
                Presented by Alan O'Leary

1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Blackwater Ceili Band::  
     Farrell O’Gara/Maids of Mount Kisco/Billy Brocker.  Northern Landscape                     
3. Kevin Bu rke & Micheal O’Domhnaill:    
     Maudabawn Chapel/The Wild Irishman/The Moher Reel.  Portland
4. Seamus Begley & Teada:    Eoachaíll     Coiscéim Colligh      
5. Maurice Lennon: The Belltable Waltz/Humours of Tulla.  The Little Ones
6. Paddy O’Brien & Seamus Connolly:   
             The Rainy Day/Captain Kelly’s.       
                The Banks of the Shannon
7.  Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:   
 Jimmy Neary’s/A Curious Denid Murphy Jig/Tumble the Tinker.   However Long the Day
8.  Bobby Casey:  The Liffey Banks/The Shaskeen/Boys of Ballisodare/Woman of the House/Tansey’s Favourite/The Graf Spee/Ballinasloe Fair.  The Spirit of West Clare
9. Eilis Kennedy:
              A Sailor’s Trade. So Ends This Day
10. Crawford , Farrell & Doocey:
The Mouse in the Cupboard.  Music & Mischief
11.Le Cheile: The Thatched Cabin/Master Crowley’s Reel. Lord Mayo
12. Mairtin Byrnes:   Maudabawn Chapel.    The Inimitable Mairtin Byrnes
13. Marcus ÓMurchú Oisin MacDiarmada::   The Boy in the Gap/Boy in the Boat/Boy on the Hiltop    Turas Ceoil
14. Noel Hill: An Phis Fluich/The Fisherman’s Jig.  Live in New York
15.Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies:
            Sol All. The Parish Notices
16. Oonagh Derby:    
           Silver Shoes.   Harmony Street
17. Terry Clarke: Last Summer at Cloonacool..    The Shelley River                                                                   
18. Ralph McTell:  The Girl from The Hiring Fair    Silver Celebration
19. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_397.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 11:47am EDT

http://www.copperplatemailorder.com
                   Copperplate Time 396
                Presented by Alan O'Leary

1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Sean O’Riada & Ceoltóiri Chualann % Seán ÓSéa:  O’Neill’s March/Mná na hÉireann. 
             Ó Riada sa Gaiety                     
3. Teada:    The Cauliflower/Tom Busby’s/A Tribute to Jim.  Coiscéim Coiligh
4. Matt Molloy & Sean Keane:    
 Dowd’s #9/1st Monyth of Summer/The Reconciliation     Contentment is Wealth      
5. Mary & Anne Conroy-Burke//Eileen O’Brien & Deirdre McSherry:  Down the Hill/The Lane to the Glen.  The Fiddler’s Choice
6. Mairtin Byrnes:   The Girl Who Broke My Heart/Buck s of Oranmore.
                   The Inimitable Mairtin Byrnes.
7.  Tommy Guihen:    Connie The Soldier/Fasten the Leggin.   The Torn Jacket
8.  Sean MacDonnchadh:    The Whistling Thief    The Lark in the Morning
9. Seamus Ennis:
       First You Must Learn the Tock/Colonel Fraesr/Braes of Busby. Seoda Ceoil
10. Bobby Casey:   Pol Ha’penny/Scully Casey’s.   The Spirit of West Clare
11.Mary McPartlan: The Holland Handkerchief. The Holland Handkerchief
12. Liam O’Flynn:   Humours of Carrigaholt Set.    The Piper’s Call
               Steve Cooney: God’s Glue
13. Hughie Gillespie & Frank Kelly:
      The Shaskeen/The Bag of Spuds.
         The Sparkling Dawn
14. Paddy O’Brien & Seamus Connolly:   
             The Rainy Day/Captain Kelly’s.        
                  The Banks of the Shannon
15. Brian O’Rourke:    A Loaf in the/The Banks of the Rhine.      A Loaf in the Post
16. Ciara O’Sullivan:  Strike the Gay Harp/The Humours of Woodhaven.    Clare Horizons
17. Michael Coleman:
         The Duke of Leinster & his Wife 
             
Michael Coleman1891 - 1945  
18. Jimmy Keane & Liz Carroll: 
             The Ceilier  . Horse
19. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty:
           Tapping Toes/Father Kelly’s Farewell.
               Flute & Fiddle
20. Joe Burke: Bonnie Kate/Jenny’s Chickens,
            A Tribute to Andy McGann     
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours


Direct download: Copperplate_Time_396.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:45am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com

              Copperplate Podcast 271
             presented by Alan O'Leary
                            May  2022
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu:  The Garsun Who Beat His Father     
           All Things Considered
2. Rita Gallagher: 
The May Morning Dew. The May Morning Dew
3. Mick O’Brien:
       
The May Morning Dew/Sporting Nell.                May Morning Dew
4
Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:
 An Buachaill Dreoite//The Maid in the Meadow/The Wheels of the World    
            However Long The Day
5. Raw Bar Collective: Ester’s Reel/Boys of Tulla.  Millhouse Measures
6. Karen Ryan:
Mrs Lawrie’s/Karen Ryan’s  
         
The Coast Road
7. Dan Brouder: 
Eddie Kellys/The Sailor’s Cravat/Miss Johnson’s. The Lark’s Air    
8. Paul Brennan:  London Town.  
           
