Copperplate Podcast (general)
Check www.copperplatemailorder.com for availability 65 minutes of good Irish traditional music.

Categories

general
Irish Traditional Music

Archives

2021
September
August
July
June
May
April
March
February
January

2020
December
November
October
September
August
July

September 2021
S M T W T F S
     
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30

Syndication

                     Copperplate Time 350
                    Cherish The Ladies  Part 2                                                        Presented by Alan O'Leary
                   www.copperplatemailorder.com                                 
1. Paddy Glackin
:   Cherish The Ladies. Glackin
2. Reeltime:   Pachabel Reels.   Reeltime
3. Kitty Hayes:
     Boys of Tanderagee/Wilie Coleman’s/Maids on the Green. Masters of Tradition
4. Aggie Whyte:    Maudabawn Chapel..   Aggie Whyte
5. Sarah & Rita Keane:     
May Morning Dew.  
                             Bring My Love to Connemara
6. Lucy Farr:   The Long Note    It Was Mighty
7. Altan:   
A Tune for Frankie.   25th Anniversary Celebration  
8. Louise Mulcahy:   
       
The Road to Old Decency/Trip to Peterswell.   Tuning the Road
9. Niamh Parsons  Sweet Iniscara.   Heart’s Desire
10. Ailie Robertson
: The Exploding Bow.  First Things First
11. Liz Carroll:
Yellow Tinker/The Yellow Panysuit. On The Off Beat
12. Brid Harper/Nuala Hehir/Jody Moran:
       
Humours of Ballyconnell/Humours of Lisssadel.
             2nd Jimmy McHugh Concert
13. Rita Gallagher:
The Mountain Streams. The May Morning Dew
13. Michelle Mulcahy:
Galway Bay/Peacock’s Feather #2.                  Suaimhneas
14. McCarthy Family:   The Tempest/The Steampacket.  
                The Family Album
15. Liz & Yvonne Keane:   3 Deer & A Hare/Pangur Ban. 
            
Side By Side
16. Niamh Ni Charra:   Wade Hampton’s/The Nightingale.  
             From Both Sides
17. The Casey Sisters:  Stay Where You Are, you rugue/The House Keeper/Petticoat Loose.  Sibling Revelry
18. Helen Roche: Green Grow the Laurels.Shake the Blossom Early
19. Mary MacNamara & Sorcha Costello:
       The Steampacket/Lady’s Cup of Tea/Humours of Scariff.
        
The Lady’s Cup of Tea
20. Nell ni Chronin/Danu:   The Foggy Dew.    10,000Miles
21. Maeve Donnelly & Peadar O’Loughlin:
       Dan Breen’s/West Clare Reel/The Sandymount. The Thing Itself
22. Emma Corbett/Gavins 20’s Orch: The Limestone Rock.By Heck

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_350.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 4:24pm EDT

                            Copperplate Time 349
                                Cherish The Ladies                                                                     Presented by Alan O'Leary
                             www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Paddy Glackin
:   Cherish The Ladies. Glackin
2. Macalla:   An Cailin Aeroch/Dowd’s/Union Reel.   Macalla
3. The Gardiner Trio:
     Rakish Paddy/Heather Breeze. Ceol Tire
4. Mrs Crotty:    The Wind That Shakes the Barley/The Reel With the Beryl.   Mrs Crotty
5. Julia Clifford:
Frieze Breetches/Paidin  O’Rafertaigh.                            Kerry Fiddles
6. Maggie Barry:   Eileen McMahon.  
                Farewell My Own Dear Native Land
7. Mary Bergin:   
The Floggin’/The Ivy Leaf/Trim the Velvet.
               Feadog Stain 2
8. Eileen O’Brien & Anne Conroy Burke:   
           
Down the Hill/The Lane to the Glen.   The Fiddler’s Choice
9. Deirdre Scanlon:  Ned of the Hill.   2nd Jimmy McHugh Concert
10. Catherine McEvoy
: McGovern’s Fave/The Casagh Reel/Martin Ainsboro’s.  The Home Ruler
11. Sean ac Donncha:   
The Bogs of Shanakeever
         Bring My Love to Connemara
12. Mick Mick & Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock:
    
Cean Dubh Dileas.  More Tunes from the Goodman Manuscripts
12. The Dublin Lasses:
Last Night’s Fun/Humours of Castlefin/Lucky in Love. The Dublin Lasses
13. Danu:
Only 19 Years Old.  When All is Said & Done
14. The Friel Sisters:
            
Helvic Head/I Buried the Wife/Fraher’s.  The Friel Sisters
15. Karen Ryan:  The Plains of Boyle/McGlinchey’s Walsh’s HP. 
            
The Coast Road
16. Eilis Kennedy:   Franklin’s Crew.  So Ends This Day
17. Angelina & Peter Carberry:  Paddy Kelly’s/Thatched Cabin/Harrison’s Fedora.  An Traisisuin Beo
18. Rita Connolly: Ciumhais Charraig Aonaaair. Beal Tuinne
19. London Lassess: Humours of Castlefin/Eileen O’Brien’s/The Enchanted Lady.   The Enchanted Lady

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_349.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:50am EDT

                                  Copperplate Time 348
                                 Presented by Alan O'Leary
                             www.copperplatemailorder.com                                1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Planxty   Aconry Lasses/Old Wheels of the World/
            Spike Island Lasses
.   Words & Music
3. Noel Hill & Tony Linane:
  Old Tipperary/Down The Back Lane.             Geantrai
4. Colum Sands:    Whatever You Say, Say Nothing.   
           Live in Concert
5. Johnnt Og Connolly:
Blackthorn Stick/Humours of            Glendart/Paidin  O’Rafertaigh.      Fear Inis Bearachain
6. Eileen O’Brien: Hills of Tipperary/Larry’s Fave.   Aon le h’Aon
7. Joe Burke:   
The Dawn/Moving Cloud.   Seoltai Seidte
8. Joe Burke:   Mills Are Grinding/Paddy Doorhy’s 
             
The Tailor’s Choice
9. Joe Burke:  Joke/Drunken Tinker/Donegal Traveller.  
              Private Recording
10. Kevin Crawford:   Sliabh gaeal gCua.    In Good Company
11. Maranna McCloskey:   
Magherafelt May Fair.   At Last
12. Mick Mick & Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock:
      
Bonny Anne/I’m Over Young to  Marry/The Droumond Lasses.   
             More Tunes from the Goodman Manuscripts
12. Julia Clifford & Denis Murphy:
           
Mulvihill’s/Muchross Abbey. Kerry Fiddles
13. Tim Lyons  
.  The Bodhran Song.  Download
14. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Donnchadh Gough:
          
Crib of Perches/Dunmore Lasses/Merry Sisters.  Download  
15. Jackie Daly:   The Glenside Cottage/Ihave No Money. 
           
Jackie Daly
16. Neil Mulligan: The Morning Thrush/Colonel Fraser.
           
An Tobar Gle
17. Tim Dennehy:  I Know What I’m Missing. 
          