Airs & Graces
9. Brian Hughes: The Fly By Night/The Tailor’s Twist.     This Day 20 Years From  Now
10. Neil Mulligan:  The Morning Thrush/Colonel Fraser.    An Tobar Glé
11. Sean O’Se & Ceoltoiri Chualann  
     
An Buachaill Caol Dubh   ÓRiada sa Gaiety
12. Charlie Lennon: The Pride of Rathmore/The Balinamore
         
Within A Mile of Kilty 2
13. Eilis Kennedy:
          
The Saucy Sailor.      Westward
14. Paddy Carty & Conor Tully: 
  
Hide & Go Seek/Eddie Kelly’s.  Carty & Tully
15. Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:
The Sunny Hills of Beara/Peaiti O’Leary’s/Cliffs of Moher.   However Long The Day
16. Danu: Nelli/ Dan Sullivan’s Shamrock Swing Band/Dayne Thomas’s/Jazzing with Mag Leary Maguire’s/Jimmy Kelly’s.  
             The Road Less Traveled

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_271.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 12:42pm EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com
               Copperplate Time 394
             Presented by Alan O'Leary
                 An Easter Miscellany

1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Ben Lenon & Friends:
      The Enchanted Lady/The Holy Land 
          The Natural Bridge                     
3. Christy Moore:
         Easter Snow.   Collection 81-91 
4. Liam O’Flynn & Catherine Ennis:  
       Easter Snow.  Bringing It All Back Home
5. Ralph McTell:   The GPO Song.  Download
6. The Goodman Trio:   The Wash-Woman/The Aberdeen/The Merry Time of Easter.   
   More Tunes from the Goodman Manuscripts
7.  Maggie Boyle:
             Donal Og. Won’t You Come Away
8.  Brian O’Rourke:   Donal Og Replies.  
          Brian O’Rourke
9.  The Outside Track:    
          Eleanor Plunkett.    Rise Up
10. Ralph McTell:    Easter Lilies:      Red Sky.      
12. Christy Moore:   
          Bright Blur Rose.   Collection 81-91
13. Matt Molloy:
         The Morning Thrush.    Download
14. Teresa Mullane:    
          Caoineadh na hTrí Mhuire.    Lan Mara
15. Mick O’Brien & Caoimhin O’Raghallaigh:       Aoibhinn Crónan/The Hopstores/Lily in the   Valley    Deadly Buzz
16. Ralph McTell:   
                Jesus Wept.      Sand in your Shoes
17. Maranna McCloskey:    At Last.    At Last
18. Liam O’Flynn:   The Dark Woman of the Glen.  The Piper’s Call
19. Míckaél O’Raghallaigh: The Stoney Steps/The Hut in the Gog/The Merry Days of Easter.  The Nervous Man.  
20. Jake Walton: A Celtic Benediction. Jubilee             
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_394.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:36am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com

                   Copperplate Time 393
                Presented by Alan O'Leary
1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Gerry Diver:
            The Bath Set.  Diversions                          
3. Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan:    
        An Buachaill Dreoite/Maid in the     Meadow/Wheels of the World.
            
However Long the Day 
4. Andy Martyn:
       The Caha Mountains/McKenna Country.
          
Will We Give It A Go?
5. Daoiri Farrell:   
          A Pint of Plain.  A Lifetime of Happiness
6. Noel Hill:    
       The Holly Bush/Pigtown.  Live in New York
7.  Donnchadh Gough:  The Tinkers Wife/I Am Waiting for You   Sessions Found
8.  Caladh Nua:
         Cad É Sin, Don té Sin.   Happy Days
9.  Angelina & Peter Carberry:    
      Paddy Kelly’s/The Thatched Cabin/Mayor    Harrison’s Fedora.    An Traidisiún Beo
10. Matt Molloy & Sean Keane:    
         Caislean na Oir/The New Century.         Contentment is Wealth
11 Brian O’Rourke:      
        When I Grow Up.       Brian O’Rourke
13. Seamus McGuire & Steve Cooney 
        An Buachaill Dreoite. .  An Irish Viola
14. Tom Delany:   John Joe Casey’s/Gus Jordan’s/Maudabawn Chapel.
             The Lark’s Call
15. John McKenna & James Morrison:    
 My Love is But A Lassie Yet/Dark Girl Dressed in Blue.    The Buck from the Mountain
16. Bert Jansch:     
   The Mountain Streams.
   The Ornament Tree
17. Bonnie Raitt:    Angel from Montgomery.      Streetlights
18. John Prine:    If I Could.    Live on Tour
18. We Banjo 3:   The Bunch of Green Rushes/Salt Creek.  Live in Galway
20. Sliabh Notes: The Providence/Man of the House/Speed the Plough.   
         Along Blackwater’s Banks
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_393.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 3:46pm EDT

                Copperplate Podcast 270 
               presented by Alan O'Leary
                            April  2022
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu:  The Garsun Who Beat His Father     
           All Things Considered
2. Cillian & Niall Vallely: 
Reel of Rio/All around the Room/The Merry Thatcher.  
       
Callan Bridge
3. Paddy Glackin:
 
King of the Pipers/Arthur Darley’s Jig.  Glackin
4
Noel Hill: Téil Abhaile/John Mescall’s/Slide for Caoimhin.    Live in New York
5. Donal Clancy:
      
Blackwater Side.  On The Lonesome Plain
6. Danu:  
The Peacock’s Feather/The Old Copperplate/The Boy in the Gap.
        
When All Is Said & Done
7. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry:
The Rollicking Skipper/Ma McNulty’s/Maids on the Green. Back in Time  
8. John McEvoy & Gay McKeon:
       Humours of Carraigaholt/The Aconry Lasses/The Hairy Chested Frog.
      Traditional Irish Fiddle
9. Eilis Kennedy: John o’ Dreams.   Westward
10. Brian Lennon:  The Laurel Tree/Flowers of Red Hill.   Within a Mile of Kilty 2
11. Mick Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock:  
          
Split the Whisker/The Black Joke.
   More Tunes from The Goodman Manuscripts
12. Urnua: The Flying Magpies/A Roll of the Dice/Just Another Dilemna.  Urnua
13. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:
 
        Mary McMahon/ Reel of Mullinavat.          
Uilleann Piping from Co Waterford
14. Seamus Quinn & Gary Hastings: 
Humours of Ballyconnell/Swinging On The Gate.  Slan Lough Eirne
15. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/ Sean Maguire’s/Jimmy Kelly’s.  
            All Things Considered

 Copperplate Podcast 270 
                               presented by Alan O'Leary
                                           April  2022
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu:  The Garsun Who Beat His Father     
           All Things Considered
2. Cillian & Niall Vallely: 
Reel of Rio/All around the            Room/The Merry Thatcher.   Callan Bridge
3. Paddy Glackin:
        
King of the Pipers/Arthur Darley’s Jig.  Glackin
4
Noel Hill: Téil Abhaile/John Mescall’s/Slide for Caoimhin.
          Live in New York
5. Donal Clancy: Blackwater Side.  On The Lonesome Plain
6. Danu:  
The Peacock’s Feather/The Old Copperplate/The Boy in the Gap. When All Is Said & Done
7. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry: 
The Rollicking Skipper/Ma McNulty’s/Maids on the Green. Back in Time  
8. John McEvoy & Gay McKeon:
       Humours of Carraigaholt/The Aconry Lasses/The Hairy              Chested Frog. Traditional Irish Fiddle
9. Eilis Kennedy: John o’ Dreams.   Westward
10. Brian Lennon:  The Laurel Tree/Flowers of Red Hill.                      Within a Mile of Kilty 2
11. Mick Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock:  
            
Split the Whisker/The Black Joke.
                More Tunes from The Goodman Manuscripts
12. Urnua: The Flying Magpies/A Roll of the Dice/Just Another Dilemna.  Urnua
13. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:
  Mary McMahon/ Reel of Mullinavat. .   Uilleann Piping from Co Waterford
14. Seamus Quinn & Gary Hastings: 
Humours of Ballyconnell/Swinging On The Gate.  Slan Lough Eirne
15. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/ Sean Maguire’s/Jimmy Kelly’s.   All Things Consideredv