Old Boots & Flying Sandals
18. Frank Harte: The Maid of Cabra West. Download
19. Open The Door 43: Boyne Water.   The Joyful Hour
20. Waterboys:   
Raggle Taggle GFypsies   Room to Roam
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_348.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:23am EDT

                                    Copperplate Podcast 257          
                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                                                  March 2021
                               
www.copperplatemailorder.com


  1. 1. Danu: McThe Garsun. All Things Considered
    Mulcahy Family:  
    John Kell’s/RipThe Calico/New Line to Loughaun.  The Reel Note
    3. Joe Burke:
    Bonnie Kate/Jenny’s Chickens.    
          Tribute to Andy McGann
    4. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:  Cait Ni Dhuibhir/Stack of Barley.          Uilleann Pipes from Waterford
    5. Christy Moore: 
    Black is the Colour.  Masters of Their Craft
    6. Donncha O’Briain:   
    The Girl Who Broke My Heart/Sean Sa Cheo.  Donncha O’Briain
    7 Bobby & Sean Casey
    :
            Farewell to Miltown/Star of Munster.  Spirit of West Clare
    8. Clannad:   Coinleach Ghlas an Fhomair.     Clannad 2
    9. Tommy Peoples:  Ban Chnoic Eirann O/Trip to Durrow.           Tommy Peoples
    10. Noel Hill:  Ladies Pantalettes/Ravelled Hank of Yarn/Sean Reid’s/Silver Spear.    Live in New York 
    11. Gerry O’Connor:
            
    Inis Caltra Set.  No Place Like Home             
    12. Benny McCarthy:
    Peter Feeney’s Dream/Come West Along the Road.     Press & Draw
    13. Sean Tyrrell:  Dan O’Hara    And So It Goes
    14. Paddy Carty & Conor Tully;
        
    Red Tom of the Hills/Tommy Coen’s.   Trad Music of Ireland
    15. Le Cheile:Bird in the Bush/Christmas Eve. Out of the West
Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_257.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:31am EDT

                          Copperplate Time 347                                
                       Presented by Alan O'Leary
                   www.copperplatemailorder.com                                 
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Hendry/Mullholland/McSherry:  
           Fox in the Town/in the Tap Room/The Belfast Traveller.                        Tuned Up
3. Christy Moore:
     Home By Bearna The Early Years
4. Johnny Leary:    The Brosna Slise/The Scartaglen Slide.  
               Music For The Set
5. & Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock: 
          
The Cup of Tea/The Kerry Lassie.    
               More Tunes from the Goodman Manuscripts
6. Niamh Parsons: Sweet Daffodil Mulligan.   Kind Providence
7. John McEvoy & John Wynne:   
            
The Strayaway Child.   Pride of the West
8. Paul Brock/Moving Cloud:   
          
Cape Breton Dream/Champions Jig.       Foxglove
9. Pat McMahon & Ned Coleman:  
             
Pat McMahon’s Jigs.      Trad Music From Galway
10. Aggie Whyte & Paddy Fahy:   
Sean Ryan’s HP.   Aggie Whyte
11. Eilis Kennedy:   Boots of Spanish Leather.  One Sweet Kiss
12. Kevin Burke:
Humours of Castlefinn/The Ewe Reel/McFadden’s. Sligo Made
13. Frankie Gavin  
.  Early Breakfast/Scotch Mary.  Compilation
14. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill: Mary McMahon/Reel of Mullianvat.
               Uilleann Piping from Waterford
15. Martin Carthy:   Willie’s Lady.  DGreen Linnet Compilation
16. Karen Matheson:   Still Time.  Still Time
17. Davy Spillane:  Daire’s Dream.  Masters of Their Craft
18. Kate & Anna McGarrigle:
          Talk to Me of Mendocino. Kate & Anna McGarrigle
19. John Keehan: Pearl Shaughnessy’s/Eddie uffy’s Barndances.
                The Humours of Scariff
20. Padraig Rynne:   
Mulhaire’s/Pinch of Snuff/Molloy’s.  
                 
Bye A While
21. Andy Irvine/Patrick St:
   King of Ballyhooley.  GL Compilation
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_347.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:32am EDT

                             Copperplate Time 346                                                  Presented by Alan O'Leary
                         www.copperplatemailorder.com                                  

1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. London Lasses:  
         Mother & Child/Shoemaker’s Daughter/Milliner’s Daughter
                  The One I Loved the Best
3. Mick & Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock: 
        
Coffee & Tea/O’Sullivan’s Fancy.    
             More Tunes from the Goodman Manuscripts
4. Sean Keane:    The Man from Connemara.   The Burren Sessions
5. Tony MacMahon:
          
O’Carolan’s Farewell to Music. Farewell to Music
6. Ben Lennon & Friends: The Enchanted Lady/The Holy Land.
                        The Natural Bridge
7. Kate Purcell:   
The Green Hills of Clare.   Independent Soul
8. Bobby Casey & Tommy McCarthy:    
         
The Gallowglass/The Legacy.    The Spirit of West Clare
9. Paddy Carty & Conor Tully:  
          
Dowd’s/In Memory of Coleman.   Trad Music of Ireland
10. Aggie Whyte:   
Lord Gordon’s Reel.   Aggie Whyte
11. Noel Hill:   An Phis Fluich/Fisherman’s Jig.  Live in New York
12. Gerry Diver & Christy Moore:
                     
Fulham Broadway. Speech Project
13. Le Cheile:  
The Bucks of Oranmore.  Lord Mayo
14. Christy Moore:     Cricklewood. The Early Years
15. Terence O’Flaherty :   Return to Camden Town.  Download
16. Kevin Burke:   London Town.  The Pound Ridge Sessions
17. Roger Sherlock:  Boys of the Lough/Jack Maguire’s/Speed The  Plough/The Old Blackthorn/Callaghan’s.   Private Recording
18. Danny Meehan: Navvy on the Shore/Cathal McConnell’s.                Navvy on the Shore
19. John Bowe & Kevin Taylor: Kitty in the Lane/Paddy Kelly’s.               The Contradiction
20. Tim Dennehy:   
Be Still As You Are Beautiful.  
             
Old Boots & Flying Sandals
21. Peter Rowan & Druha Trava:
  
                 Moonlight Midnight.  New Freedom Bell  
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_346.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 8:57am EDT

                               Copperplate Time 345                                                               Presented by Alan O'Leary
                          www.copperplatemailorder.com  
                               www.liveireland.com/radi
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Mulhaire/Connolly/Coen:  
       Imelda Roland’s/Paddy Kelly’s/Swinging on the Gate.                  Warming Up
3. Paddy Glackin:    
Julia Delaney’s/Mothers Delight.       Glackin
4. Andrew Murray:    Castle Garden.   Hell or High Water
5. Junior Crehan:  
Mist Covered Mountain/Caislean an Oir.   
           Ceol an Clair
6. Mick & Aoife O’Brien & Emer Mayock:   
    
Johnny Gone to France/Highlander’s    Kneebuckle/Lady O’Brien.
             More Tunes from the Goodman Manuscripts
7. Benny McCarthy:   
Cucandy/James Kelly’s.   Press & Draw
8. Donncha O’Briain:    
         
The Maple Leaf/Man of Arran.    Donncha O’Briain
9. Eilis Kennedy:   The Saucy Sailor.   Westward
10. Liz & Yvonne Kane:   
 
Farewell to Eyrecourt/Stone in the Field/Paddy Fahy’s. Side by Side
11. Tommy Guihen:  
   
The Parcel of Land/The Streetplayer/The Drunken Landlady. 
        
The Torn Jacket
12. Caoimhin O’Fearghail:   
Napoleon’s Retreat/Callaghan’s HP.   Uillean Piping from Waterford
13. Bob Davenport:  
Wild Wild, Whiskey.  The Common Stone
10. Andy m. Stewart :
          
The Errant Apprentice.  Songs of Green Linnet
11. Alfie:   The Drink Song.  Wolves in the Woods
12. John Keehan:  
       By Golly/ Kilglass Lakes/Con Cassidy’s Jig.   Humours of Scariff
13. Daithi Gormley:  
Cottage  in the Glen/Finbarr Dwyer’s/
            Duke of Leinster.
                   Fiddling Without A Bow
14. Aggie Whyte & Paddy Carty:
  
             Pride of the West/Charlie’s Aunt.    Aggie Whyte
15. Eilis Crean:  Lowlights on the Corrib/Paddy Fahy’s/Dolly’s Hill.  Bitter Sweet
16. Mary Dillon  & Deanta:  
            Where Are You Tonight?.   Whisper of A Secret
17. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_345.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:37am EDT

                                    Copperplate Podcast 256          
                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                                               Febuary 2021
                               
www.copperplatemailorder.com

1. Danu: McCahills Reel. The Road Less Traveled
2. John & Catherine McEvoy:
      
The Glentaun/The Temple Hill/Captain Kelly.  Trad Irish Fiddle
Paddy Keenan & Paddy Glackin:
 
      Humours of Ballyconnell/Toss the Feathers.     Paddy Keenan
4. Planxty:    The Good Ship Kangaroo.  Masters of Their Trade
5. Benny McCarthy:
     
Shores of Lough Gowna/Will You Come Home. Press & Draw
6. Paddy Carty & Conor Tully;
                   
Hide & Go Seek/Eddie Kelly’s.   Trad Music of Ireland
7. Eilis Kennedy:   
A Sailor’s Trade. So Ends This Day
8. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:  
Barrell Rfferty/Hummours of Castlelyons.   Uilleann Pipes from Waterford
9. Tommy McCarthy & Louise Costello:
        
Richie Dwyer’s/McFaddens Handsome Daughter. Grace Bay
10. Rita Gallagher:  Sweet Iniscarra.  The May Morning Dew
11. Johnny O’g Connolly & Brian McGrath:
            
Michael Coleman’s/Flanagan’s Meet O’Hanlon
                Dreaming Up The Tunes 
12. Brendan McAuley:
         
The Phaeton Carraige.  The McCartney’s of Pennyburn
13. Kevin Burke & John Carthy :
       
Humours of Castlefin/The Ewe Reel/McFadden’s. Sligo Made
14. The Hydes:
Green & Blue   Green & Blue
15. Donal Clancy:  The Lowlands of Holland.
               On The Lonesome Plain
16. Mick O’Brien & Caoimhin O’Raghallaigh:
      
Farewell to Ireland/Maid in the Cherry Tree. Mistress of the House. Deadly Buzz

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_256.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:11am EDT

            Copperplate Time 344                                                                             Presented by Alan O'Leary
       www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Damien Mullane:  The Orphan.  13
3. Caoimhin O’Fearaghail; & Paddy Tunney: 
     
Ambrose Moloney’s/Support for America #1.       Flute & Fiddle
4. John Doyle:    The Rambler from Clare.   The Path of Stone
5. Bobby Casey:  
Pol Halpenny/Scully Casey’s.  
                    The Spirit of West Clare
6. Mary McPartlan:    Sanctuary.    Petticoat Loose
7. Tommy Peoples:   
Ban Chnoic Eirinn O/A Trip to Durrow.                   Tommy Peoples
8. Noel Hill:    The Collier’s Reel.    Live in New York
9. Kevin Crawford:   Christie Barry’s Jigs.   D Flute Album
10. Christy Moore:   
The Galtee Mountain Boy.   The Early Years
11. Billy McComiskey:   The Way to Shercock/Nell Davey’s. 
           
Inside The Box
12. Kevin Burke & John Carthy: 
            
Owen Davey’s/Patsy Sean Nancy’s.  Sligo Made
13. Caoimhin O’Fearghail:   
Cait Ni Dhuibhir/Stack of Barley.
              Uillean Piping from Waterford
10. Sarah & Rita Keane:  
         
The May Morning Dew.  Bring My Love to Connemara
11. Dick Gaughan:    Both Sides t’ Tweed.   Handful of Earth
12. Willie Hunter:   Cape Breton Fiddler’s Welcome to Shetland/Peerie Willie’s/ Lorna’s Reel.    Leaving Lerwick Harbour
13. Rory McLeod:     
Farwell Welfare.      Angry Love
14. Steve Earle:
   The Galway Girl.   Diamond Mountain Sessions
15. Joan Baez:  The President Sang Amazing Grace
                  Whistle Down the Wind
16. Randy Newman:   Sail Away.   Sail Away
17. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_344.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:03am EDT

                                      Copperplate Time 343 
                                   Presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Drunken Gaugers:  Doherty’s/Muster Reel/The Hare’s Paw.  Drunken Gaugers
3. Peter Carberry & Padraig McGovern: 
      
Morning Star/Cleaning the Henhouse.       Forgotten Gems
4. Nell Ni Chroinin:    Eochaill.   Rogha Realach Vol 1
5. Danu:  
The Connemara HP/The Leverette.   10,000 Miles
6. Caoimhin O’Fearghail:    Jem Byrne’s/Johnny McGreevy’s/The Concert Reel.    Uillean Piping from Waterford
7. Christy Moore:    
Lannigan’s Ball.   The Early Years
8. Daithi Gormley:    Captain Kelly/The Shepherd’s Daughter/The Cloone Reel.    Fiddling Without A Bow
9. Brian Conway:   Trim The Velvet/Lord Gordon’s.   
            Consider The Source
10. Jake Walton:    
The Lake Isle of Innisfree.    Silver Muse
11. Eamonn Cotter:   Bruach Na Carraige Baine. 
          
Trad Music from Clare
12. Kevin Rowsome: 
The Broken Pledge/College Groves.
           The Rowsome Tradition
13. Benny McCarthy:  
The Cock & The Hen/The Fisherman.              Press & Draw
10. Matt Molloy:   The Independent HP/Jim Donohue’s/Gravel Walks.  Download
11. Willie Hunter:   Fiddler’s Cramp/Carney’s Canter.    Download
12. Colum Sands:   Fresh Bread.   Look Where I’ve Ended Up Now
13. John Keehan:
Parcel of Land/Hairy Chested Frog/Kiss Me Kate                 Humours of Scariff
14. Karen Matheson:
   Lassie With the Lint White Locks.   Still Time
15. Willie Hunter:  Welcome to Deeside/Glen Grant Strathspey.  Download
16. Steve Tilston:   Such Times.   Such Times
17. Declan O’Rourke:   The Harbour.   Arrivals
18. Joan Baez: 
  Be Of Good Heart.    Whistle Down  the Wind
19. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_343.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:59am EDT

                           Copperplate Time 342    
                         Presented by Alan O'Leary
                     www.copperplatemailorder.com  
                         www.liveireland.com/radio          http://www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Mulcahy Family:
     John Kelly’s/Rip The Calico/New Line to Loughan.  The Reel Note
3. Island Eddy: 
Larry Redican’s/The Leitrim.   Island Eddy
4. Altan:    The Month of January.   Gap pf Dreams
5. PJ Crotty & James Cullinane: 
 
Tomeen O’Dea/Midsummer Night/Shamrock Hill.   Happy to Meet
6. Jimmy McHugh:  
             The Pidgeon on the Gate.   2nd Jimmy McHugh Concert
7. Four Provinces CB:   
             
Derryveone/Aghyaran Crossroads.   2nd Jimmy McHugh
8. John Tunney:    The Hand.    Download
9. John Keehan:     By Golly/Kilyglass Lake/Con Cassidy’s        Humours of Scariff
10. Michael Coleman:   
       Dr Gilbert/Queen of May.  Michael Coleman 1891 - 1945
11. Damien O’Reilly:   The Maid Who Jigged It/Huours of Glin.                Duchas
12. Caoimhin O’Fearghail:   
Dunmore Lasses/Boy on the Gap.
         Uillean Piping from Waterford
13. Bert Jansch:  
Poor Mouth.    Compilation
10. Daoiri Farrell:   A Pint of Plain.  A Lifetime of Happiness
11. Crawford/Farrell/Doucey:   
         Mouse in the Mug.    Music & Mischief
12. Gerry O’Connor:   Jig in A/Dancing Eyes/Up & About.                         Journeyman
13. Tony Reidy:   
The Coldest Day in Winter.  
          The Coldest Day in Winter
14. Aoife Ni Bhraian:
  The Drunken Sailor.   Rogha Raelach Vol 1
15. Karen Matheson: Casiopeia Coming Through. Still Time
16. Joan Baez: 
  The Lily of the West.    Ring Them Bells
17. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_342.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 11:14am EDT

                                  Copperplate Time 341                                                                          Presented by Alan O'Leary
                         www.copperplatemailorder.com  

1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Fidil: The Fantastic Reel/Mhuineal a’ Bhardail/Merry Sisters.                           Decade
3. Peter Carberry & Padraig McGovern:     
               
The Road to Town/Rip The Calico/Joe Kilmurray’s.                                    Forgotten Gems
4. Christy Moore/Planxty:    Little Musgrave.   The Woman I Loved So Well Matt Molloy:   Paddy Fahy’s Reel.   The Woman I Loved So Well
5. John & James Carthy: 
Streams of Poulaphuca/
           The Copperplate/Ah Surely
.                                                                              The Wavy Bow Collection
6. Maggie Boyle:   The Little Thatached Cabin.   Gweedore
7. Le Cheile:    
The Little Thatched Cabin/Master Crowley’s.
              Lord Mayo
8. Tim Dennehy:    Lenihan’s Big Bazaar.    Between The Mountain
9. Hayes/Canny/Loughlin/Lafferty:   
                     