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_270.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 9:41am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com
               Copperplate Time 392
           Presented by Alan O'Leary
1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Buttons & Bows:   
  The Return of Spring/The Mountain Pathway
.
             The Return of Spring                          
3. The Blackwater Ceili Band:
Farrell O’Gara/Maids of M ount Kisco/Billy Brocker’s.The Blackwater Ceili  Band
4. Tony Reidy:    Paddy’s Looking Rough.    
        Back on the Farm.
5. Dezi Donnelly & Mike McGoldrick: An Buachaillin Dreoite/The Lark in the Morning.              Dog in the Fog
6. Andy Martyn:
        The Light of Home.  Will We Give It A Go?
7.  Paul Brady:  Mary & the Soldier   
          Paul Brady & Andy Irvine  
8.  Brian Hughes & Dave Sheridan
  Shanahan’s HP/Eanach Mhic Coilin/The Leitrim Thrush. However Long the Day 
9.  Eilis Kennedy:   The Elk River Dam.    Westward
10. Frankie Gavin & Alec Finn:    The Dark Haired Lass/The Shoemaker’s Daughter.  Frankie & Alec Vol 2
11 Frankie Gavin & Paddy Ban O’Broin: The Glass  of Beer/Richard Dwyer’s.
        My True Love He Dwells on the Mountain
13. Steve Tilston & Maggie Boyle: 
       The Slip Jigs & Reels. .  Of Moor & Mesa
14. Karen Ryan:   Mrs Lawrie’s/Karen Ryan’s.             The Coast Road
15. Paddy Glackin:    Cherish the Ladies.   
          Music on the Fiddle
16. Skara Brae:
           Bán Chnoic Éireann Ó.    Keep ‘er Lit
17. Connie O’Connell: The Forgotten Fling/ Her Goden Hair Hung Down Her Back in Ringlets.  Music from Cill na Martra
18. Delores Keane:    
           Galway Bay.    Best of Delores Keane.
18. Mick O’Brien & Micheal O’Raghallaigh.
           The Lass of Carracastle/Morning Dew/Geese in the Bog.  The Deadly Buzz
20. Donal Clancy: Open the Door Softly.   
           
On The Lonesome Plain
21. Ralph McTell:   
         An Irish Blessing.      Sand in Your Shoes
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours


Direct download: Copperplate_Time_392.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:57am EDT

http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com

                Copperplate Time 391
             Presented by Alan O'Leary
1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Trian:   The Little Man in Brown Shoes/Ducks in A Row/The Butterfly Reel/Pauline Conneely’s.   Trian 2                                 
3. Andy Irvine & Paul Brady:
        The Plains of Kildare.   
               Andy Irvine & Paul Brady
4. Andy Martyn: The Blackthorn Set. 
           
Will We Give It A Go?
5. Ben & Charlie Lennon:
     Bonnie Kate/Jenny’s Chickens.
        Within A Mile of Kilty 2
6. Liam O’Flynn: Humours of Kiltyclogher/Julia Clifford’s. The Pipers Call
7.  Joe Burke:  The Broken Pledge/Paddy Lynn’s Delight.  Tribute to Michael Coleman 
8.  Niamh Parsons:   Clohinne Wind. 
           
Joyful Noise 
9.  Duck Baker:   The Swedish Jig.    
          My Heart Belongs to Jenny
10. John Bowe & Mary Conroy:   The Downfall of Paris. John Bowe & Mary Conroy
11. Bobby Casey: Colonel Fraser/Toss the Feathers.  The Spirit of West Clare
12. Mary McNamara & P Joe Hayes:   
  McGreevey’s Fave/Miss McGuinness/The Sweetheart Reel.    Mary McNamara
13. John Keehan: The Parcel of Land/The Hairy Chested Frog/Kiss Me Kate.
               The Humours of Scariff
14. Leonard Barry:
      The Foxhunter’s Jig/The Besom in Bloom.            New Road
15. Ryan McMullan:
          The Streets of New York.      Download
16. Trian:    Westland/King Robert the Bruce.            Trian 2
17. Mick & Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock:
           Bonny Anne/I’m Over Young  to Marry Yet/The Drummond Lasses.
  More Tunes from The Goodman Manuscripts
18. Eileen O’Brien & Lar Gavin:
        Shanahan’s HP/McElligott’s Fancy.
             The Fiddler’s Choice
19. Christy Moore:    The Bord na Mona Man,     Flying Into Mystery
20.Kevin Burke:   The Millstream/The Geese in the Bog/Devils of Dublin.
            
Sligo Made
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_391.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 11:33am EDT

                   Copperplate Podcast 269  
                 presented by Alan O'Leary
                 
          March  2022

            www.copperplatemailorder.com              

1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father.   
           All Things Considered
2. Derrane/Connolly/McGann: 
The Curragh Races/The Skylark/The Reconciliation. 
           The Boston Edge
3. John McEvoy & John Wynne: Pride of the West/Kilglass Lakes.  Pride of the West
4
Colum Sands: Look Where I’ve Ended Up Now.    Look Where I’Ve Ended Up Now
5. Benny McCarthy: The Shores of Lough Gowna/ An Tiocfaidh Tu Abhaile Liom.
                Press & Play
6. Ben Lennon & Seamus Quinn:
         
McCormack’s/Dunphy’s HP.
                 Within A Mile of Kilty 2
7. . Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh/Danu:
             
Follow On.   When All is Said & Done.  
8. Padraig O’Keeffe/Denis/Murphy/JuliaClifford:
         Mulvihill’s/Muckross Abbey. Kerry Fiddles
9. Seamus Quinn & Gary Hastings:
The Heel & Toe/Devlin’s Polka.  Slan Lough Eirne
10. Nell Ní Chróinin/Raw Bar Collective:
          