The Castle/The Nightingale.        Shanachie 7601
10. Caoimhin O’Fearghail:    
Mary McMahon/Reel of Mullinavat.
                       Uillean Piping from Waterford
11. Saileog Ni Cheannabhain:  
                    Sahdbh Thomas.  Rogha Raelach Vol 1
12. Bert Jansch:  
The January Man.    The Ornament Tree
10. Sandy Denny/Fairport:   The Quiet Joys of Brotherhood.                            Leige & Leaf
11. Tommy Sands: A Whiter Shade of Pale.  To Shorten The Winter
12. Joan Baez:    Ring Them Bells.    Ring T hem Bells
13. Ralph McTell:
 Things You Wish Yourself.   Single
14. The Outside Track:  
Auld Lang Syne    Christmas Star
15. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_341.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:03am EDT

                              Copperplate Podcast 255          
                             presented by Alan O'Leary
                                           January 2021
                         
www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/Jimmy                      Kelly’s.  All Things Considered
Le Cheile:
Bird in the Bush/Christmas Eve. Out of the West
3. Mick O’Brien:
  Farewell to Miltown Malbay/West Clare                                Railway/Sporting Molly.    May Morning Dew
4. Christy Moore:  The Crack Was 90.  Masters of Their Trade
5. Johnny O’g Connolly & Brian McGrath:
           
Mountain Dew/Loughrea Reel.  Dreaming Up The Tunes  
6. Helen Roche; Dobbin’s Flowery Vale.   Shake The Blossom Early
7. Patsy Moloney: 
 Humours of Carrigaholt/Donal O Phumpa.                       Temple in the Glen
8. Peter Carberry & Padraig McGovern:
              Moll Roe/Lark I the Morning. Forgotten Gems
9. Open The Door for 3: Carrig River. The Joyful Hour
10. Kevin Burke & John Carthy:
                   Owen Davey’s Reel/Patsy Sean Nancy’s. Sligo Made
11. Benny McCarthy: The Quilty Fisherman/Planxty Joe Burke.                           Press & Draw
12. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:   Mary McMahon/Reel of Mullinavat.
              Uilleann Pipes from Waterford
13. Urnua: Sporting Galway/The White Plains/Threadneedle Reel.                Urnua
14. Moving Hearts:
The Storm.   Masters of Their Trade
15. Eilis Kennedy:  The Parting Song.  One Sweet Kiss
16. The Outside Track: Auld Lang Syne. Christmas Star

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_255.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 11:49am EDT

Copperplate Time 340                                                                                                           presented by Alan O'Leary
 www.copperplatemailorder.com  
                                    
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Eileen Ivers: Christmas Eve/Oiche Nollaig/High Road to Linton
                    An Irish Christmas
3. Johnny Og Connolly & Brian McGrath:     
       
Christmas in Spiddal/12 To The Bar.   Dreaming Up The Tunes
4. Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire:  
             
I Heard A Bird Sing.   A Winter Solstice Celebration
5. Paul Brady:   
Arthur McBride.         Brady & Irvine
6. Tim Dennehy:   The Kerry Christmas Carol.   
               Between The Mountains
7. Tommy Sands:
A Christmas Childhood/A Call to Hope.
               To Shorten The Winter
8. Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire:  The Wexford  Carol/
    In Dulci Jubilo/Drops of Brandy/3 Sea Captains.
 
            A Winter Solstice Celebration
9. Cor  Chois Fharraige:    An Chead Noel.    Caruil Nollag
10. The Outside Track:  
Christmas in Kilarney/Carol of the Bells    Christmas Star
11. Spike Jones:  
Jingle Bells.  Strictly for Music Lovers
12. Mick Moloney & Friends:  
Celebration/Mrs Fogerty’s                               Christmas Cake.     A Musical Solstice Celebration
10. Christy Moore:   A Fairy Tale of New York. 
               Smoke & Strong Whiskey
11. Terry Clark & Rosie Flores: American Lipstick. The Heart Sings
12. Virginia Woolf:  The Great Frost.  The Holly Bears The Crown
13. Dick Gaughan:    
The Snows.    Handful of Earth
14. Bert Jansch:   
In The Bleak Midwinter.    LA Turnaround
15. William Shakespeare:  The Prologue from Hamlet.
                     The Holly Bears The Crown
16. Shirley & Dolly Collins:  
The Cherry Tree Carol.   
                     The Holly Bears The Crown
17. The Young  Tradition:  Shepherd’s Arise.
                     The Holly Bears The Crown
18. Mick Moloney & Friends:  
              The Wren Song.    A Musical Solstice Celebration
19. Danu:   The Boys of Barr na Sraide.   Seanchas
20. Ralph McTell: Things You Wish Yourself.  Single
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_340.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:51am EDT

Copperplate Time 339                                                                                                                                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com              
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Bothy Band: Morning Star Set. Out of the Wind, Into the Sun                                                                                                             
3. Paddy Glackin:     
Cherish The Ladies.   Glackin
4. Sean  ach Donnchadha:
        
The Whistling Thief.   The Lark in the Morning
5. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey:  
Kimurray’s Flags.   Music & Mischief                                                                                                      
6. Johnny Og Connolly:   The Keel Row/Barndance an Ainm. 
            
Fear Inis Bearachain
7.
Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep    So Ends This Day
8. Buttons & Bows:  
Oyater Island.   Return of Spring
9. Daithi Gormley:  
Captain Kellys/Shepherd’s Daughter/The Cloone Reel.     Fiddling Without A Bow
10. Seamus Heaney:   The Given Note.  The Poet & The Piper
11. Liam O’Flynn:Port na Pucai.    The Poet & The Piper
12. Jerry Lynch:    Christmas 1915.    The Dimming of the Day
13. Urnua:    
The Aran Cruiser/A Trip to the Village/The Drinker & The Whiskey.     Arnua
14. Paddy O’Brien & Seamus Connolly:   
Mayor Harrison’s Fedora/Johnny Cronin’s.    The Banks of the Shannon
15. Sean Ryan: The Rock of Dunamaisie. Sean Ryan
16. Eileen O’Brien:      
Up & About/The Smiling Bride/Handsome Young Maidens.        The Fiddler’s Choice
17. Frank Kelly:   12 Days of Christmas.   Download
18. Neil Mulligan:   Bimis ag Ol.   An Tobar Gle
19. Kevin Burke: The Gallowglass/Coach Road to Sligo.
                  Sligo Made
20. John Regan: Spellane  the Fiddler/President Garfield.
                     Let Down the Blade
21. Mick Sands:   The Slaves Lament.  
                  The Ominous & The Luminous
22. Terry Clark:    Laugharne 68.  Walk Like A King
23. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_339.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:03am EDT

Copperplate Time 338                                                               presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. London Lasses: Bohola Jig/Besom in Bloom/
          Paddy Taylor’s/Piper on Horseback
.   Track Across the Deep
3. Trian:
Humours of Ballyconnell/Reel Eboulement/
             Richie Dwyer’s.              
Trian 2
4. Andy Irvine:  Down By Greer’s Grove.   Old Dog, Long Road
5. Andy McGann & Paddy Reynolds:
 
Golden Keyboard/Kiss Me Kate.    Andy McGann & Paddy Reynolds
6. Padraig Rynne:The New Century/Phillis’s Birthday.  Bye A While
7. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty :  
 
Gerdy Commane’s/Paddy Sean Nancy’s/Miss Lyons, Flute & Fiddle
8. The Outside Track:  
The Kerry Christmas Carol.   Christmas Star
9. John & Conor McEvoy:    
            
Munster Grass/Lad OBeirne’s.   Trad Irish Fiddle
10. Patsy Moloney:  Dooney Rock/Paddy Fahy’s.
            
The Temple in the Glen
11. Mick O’Brien:The Strawberry Blossom/The Honeymoon.    
             May Morning Dew
12. Danny Meehan:    Kitty Sean Barndance/Jamsey Byrnes            Downfall.     The Navvy on the Shore Ruler
13. Sean O’Se & Ceoltoiri Cualann:    
            
Do Bhi Bean Uasal.         O’Riada sa Gaiety
14. The Casey Sisters:   
Slip Silver/The Surround.    Sibling Revelry
15. Daithi Gormley:   Yellow Tinker/Carrigeenroe/Jolly Tinker.  
                    Fiddling Without A Bow
16. Ralph McTell: 
An Irish Blessing.
              
Sand in Your Shoes                                                                  
17. Wes McGhee:   Who’s Gonna Tell These Tales.   Comala
18. Iris De Ment:   I’m Going Down to Texas.   Download
19. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_338.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:32am EDT

                                    Copperplate Podcast 254           
                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                                              December 2020
                                 
www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
              Jimmy Kelly’s.
           All Things Considered
2. Kevin Crawford, Colin Farrell & Michael Doocey:
           Pelican Marsh Set. Music & Mischief
3. Noel Hill:
  The Holly Bush/Pigtown.  Live in New York
4. Paul Brennan:  The Bonnie Labouring Boy.  Airs & Graces
5. Danu:
Garech’s Wedding Set.  The Road Less Traveled
6. Johnny  Og Connolly; Liam an Bhradain/Kelly G’s/
             Hurley’s Hop Jig
.    Fear Inis Bearachain
7. Teresa Mullane: 
 An Spalpin Fanach.   Lan Mara
8. Kevin Burke :
       Humours of Castlefinn/Ewe Reel/McFadden’s. Sligo Made
9. The Outside Track: Winter Jigs. Christmas Star
10. Eilis Kennedy: Petticoat Whalers. So Ends This Day
11. Urnua: Sporting Galway/The White Plains/Threadneedle Reel.                          Urnua
12. Bobby Casey:   The Drunken Gauger.  Maestro
13. Goitse:    Months Apart.       Ur 
14. We Banjo 3:
Prettiest Little Girl.   Roots to Rise Live
15. Solas:  Lay Your Money Down.  Shamrock City

 

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_254.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 8:45am EDT

                Copperplate Time 337                                                                
                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Noel Hill & Tony Linnane: Humours of Ballyconnell/
   Drunken Landlady/Maudabawn Chapel
. Noel Hill & Tony Linnane
3. Hayes/Canny/O’Loughlin/Lafferty:   
             
Humours of Cstlefinn/Glen of Aherlow.  SHA76001
4. Luke Kelly:  The Night Visiting Song.   The Collection
5. Duck Baker:
Banish Misfortune.  My Heart Belongs to Jenny
6. Marion McCarthy:  Tom Ennis/Old Tipperary. The Family Album
7. James & John Carthy :   Lad O’Beirne’s/The Kiltycreen/
                    Snow on the Hill,
  The Wavy Bow Collection
8. Dan Brouder:  
Little Joey’s/Finbarr’s Farewell/
             Blossom of Ballisland.  
  The Lark’s Air                          
9. Norah Rendell:   
Lovely Susan.     Spinning Yarns
10. Urnua:   The Ballybrit Dip/Up & Over.   Urnua
11. Paddy Kiloran:  The Old Dudgeen/Road to Lurgan.                                Compilation
12. Catherine McEvoy:    The Hunter’s Purse/Sweeney’s Dream.                       The Home Ruler
13. Peter McAlinden:    
Piper Thru the Meadow Straying.    
                         
Happy to Meet
14. Ralph McTell:   
From Clare to Here.    Right Side Up
15. Bobby & Sean Casey:   
           
Farewell to Miltown/Star of Munster.   Spirit of West Clare
16. Mick O’Brien: 
Humours of Lisheen/Tom Billy’s Fancy/Humours of Kilkenny.       May Morning Dew
17. Eilis Kennedy:   Ciumheas Carraig Aonoir    So Ends This Day
18. Terry Clarke:   Dylan Thomas in N ew York.   Walk Like A Man
19. Wes McGhee:   Monterey.   Borders
20. Gerry Rafferty:   North & South.   North & South
21. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_337.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:46am EDT

                                      Copperplate Time 336                             
                                    presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com 
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Planxty: The Lady on the Island/Gatehouse                                                         Maid/Virginia/Callaghan's.    After the Break
3. Frankie Gavin’s Roaring 20’s Orch:
Rakes of Clonmel.  By Heck
4. Jerry Lynch:
            The Last Thing on my Mind. The Dimming of the Day
5. Seamus Quinn & Gary Hastings:
       Na Ceannabhain Bhana/Dever The Dancer.   Slan Lough Erne
6. Dan Brouder:   Eddie Kelly’s/Sailor’s Crvat/Miss Johnson.   
        The Lark’s Air                                                                                
7.
John Wynne :   The Orphan/The Cow That Ate/Winnie Hayes,
                      
    Like The Wind Day
8. Charlie Lennon:    
Sailing Thru Loughrea/ The Mountain Dew.    
                              Turning the Tune
9. Eilis Kennedy:    
Go From My Window.   One Sweet Kiss
10. Ailie Robertson:   The Exploding Bow.   First Things First
11. Brian Conway:    Trim The Velvet/Lord Gordon’s.    
                           Consider The Source
12. Noel Hill:  An Phis Fluich/The Fisherman’s Jig. Live in New York
13. Seamus Begley & Kathleen Loughnane:     
               
Bean Dubh an Gleanna.     Harping On
14. Liam O’Flynn:   
Bean Dubh an Gleanna.    The Piper’s Call
15. Christy Moore/Planxty:   
              The Good Ship Kangaroo.   After the Break
16. Terry Ckarke: 
Shelley River.   Shelley River
17. Manus Maguire:   The Shelley River Waltz.     Fiddle Wings
18. Mick Sands:   Autobiography.  The Ominous & The Luminous
19. Fairport Convention:   Now Be Thankful.   Classic Convention
20. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_336.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:13am EDT

Copperplate Time 335                                                                                                                                                  presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Trian: The Little Man With the Brown Shoes/Duck’s in a Row/
                 The Butterfly  Reel/Pauline Conneely’s. Trian 2
3. Noel Hill & Tony Linnane:   
                
Old Tipperary/Down the Back Lane.  Geantrai
4. John Doyle:  The Rambler From Clare.   The Path of Stones
5. The Teetotalers:
Greenfields of Woodford/The Nightingale/
           The Castle.
  The Burren Backroom Series
6. Urnua:   Sporting Galway/The White Plains/Threadneedle Reel.              Urnua                                                                                   
7.
Eilis Kennedy:   Petticoat Whalers    So Ends This Day
8. Tommy Peoples:    
Ban Chnoic Eireann O/Trip to Durrow.                  Tommy Peoples
9. Paddy Carty & Mick O’Connor:  
Paddy Kelly’s/Mullingar Lea.                Sha 34017
10. Paddy Keenan:  
      
Colonel Fraser/My Love in in America.       Paddy Keenan
11. Terence O’Flaherty:    Return to Camden Town.    Download
12. Maeve Donnelly & Tony  McManus:   
      Return to Camden Town/The Girl Who Broke My Heart.  
             Flames on the Banks
13. Gerry Diver/Christy Moore:
            
Fulham Broadway. Speech Project
14. Tommy Sands:   
Every County on the Land.    
            Fair Play to You All
15. Kevin Burke:    Ballydesmond Polkas.   Sligo Made
16. The  Outside Track: 
Sweet Lover of Mine.   Rise Up
17. John Wynne & John McEvoy:     
              
Pr1de of the West/Kilglass Lake.     Pride of the West
18. Joni Mitchell:   In France They Kiss on Mainstreet. 
              Shadows & Light
19. Sandy Denny:   Late November.   I’ve Always Kept A Unicorn
20. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975v

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_335.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:19am EDT

                                          Copperplate Time 334                                     presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Mick Conneely & Dave Munnelly:
             Jolly Tinker/Yellow Tinker/Longford Tinker.  Tis What It Is
3. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty:  
             
Palm Sunday/Mulqueeney’s.       Flute & Fiddle
4. Gerry O’Beirne:  The Lights of San Francisco.   
               Swimming Th e Horses
5. Pat Walsh:
Humours of Whiskey/Lark in the Morning.
              Simply Whistle
6. Caroline Keane:   Roscommon Reel/Ballymahon Reel/
             Father Newman’s.  
Shine
7. John & James Carty:  
           
The Flatbush Waltz.   The Wavy Bow Collection
8. Alfi:    
The Drink Song.    Wolves in the Woods
9. Daoiri Farrell:  
A Pint of Plain. A Lifetime of Happiness
10. Seamus Ennis:   The Blooming Meadows/Kitty’s Rambles.  
               