Na Táilliulrí.  Millhouse Measures
11. Danu:  Garech’s Wedding/Ril Gan Ainm/The Moving Bog/Cliffs of Glen Clolmcille.   
                 The Road Less Travelled
12. Gerry O’Connor: Iniscaltra/Tonn Teinne/The Ormond Sound. No Place Like Home
13. Leonard Barry:
  Kitty Got A Clinking/Sarah’s Reel/The Bog Carrot.New Road
14.
Mulcahy Family:  John Kelly’s/Rip The Calico/The New Line to LoughaunThe Reel Note

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_269.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:55am EDT

                                   Copperplate Time 389
                                 Presented by Alan O'Leary
                             www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. After Hours
2. Moving Cloud:   Colonel McBain/Grogan’s Fave/Sailor on the Rock.    Moving Cloud
3. Drunken Gaugers: Padraig O’Keeffe’s/The Broken        Windscreen/The Sailors Cravat.    The Drunken Gaugers
4. Paul Brady: I’m A Youth That’s Inclined to Ramble
             The Missing Liberty Tapes
5. Ciara McElholm: Norwegian Breeze.  Amergin Fire
6. Joe Burke: The Dawn/The Morning Mist.  The Morning Mist
7.  Andy McGannn:  Murphy’s Hornpipe.   
             A Tribute to Michael Coleman
8.  Eileen O’Brien, Anne Conroy Burke & Deirdre McSherry:
            Down the Hill/The Lane to the Glen.  The Fiddler’s Choice
9.  Niamh Ni Chara:   Gone Gonna Rise Again/Ar Seáith a Chéile.   
                  Donnelly’s Arm
10. Mick Woods & Mary Conroy:
           Col Rogers/Happy Days of Youth.  Tribute to John McKenna
11. Tony Delany: Elizabeth Kelly’s Fave/Nora Criona/Moss Martin.  
                  The Lark’s Call
12. George Duff: Rattling Roaring Willie. The Collier Laddie
13. Brian Rooney: The Haymaker/Mullingar Races.
               Within A  Mile of Kilty 2
14. Andy Martyn: The Sailor’s Bonnet/The Cuilfadda Reel.           
                  
Will We Give It A Go?
15. John Wynne:  The Orphan/The Cow That Ate The Blanket/Winnie Haye’s.     Like The Wind
16. The Expatriate Game:    Harry Appleblossom.   Live at Stamford
17. Mick O’Brien & Caoimihin O’Raghallaigh: 
    An Buailteoir Aerach/The Enchanted Lady/The Holy Land.  
         
The Deadly Buzz
18. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:
      The Rolling Rocks of Glan/The River Meadow Reel.  Back in Time
19. Christy Moore:   Johnny Boy.   Flying Into Mystery
20. Seamus McGuire & Steve Cooney:   
            An Buachaill Dreoite   An Irish Viola
21.Dezi Donnelly:   Paddy Ryan’s Dream/Dowd’s Fave/Phelim’s Frolic.    Familiar Footsteps
22. Joe Burke:  The Dawn/The Morning Mist   The Morning Mist
23. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. 
             
After Hours


Direct download: Copperplate_Time_389.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 3:46pm EDT

                 Copperplate Time 388
              Presented by Alan O'Leary
 http;//www.copperplatemailorder.com                        
1. Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Gerry Diver:  The Bath Set    Diversions
3. Dezi Donnelly & Mike McGoldrick:
    Wheels of  the World/Paddy Murphy’s Wife.   Dog in the Fog
4. Deanta:  Ready for the Storm.   Joyful Noise
5. Dan Brouder:  Old Maids of Galway/A Letter From Home/Mickey Rattley’s.  The Lark’s Air
6. Ben & Brian Lennon:
          Miss McGuinness/Lucky in Love
             Within A Mile of Kilty 2
7.  Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:  
          May McMahon/Reel of Mullinavat.     
               Uilleann Piping from Co Waterford
8.  Pat  McMahon & Ned Coleman:  
       Pat McMahon’s Jigs.   Music from Galway
9.  Kevin Conniff/The Chieftains:
   Changing Your Demeanour.   Long Black Veil
10. Moving Cloud: Chinese Polka/William Durette’s Clog/Boys of the Lough. 
         Moving Cloud 1  
11. Seamus Creagh:    In Praise of Mullingar.          It’s No Secret
12. Creagh/Daly/Coffey:   Quinn’s Polka/The Church Polka.  Island to Island
13. Seamus Quinn & Gary Hastings:
           Maids of Castlebar/The Morning Star.              Slan le Lough Eirne
14. Tommy Reck: The Kilfrush/Trip to Durrow.             Fire Draw Near
15. Aggie Whyte: The Rookery/Gallaghers Frolics/Maid at the Spinning Wheel.                       Valuable Treasure
16. Kev Boyle:  Bon Cabbage.   Palestine Grove
17. Ben Lennon & Friends:   
        Return of Spring/The Mountain Pathway.           The Natural Bridge
18.  Christy Moore: 
          Clock Winds Downn.  Flying Into Mystery
19. Tommy Guihen: Darby’s Farewell/Father O’Grady’s Trip to Bocca/ Baltimore Salute.
          The Torn Jacket
20. Norma Waterson: 
       Joseph Locke.  The Very Thought of You
21. Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill:   
           Bucks of Oranmore/Eileen Curran/Jimmy on the Moor.   Joyful Noise
22. Oysterband:   The Corner of the Room .             Read The Sky
23. Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
Direct download: Copperplate_Time_388.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 11:55am EDT