The Pure Drop
11. Paddy Carty & Connor Tully: Red Tom of the Hill/Tommy       Coen’s.   Traditional Music of Ireland                                                         
 12. Joe Derrane/Seamus Connolly & John McGann:   
    Dash to Portobello/Farley’s Reel/Geegan’s Reel.  The Boston Edge
13. Danu:     
County Down.     The Road Less Traveled
14. Kevin Burke:   
    
Humours of Castlefinn/The Ewe Reel/McFadden’s.    Sligo Made
15. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry:    
         Curlews in the Bog/Tommy Peoples/Monsignors Blessing.    
               A Waltz for Joy
16. Gerry Harrington: 
          
Lad O’Beirne’s/Sault’s Own/The New Century.   At Home
17. Dennis Murphy:     Down Our Street.     Compilation
18. Gino Lupari:   Wrap It Up.  Barking Mad
19. Bert Jansch:   Moonshine.   Moonshine
20. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_334.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:05am EDT

                              Copperplate Podcast 253           
                             presented by Alan O'Leary
                                        November 2020
                       
www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
             /Jimmy Kelly’s.
  All Things Considered
2. Macalla:  Blackberry Blossom/Lord McDonnell/Vincent                 Brodrick’s.  Women of Ireland
3. Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep.   So Ends This Day
4. Kathleen Loughnane:  Poll Halpenny. Harp to Heart
5. Tommy McCarthy & Louise Costello:
         
The Broken Pledge/Boy in the Gap.  Grace Bay
6. Daithi Gormley; McGowan’s/Mary Ann McGuigan’s.
            Fiddling Without A Bow
7. Jerry Lynch: 
 A Silent Night, Christmas 1915.   
            
The Dimming of the Day
8. Leonard Barry
: Napoleon Crossing the Rhine/
             Dogs Among the
Bushes/Gabe Sullivans New Road
9. Bobby & Sean Casey: Farewell to Miltown/Star of Munster.                     Spirit of West Clare
10. Patsy Moloney: The Sweetheart/Farewell to London. 
                      The Temple in  the Glen             
11. Tim Dennehy: Be Still As You Are Beautiful.
                       Old Boots & Flying Sandals
12. Kevin Crawford, Colin Farrell & Michael Doocey:
                             
Mouse in the Mug. Music & Mischief
13. Urnua: The Flying Magpies/A Roll of the Dice/
                    Just Another Dilemma.
Urnua
14. Luke Daniels:
Martin Wynne’s #4/Andy McGann’s/
                 The Ivy Leaf
.   The Mighty Box
15. The Outside Track:  Christmas Eve Party Christmas Star

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_253.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:14am EDT

                      Copperplate Time 333                                                                            presented by Alan O'Leary                                                                   www.copperplatemailorder.com  
                                    
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Open The Door 43:  Boyne Water.  The Joyous Hour
3. Mulcahy Family:  
Mullingar Races/Coen’s Memories/Jim                                  Donohue’s.    Reelin’ in Tradition
4. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty:   
              Tapping Toes/Fr Kelly’s Farewell       Flute & Fiddle
5. Christy Moore:
Lingo Politico. On The Road
6. Paddy O’Brien:   The Sailor’s Cravat/The Maple Leaf.   
             The Sailor’s Cravat
7. PJ Crotty & James Cullinane:   Harvest Moon/Johnny                               McGoohan’s/Dwyer’s.              Happy to Meet
8. Seamus Ennis:
  The Groves/Dwyer’s HP.  The Best of Irish Piping
9. Canny/Murphy/O’Loughlin/Cotter:  
The Traveller/Ah Surely.                Friends of Note
10. Rita Gallagher:   May Morning Dew.  May Morning Dew
11. Mick O’Brien:   May Morning Dew/Sporting Nell.  
               May Morning Dew
12. Gerry O’Connor:
Jig inA/Dancing Eyes/
                Up & About in the Morning.
  Journeyman
13. Cathal McConnell:  
Theres the Day.     Long Expectant
14. Tommy Guihen:   
The Parcel of Land/The Streetplayer/The                    Drunken Landlady.   The Torn Jacket
15. Michael Coleman:     Up Sligo/Tell Her I Am.     Download
16. Eithne Ni Ullachain: 
Meadhran Samhraidh.   Bilingua
17. Noel Hill:     The Holly Bush/Pigtown.     Live in New York
19. Bothy Band: The Morning Star.  Out of the Wind, Into the Sun
20. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_333.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 12:48pm EDT

                               Copperplate Time 331                                                                           presented by Alan O'Leary
                        www.copperplatemailorder.com  

           Preview of 22nd Return to London Town Festival                        
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Danu:  McCahill’s/Doherty’s/Gan Ainm. The Road Less Traveled
3. Martin Hayes & Dennis Cahill:  
The Lane to the Glen/Fahy’s.  
                         Welcome Here Again
4. Pat Walsh:   The Forgotten Fling/Mrs Galvin’s.
            Simply Whistle                                                            
5. Kevin Burke:
The Gallowglass Jig/Coach Road to Sligo.
                 Sligo Made
6. Paul Brennan:   The Bonny Labouring Boy.   Airs & Graces
7. John McEvoy:   The Crib of Perches/The Tinker’s Stick/Come up To the Room.  
                           The Pride of the West
8. We Banjo 3:
  The Buunch of Green Rushes/Salt Creek. 
                       Live in Galway
9. Maeve Donnelly & Tony McManus: 
Return to Camden                      Town/THE Girl Who Broke My Heart.    Flame on the Banks
10. Gatehouse:   Joe Ryan’s Mazourka/Buckley’s Fancy/
            The Laurel Tree
.  Tus Nua                                                    
11 Dervish:    Gypsies/Tramps & Thieves.    Travelling Show
12. . The Gavin’s:   
Touch Me If You Dare/Callaghan;s/
                Greenfields of America.
     The Quiet House
13. London Lasses:  
Humours of Castlefinn/Eileen O’Brien’s/
               The Enchanted     Lady.
  Enchanted Lady
14. John & James Carthy:  
Corkscrew Hill/The Spectacle Bridge/
                          The Cloughan Jig.
  The Wavy Bow Collection
15. Le Cheile:   Maud Miller.    Out of the West
16. Liam Kelly: 
Maids on the Green/Tonra’s/Billy McCormick’s.                                 Sweetwood
17. Angelina Carberry & Dan Brouder:   
     
McCarthy’s/Basket of Oysters/East of Glendart.  A Waltz for Joy
18. Noreen O’Sullivan:   Eddie Moloney’s/Tae in the Bog/
              Jimmy Kennelly’s.
  The Quiet House
19. The Friel Sisters:   The Ranafast Jig/Statia Donnelly’s/
            My Former Wife.     
Before The Sun
20.
Peter McAlinden:   The Lmestone Rock/Josie McDermott’s.                     Happy to Meet                                                                 
21. Karen Ryan:  The Limerick Lasses/Gatehouse Maid/                                  The Mountain Top.       The Coast Road              
22. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975


Direct download: Copperplate_Time_331.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 7:34am EDT

               Copperplate Time 332                                                                                                 presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com  
1. Bothy Band
:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Tap Room Trio:  In The Tap Room/O’Donnell’s Sligo Maid/
                     The Pullet.  The Tap Room Trio
3. Gerry O’Connor’s:  
The American Polka/Kingdom Coming.  
                         Last Night’s Joy
4. Andy Irvine & Paul Brady:   
                     The Plains of Kildare.   Irvine & Brady
5. Mulcahy Family:
Planxty Davis/Queen of May/Johnny Henry’s.
                         The Reel Note
6. Liam O’Flynn:   The Humours of Carrigaholt.   The Piper’s Call
7. Paddy Cronin:   The Girl Who Broke My Heart/Tom Steele.                                   Kerry’s Own
8. Daoiri Farrell:
  The Blue Tar Road.  True Born Irishman
9. Dervish:   
The Master’s Return.    Travelling Show
10. John & James Carthy:   Carolan’s Dream. 
                  The Wavy Bow Collection.                                                 
11. Le Cheile:   Seanamhach Tube Station/Jui’s/Munster                                       Buttermilk.   Out of the West
12. Bobby Casey:   
Dr Gilbert/Queen of May.   Maestro
13. Eilis Kennedy:
Who Knows Where The Time Goes.  Time to Sail
14. Simon Nicol/Fairport:   
Close to the Wind.   Fiddlestix
15. Grateful Dead:     Ripple.     Workingman’s Dead
16. Finbarr & Aine Furey: 
Blue Jewel in the Sky.    Single
17. Ron Kavana:     The Irish Ways.     The Irish Ways
18. Bothy Band:   Green Groves/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975

        

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_332.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:49am EDT

                                 Copperplate Podcast 252           
                                 presented by Alan O'Leary
                                                October 2020
                             
www.copperplatemailorder.com
1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
                 Jimmy Kelly’s.
  All Things Considered
Tommy Keane & Jacqueline McCarthy:
Repeal of the Union/My Sweetheart Janehttp://www.copperplatemailorder.com 
                 The Wind Among the Reeds
3. Sean Casey: Humours of Lissadell/Queen of May.
                 Porthole of the Kelp
4. Mick Sands:   Autobiography.  The Ominous & The Luminous
5. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill & Paddy Tutty:
Tapping Toes/Father Kelly’s Farewell.       Flute & Fiddle
6. Seamus Ennis; Ask My Father.Pat Ward’s Jig.
                    The Best of Irish Piping
7. Hanz Araki & Kathryn Claire: In Dulci Jubilo/Drops of                        Brandy/3 Sea Captains.    A Winter Solstice Celebration             
8. Danu: 
 Farewell, Farewell.   The Road Less Traveled
9. Danny Meehan: Kity Sean’s Barndance/Jamsey Byrne’s                                 Downfall. Navvy on the Shore
10. Paddy O’Brien:
The Heart Boys of Ballymote/Young Tom                          Ennis. Mixing the Punch
11. Brian Hughes:  The Roscommon Reel/ Ah Surely. 
                The Beat of the Breath
12. Cillian Vallely: Cottage in the Grove. The Raven’s Rock
13. Sean O’Driscoll:
The Twin Cities/Winnie Haye’s Jig.
                So There You Go
14. The Outside Track:  Winter Jigs.  Christmas Star
15. Le Cheile: McKeigue's Reel/Patsy Touhy's/Miss McDonald.
                      Out of the West

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_252.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 11:22am EDT

                                Copperplate Time 327     
                             presented by Alan O'Leary
                 www.copperplatemailorder.com          
            
1. Danu
:   The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
                Jimmy Kelly’s
. All Things Considered
2. Mulcahy Family:  Mullingar Races/Coen’s Memories/
             Jim Donoghue’s
.  Reelin’ in Tradition
3. Gerry O’Beirne : All Down the Day.  Swimming The Horses
4. Danu:  Co Down.    The Road Less Traveled
5. Paul Brennan:       
London Town.   Airs & Graces
6. Le Cheile:   Connamrera Jig Set.     Lord Mayo
7. John & James Carty:    Streams of Poulaphouca.  
                    The Wavy Bow Collection
8. Dan Brouder:
 Old Maids of Galway/A Letter From Home/
                     Mike Rattley’s .
   The Lark’s Air
9. Eilis Kennedy:  
When I Sleep.    So Ends This Day
10. John Sheahan:    The Winding River   Flirting Fiddles
11. Matt Molloy: The Moving Cloud/The Ivy Leaf. 
                                  Private Recording 
                                                                       
12. Gerry O’Connor:    
Paddy O’Brien Set.  No Place Like Home
13. Hugh Gillespie:   
Farewell to Leitrim.   GLCD3066
14. Mary McPartlan: 
The Lovely Sailor Boy.   
                       The Holland Handkerchief
15. Urnua:   Trip to Letterkenny/Morning Gallop.  Urnua
16. Terry Clarke:   
Dublin Blues.  Private Recording                         
17. Johnny Cash:   40 Shades of Green.   Compilation
18. Walter Hyatt:     This Time Lucille.   King Tears  
19. Rhiannon Giddens/Solas: 
                          
Lay Your Money Down.   Shamrock City
20.
Danu:   The Garsun Who Beat His Father/
                   Sean    Maguire’s/Jimmy Kelly’s
.
                            All Things Considered

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_327.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 10:00am EDT

                                    Copperplate Time 326                                                                      presented by Alan O'Leary                          
                            http://www.copperplateailorder.com 
1. The Bothy Band
:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Danu:  McCahill’s/Doherty’s/Reel Gan Ainm.
                     The Road Less Traveled
3. Daithi Gormley: Captain Kelly/The Shepherd’s Daughter/
            The Cloone Reel.       Fiddling Without A Bow
4. Gerry O’Beirne : Swimming The Horses. Swimming The Horses
5. Cathal Clohessy & Eamonn  Costello:      
                      
The Strayaway Child.   Bosca Ceoil & Fiddle
6. Liam Farrell & Raymond Roland:  
    
McGlinchey’s/Cooley’s Hornpipes.     Music from Galway & Clare
7. Bobby Casey:    Tuttle’s/The Porthole of the Kelp.  Maestro
8. Peter O’Loughlin/ Paddy Murphy,Paddy Canny/Geraldine Cotter:
  Kid on the Mountain/Kitty Come Down to Limerick .                                    Friends of Note
9. Danu: 
Farewell Farewell.    The Road Less Traveled
10. Richard Thompson:   Galway to Graceland.   Cropredy Live
11. John McEvoy & John Wynne: The Balmoral          Highlander/Thistle & Shamrock.    The Pride of the West
12. Kathleen Lawrie & Seamus Connolly:  
          
Kathleen Lawrie’s Reel.  Seamus Connolly Collection
13. Liam O’Flynn:   
Cath Cheim an Fhai.   O’Riada Retrospective
14. Danu: 
The Wonder HP/The Impish HP.    
                 The Road Less Traveled
15. Seamus Ennis:   The Pinch of Snuff/Story.  Private Recording
16. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey:
                
Mouse in the Mug. Music & Mischief
17. Tony Reidy:   Black Pudding Music.   The Coldest Day in Winter
18. Kevin Burke & Leonard Barry:   
    
The Millstream/Geese in the Bog/Devils of Dublin.   Sligo Made  
19. Eilis Kennedy:   The Catalpa Rescue 1876    So Ends This Day
20. Patrick St:   The King of Ballyhooley.   Irish Times Times.  
21. The Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.  1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_326.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 2:39pm EDT

                               Copperplate Time 325                                                                                 presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com          
1. The Bothy Band: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Patrick St:   Doorus Mill//The Rolling Reel/The Ballygow/
            Denis Murphy’s Reel.   
Irish Times
3. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey: 
The Brightest Star.
            Music & Mischief                                                                         
4. Gerry O’Beirne & Patrick St: In The Land of the Patagarang.                  Irish Times
5. Mick O’Brien & Caoimhin O’Raghallaigh:      
   Na Ceannabhain Bhana/Mairseal Alistrium/Munster Buttermilk.                 Kitty Lie Over
6. Brendan Mulkere & Paul Gallagher:  
             
The Salamanca/The Crooked Road.     It Was Mighty
7. Frankie Gavin’s 20’s Orch;  Rakes of Clonmel.   By Heck
8. Gerry Harrington:
  The Upchurch Polkas.  At Home
9. Maggie Boyle & Steve Tilston: 
The Lamentation of Hugh                      Reynolds.   Of Moor & Mesa
10. Paddy O’Brien & Tom Shaefer:
            The Groves. The Sailor’s Cravat
11. Peter O’Loughlin/ Paddy Murphy,Paddy Canny/Geraldine              Cotter:    The Traveller/Ah Surely.    Friends of Note
12. Noel Hill:    Banish Misfurtune.    Live in New York
13. Tony Reidy:   
Like A Wild Thing.   The Coldest Day in Winter
14. Seamus Ennis:   The Standing Abbey/The Stack of Barley. 
           