                  Copperplate Time 387
               Presented by Alan O'Lear
          www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Danu:   The Highest Hill in Sligo Set.                   When All is Said & Done
3. Gerry O’Connor: Tom Billy’s Jigs
           No Place like Home
4. The Baileys: The Star of the County Down.
           A Song for Ireland
5. The Drunken Gaughers:
    The Drunken Gauger/O’Sullivan’s March/
 Humours of Aylehouse.  The Drunken Gaugers
6. Michael Sheehy: The Worn Torn Petticoat/Scattery Island/The Kaiser.
               The Cat’s Rambles
7.  Gerry Harrington: 
          The Upperchurch Polkas.   At Home
8.  Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh/Danu:
    Farewell Angelina.  When All is Said & Done
9.  Kathleen Loughnane:   
         Clancy’s Pol Ha’penny.   Harp to Heart
10. Paddy O’Brien & Seamus Connolly:
         The Arragh Mountains/Father Burke’s.                  The Banks of the Shannon
11. Charlie Lennon: The Pride of Rathmore/The Ballinamore Reel.  
         Within A Mile of Kilty 2
12. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:
   The Night of Fun/The Spree/ Sir Roger de      Coverley.  Back in Time
13. Christy Moore:  
         Myra’s Caboose.   Flying Into Mystery
14. Willie Clancy:    An Buachaillín Donn.
       My True Love He Dwells on the Mountain
15. Kevin Burke & John Carthy: 
       Paddy Fahy’s/The Foxhunters  
Sligo Made
16. John Bowe & Mary Conroy:   
           The Drunken Sailor.  John Bowe
17. Gerry O’Beirne: 
         The Shades of Gloria.   Half Moon Bay
18. Micho Russell:  The Mason’s Apron/Gan Ainm. The Man From Clare
19. Seamus McGuire & Steve Cooney:   
             Paddy Fahy’s 18 & 8.  An Irish Viola
20.Norma Waterson:   The Flower of Sweet Strabane.  Bright Shiny Morning
21. Mick, Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock:  Reel 97/The Tinker’s Frolic/Light Horse Reel.   Tunes from the Goodman Manuscripts
22. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_387.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 1:33pm EDT

         Copperplate Podcast 268  
         presented by Alan O'Leary
                   February  2022
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father.  
            All Things Considered
2. Karen Ryan: 
The Galway Reel/Musical Priest/Sailor on the Rock.  The Coast Road
3. Noel Hill: The Ladies Pantalettes/Ravelled Hank of Yarn/The Silver Spear. 
           
Live in New York
4. Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh/Danu:
     
Farewell Angelina.When All is Said & Done
5. Ben Lennon & Brian Rooney:
    
Lord McDonald’s/Ballinasloe Fair.           Within A Mile of Kilty 2
6. Tommy Guihen:
Kilglass Lakes/The Mouse in the Cupboard/The Fisherman’s Jig. 
          
The Torn Jacket
7. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry:
Laughing Waters/Sean Ryan’s Dream/The Ballybunion Reel.   Back in Time
8. Tim Dennehy:
    Carden’s Wild Domain. The Blue Green Door
9. Danny Meehan: The Navvy on the Shore/Cathal McConnell’s.
            
The Navvy on the Shore
10. Aoife & Mick O’Brien & Emer Mayock:
The Wash Woman/Aberdeen Reel/Merry Time of Easter. More Tunes From The Goodman Manuscripts
11. Sean Casey:  The Tempest/The West Wind.             Porthole of the Kelp
12. Kev Boyle/The Movies CB:
          
Ride A Wild Pony.  Bon Cabbage
13. Johnny Og Connolly & Brian McGrath:

        Michael Coleman’s/Flanagan Meets O’Hanlon.  
Dreaming Up The Tunes
14.
Danu:  Sean Ryan’s/The Coachman’s Whip/Bobby Casey’s.  
              On The When All Is Said & Done

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_268.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 6:58am EDT