The Pure Drop
15. Murphy/Clifford/ O’Keeffe:   Apples in Winter/Maids of the                 Green/  The Thrush in the Straw.    Kerry Fiddles
16. Paddy Killoran
:    McGovern’s Fave/Tom Ward’s Downfall.                     Compilation
17. Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep    So Ends This Day
18. Ralph McTell:   From Clare to Here.   Right Side Up
19. Dick Gaughan & Ali Bain:   McCrimmon’s Lament/
               Mistress  Johnson’s Fave
.    No More Forever
20. Mulcahy Family:   John Kelly’s/Rip The Calico/
              The New Line to Loughaun.
  The Reel Note 
21. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.                    1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_325.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 6:58am EDT

                                 Copperplate Podcast 251            
                                presented by Alan O'Leary
                                         September 2020
                      www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/Jimmy                   Kelly’s.       All Things Considered
2. Derrane/Connolly/McGann:
The Curragh Races/The                                 Skylark/The Reconciliation.    The Boston Edge
3. Urnua:  Jig for Mike/The Laughing Spoons.  Urnua
4. Eilis Kennedy:  Ciumhais Charraig Aonair. So Ends This Day
5. Kathleen Loughnane: 
Poll Ha’penny.  Harp to Heart
6. Con Cassidy:
         Con Cassidy’s Jig/Talk/Miss Ramsey’s.  Con Cassidy             
7. Neil Mulligan:
The Morning Thrush/Colonel Fraser. An Tobar Gle
8. Dan Brouder; Eddie Kelly’s/The Sailor’s Cravat/Miss Johnson. The Lark’s Air
9. Mick McAuley/Solas: Michael Conway. Shamrock City
10. Billy Clifford: 
The Dear Irish Boy.   Echoes of Sliabh Luacra
11. Mulcahy Family: Rose in the Heather/The Kilavil Jig/
              An Buachaillin Bui.
The Reel Note
12. Frank Cassidy:
            Tiarna Muigh Eo/Talk/Pinch of Snuff. Nil gar ann!
13. Rita Gallagher:  The Wounded Hussar.  May Morning Dew
14. We Banjo 3:
The Bunch of Green Rushes/Salt Creek.
             Live in Galway

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_251.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 8:40am EDT

                             Copperplate Podcast 250             
                             presented by Alan O'Leary
                                         August 2020
                            www.copperplatemailorder.com


1. Danu: The Garsun Who Beat His Father/Sean Maguire’s/
            Jimmy Kelly’s.
    All Things Considered
2. Sean O’Driscoll:
Kathleen Collin’s/Paddy Cronin/Rita Keane’s.             So There You Go
3. Kevin Burke:
The Gallowglass/ Coach Road to Sligo. Sligo Made
4. Dick Gaughan/Solas:  Labour Song. Shamrock City
5. James Carty: 
Queen’s HP/Down the Meadow. Upon My Soul
6. Bobby Casey:  Poll Ha’penny/ Murphy's HP.   Maestro               
7. Dan Brouder & Angelina Carberry:
     
Curlews in the  Bog/Tommy Peoples/Monsignor’s Blessing.
                           
A Waltz for Joy
8. Eilis Kennedy:   When I Sleep.   So Ends This Day
9. Crawford/Farrell/Doocey:   
              
The Mouse in the Mug.  Music & Mischief
10. Brian Hughes: 
The Plane of the Plank/The Pleasures of Hope. 
                         The Beat of the Breath
11. Murphy/Canny/O’Loughlin/Cotter:
          
Queen of the Fair/High Part of the Road.   Friends of Note
12. Mick O’Brien:
Statia Donnelly’s/ I Will If I Can/
                 Patsy Geary’s
.               May Morning Dew
13. Noel Hill:  Dr Gilbert’s/Road to Garrison.  Live in New York
14. Teada:
Lady Montgomery/Follow Me Down/Give the Girl Her 4pence/Tie the Bonnet.      Inne Amarach

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_250.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 7:11am EDT

                                      Copperplate Time 320
                                   presented by Alan O'Leary
                               www.copperplatemailorder.com          
1. The Bothy Band
: Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill. 1975
2. Noel Hi; & Tony McMahon:  The Ashplant/Humours of Castlefinn.  Knock na Gree                                              
3. Patrick Street:   
Up To Your Neck in Sand/Coffey’s Reel/
              John Brennan’s.
        Made in Cork
4. Seamus Creagh:   In Praise of Mullingar.  It’s No Secret
5. Moving Cloud:   Cape Breton Dream/ The Champion’s Jig.                                  Foxglove
6. Caoimhin O’Fearghaill:  Johnny Cope.  
                    
Uilleann Piping from Waterford
7. Karen Ryan:  
Mr’s Lawrie/Karen Ryan’s HPs.   The Coast Road
8. Eilis Kennedy:   
Ciumhais  Charraig Aonair.    So Ends This Day
9. Tommy McCarthy: Na Ceannabhain Bhana/
                   Will You Come Down to Limerick.
  Sporting Nell
10. Liam Flynn:    Cath Cheim an Fhia.    O’Riada Retrospective 87
11. Bobby Casey: Reel of Mullinavat/Tie the Ribbons.               Maestro                                                     
12. Peter O’Loughlin/ Paddy Murphy,Paddy Canny/Geraldine Cotter:  The Traveller/Ah Surely.    Friends of Note
13. Tim Dennehy:   A Winter’s Tear.  Old Boots & Flying Sandals
14. Urnua:    Inishboffin.      Urnua
15. John McCarthy & Brian Rooney:
       The Bunch of Green Rushes/The Stone in the Field/ Corry Hilly.
                At Complete Ease
16. Open the Door For Three:
The Boy in the Tree. The Joyful Hour
17. Paddy Breen:  Sweet Iniscarra.  The Voice of the People Vol 4
18. Gerry Harrington
:
       Out of the Mist/Bells of Lismore/Furze in Bloom.
 At Home
19. Noel Hill:   Clancy & Ennis Set.   Live in New York
20. Le Cheile:  Brook Reel/Offaly Reel/Castlekelly/
           Maids of    Castlebar.    Out of the West
21. The Bothy Band:   Green Groves of Erin/Flowers of Red Hill.  1975

Direct download: Copperplate_Time_320.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 11:07am EDT

                      Copperplate Podcast 249                                                                          presented by Alan O'Leary
                                   July 2020
                         www.copperplatemailorder.com



1. Paddy GlackinTop It Off.    Glackin
2. Jake Walton:
We Are the Music Makers.  Silver Muse
3. Liz & Yvonne Kane:
Farewell to Eyrecourt/Stone in the                                       Field/Paddy Fahy’s.    Side By Side
4. Leonard Barry:  Kitty Got A Clinking/Sarah’s Reel/
                       The Bog Carrot.
New Road
5. Jerry Lynch: 
Hard Times. The Dawning of the Day
6. Patsy Moloney: The Fairy Wind. Temple in the Glen
7. Bobby Casey: 
 Dr Gilbert/Queen of May. Maestro
8. Eilis Kennedy: Ciumhais Charraig Aonair.  So Ends This Day
9.  Johnny Og Connolly: Suantrai James & Eilidh Patricia.
                               Fear Inis Bearachain
10. Mick McAuley/Solas: 
Michael Conway.  Shamrock City
11. Kevin Burke : Canyon Moonrise. Sligo Made
12. Murphy/Canny/O’Loughlin/Cotter:
The Kid on the                         Mountain/Kitty Come Down.  Friends of Note
13. Bobby Casey: Toss The Feathers/College Groves.  Maestro
14. Eilis Kennedy:
   Petticoat Whalers.  So Ends This Day
15. Rhiannon Giddens/Solas
:
                      Lay Your Money Down. Shamrock City

Direct download: Copperplate_Podcast_249.mp3
Category:general -- posted at: 9:35am EDT