                     Copperplate Time 385
                 Presented by Alan O'Leary               www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours
2. Open the Door For Three:   
         Boyne Water
.       The Joyful Hour
3. John Regan & Paddy Glackin:
      Tom Ward’s Downfall/The Piper’s Despair.    Let Down the Blade
4. Christy Moore:   The Clock Winds Down.   The Clock Winds Down
5. Casey Sisters:  Humours of Castlebernard/ From Shore to Shore.  Sibling Revelry
6. Seamus Maguire & John Lee:
        The Road to Ballymac/Corriga Grove/The Cloone Reel.  The Missing Reel
7.  Aaron O’Hagan & Luke Ward:
    Green Fields of Woodford/Young Tom Ennis.        From The Devil’s Punchbowl
8.  Paddy Cronin:  The Girl Who Broke My Heart/Tom Steele.   Kerry’s Own
9.  Mairead O’Casey:   
           Dark Lochnagar.   Sibling Revelry
10. Willie Clancy:
         Dark Lochnagar.  The Gold Ring
11. Brendan McGlinchey: The Galway Reel / Paddy Fahy’s.   Music of a Champion
12. Joh Kerr &  Friends:  
     Roger Sherlock’s/Farewell to London. 
       Two Old Black Sticks
13. Maurice & Brian Lennon: Carmel O’Mahoney Mulhaire. Within A Mile of Kilty 2
14. Muireann Nic Amhloibh:
         Faoiseamh Faoistine. Seaborne
15. Kevin Burke:Canyon Moonrise.  Sligo Made
16. Kathleen Smith:   Dublin Reel/The Steampacket.  Cherish The Ladies
17.  The Baileys: 
         Colcannon.   A Song for Ireland
18. Danny Meehan:  The Tarbolton/Over the Moor to Maggie.  The Navvy on the Shore
19. Dick Gaughan:   Both Sides the Tweed.        
Handful of Earth
20. Tommy Peoples:   Drumnagarry Strathspey/King George 1V .  Tommy Peoples
21. Ralph McTell:  A Close Shave.   Hill of Beans
22. Sandy Denny:  I’m A Dreamer. Rendeavous
23. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_385.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 10:50am EDT

                                   Copperplate Time 384
                                 Presented by Alan O'Leary
                             www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. After Hours
2. Derrane/Connolly/McGann:  The Curragh Races /The Skylark/
              The Reconciliation
.       The Boston Edge
3. Dezi Donnelly & Mike McGoldrick:
    Walls of Liscarroll/Rooney’s Fave/Connaughtman’s Rambles.         
           The Dog in the Fog
4. Tim Dennehy:   Farewell to Miltown Malbay.  
         
Farewell to Miltown Malbay
5. Bobby & Sean Casey:  Farewell to Miltown/Star of Munster.  
         The Spirit of West Clare
6. PJ Crotty & James Cullinane:
     Tomeen O’Dea/Midsummer Night/Shamrock Hill. Happy to Meet
7. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:
     The Mule Who Broke My Heart / O’Gallagher’s Jig.   Back in Time
8. Mick & Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock:   
     Johnny’s Gone to France/Highlander’s Kneebuckle/Lady O’Brien.           More Tunes from The Goodman Manuscripts
9. Daithi Gormley: Jackson’/Finbarr Dwyer’s/Henchy’s Delight.             Fiddling Without A Bow
11. John Doyle: Heart in Hand.   Ushers Island
12. Lennon Family: The Dance of the Honey Bees.  Duchas Ceoil
13. Brendan McGlinchey:
              McGlinchey’s HP/The Acrobat.   Music of a Champion
14. Paul Brennan: The Bonnie Labouring Boy. Airs & Graces
15. Carrig:  The Pleasure of Hope/O’Donnell’s HP.   Airs & Graces
16. Karen Ryan:   Mrs Lawrie’s / Karen Ryan’s.  The Coast Road
17.  Matt Molloy:  The Groves HP.   The Black Album
18. John Joe Gordon:  The Primrose Polka/The Bluebell Polka.                 Within A Mile of Kilty 2
19. Willie Clancy:   
             Bruach na Carraige Báine.  The Minstrel from Clare
20. London Lasses:   Mother & Child/Shoemaker’s Daughter/The Milliner’s Daughter.   The One I Loved The Best
21. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.   After Hours 

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_384.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 12:19pm EDT

                                   Copperplate Time 383
                                 Presented by Alan O'Leary
                             www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. After Hours
2. London Lasses:  Humours of Castlefinn/Eileen O’Brien’s/
          The
Enchanted Lady.     The Enchanted Lady
3. De Danann: Morrison’s/Tailor’s Thimble/Wellington’s
         The Star Spangled Molly
4. Planxty:Little Musgrave/Paddy Fahy’s.The Woman I Loved So Well
5. Niamh Ni Charra:  Flush of Success/The Worn Torn Petticoat/
             Tom Billy’s Fave.
 Donnelly’s Arm
6. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:
         The Liverpool HP/Mullin’Fancy/Boil The Breakfast      Early/Fallon’s Delight.   Back in Time
7. Tommy Reck:   Maid in the Cherry Tree/Man of the House.
           
The Master Pipers Vol 4
8. Paddy Killoran: The Old Dudeen/The Road to Lurgan. 
            Valuable Treasure
9. Kate Purcell: The Green Hills of Clare. Independent Soul
10. Brian Lennon:   The Laurel Tree/Flowers of Red Hill.   
           Within A Mile of Kilty 2
11. Brendan McGlinchey: Splendid Isolation/McGlinchey’s.  
           Music of a Champion
12. Paul Brennan: My Bonnie Blue Eyed Lassie. Airs & Graces
13. Carrig:  The Piper’s Jig/The Swan Among the Rushes/Behind the Bush in the Garden.    Airs & Graces
14. Aine & Francis O’Connor:   Kiss the Maid Behind the Barrell/
 The Ravelled Hank of Yarn.
  They Didn’t Come Home Till Morning 
15.  Noel Hll:  An Phis Fliuch/The Fisherman’s Jig.   Live in New York
16. Cherish The Ladies:  Donegal Jig/ Cherish The Ladies.  
              Cherish The Ladies
17. Johnny Og Connolly:   Ceilúr na Spideoige/Ben’s Arrival. 
             
Fear Inis Bearachain
18. Eileen O’Brien & Anne Conroy Burke:   
              Down the Hill/The Lane to the Glen.  The Fiddler’s Choice
19. Ralph McTell:  Things You Wish Yourself.      Single
20. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.               After Hours

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_383.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 7:06am EDT

                            Copperplate Podcast 267  
                           presented by Alan O'Leary
                                        January  2022
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father.   All Things Considered
2. Bridge Ceili Band: 
 
Lord McDonald’s/The Holly Bush/Finbarr Dwyer’s.  Sparks on Flags
3. Angelina Carberry & Laoise Kelly:
        
Paddy Fahy’s/Buck From the Mountain. An Tradisiun Beo
4. Tim Dennehy: 
       
Be Still As You are Beautiful.  Old Boots & Flying Sandals
5. Danu:
 
The Poor Man’s Fortune/The Long Strand/Gan Ainm.   10,000 Miles
6. Mick O’Brien & Terry Crehan:
Farewell to Miltown/West Clare Railway/Sporting Molly.  May Morning Dew
7. Eilis Kennedy:
The Elk River Dam.   Westward
8. Danny Meehan:
        
The Dovecot/Doherty’s Strathspey. The Navvy on the Shore
9. Patsy Moloney:
       
The Sweetheart/Farewell to London. The Temple in the Glen
10. Ben, Charlie & Brian Lennon:
Down the Broom/The Gatehouse Maid/Molloy’s. Within A Mile of Kilty 2
11. John Regan & Paddy Glackin:  The Maid at the Spinning Wheel/ A Visit to Ireland.   Let Down the Blade
12. The Hydes: Rivers Run.  Green & Blue
13. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:

        Tommy McCarthy’s/Wellington’s Advance.  
Back in Time
14.
Donal Clancy:
      
The Lowlands of Holland.  On The Lonesome Plain
15. Niamh Ní Charra:
       
Donnelly’s Arm/ Pretty Peggy/Julia Delaney’s. Donnelly’s Arm
16. We Banjo 3: 
        
The Bunch of Green Rushes/Salt Creek.  Live in Galway

Copperplate Podcast 267  
                               presented by Alan O'Leary
                                           January  2022
                            
www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father.   All Things Considered
2. Bridge Ceili Band: 
Lord McDonald’s/The Holly Bush/Finbarr Dwyer’s.  Sparks on Flags
3. Angelina Carberry & Laoise Kelly: Paddy Fahy’s/Buck From the Mountain. An Tradisiun Beo
4. Tim Dennehy: 
Be Still As You are Beautiful.  Old Boots & Flying Sandals
5. Danu: The Poor Man’s Fortune/The Long Strand/Gan Ainm.   10,000 Miles
6. Mick O’Brien & Terry Crehan:
Farewell to Miltown/West Clare Railway/Sporting Molly.  May Morning Dew
7. Eilis Kennedy:
The Elk River Dam.   Westward
8. Danny Meehan: The Dovecot/Doherty’s Strathspey. The Navvy on the Shore
9. Patsy Moloney: The Sweetheart/Farewell to London. The Temple in the Glen
10. Ben, Charlie & Brian Lennon:
Down the Broom/The Gatehouse Maid/Molloy’s. Within A Mile of Kilty 2
11. John Regan & Paddy Glackin:  The Maid at the Spinning Wheel/ A Visit to Ireland.   Let Down the Blade
12. The Hydes: Rivers Run.  Green & Blue
13. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:
Tommy McCarthy’s/Wellington’s Advance.   Back in Time
14.
Donal Clancy:  The Lowlands of Holland.  On The Lonesome Plain
15. Niamh Ní Charra: Donnelly’s Arm/ Pretty Peggy/Julia Delaney’s. Donnelly’s Arm
16. We Banjo 3:  The Bunch of Green Rushes/Salt Creek.  Live in Galwayv

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_267.mp3
Category:Irish Traditional Music -- posted at: 8:39am EDT